Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AT SINGAPORE AIR SHOW 2026
02 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the Singapore Airshow 2026, with the Sarang Helicopter Display Team, on the indigenously designed and manufactured Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Dhruv. Renowned for precision flying, close-formation manoeuvres and disciplined execution, the Sarang display underscores the operational versatility, agility and reliability of the ALH Dhruv across a wide spectrum of operational roles.
The Singapore Air Show 2026, Asia’s premier biennial aerospace and defence exhibition, is being held at the Changi Exhibition Centre from 03 to 08 February 2026. The Air Show brings together global Air Forces, industry leaders and aviation stakeholders, showcasing advanced military and civil aviation platforms while fostering professional interaction, strategic dialogue and industry partnerships across the Indo-Pacific.
The Singapore Air Show 2026 will include participation by Sarang Helicopter Display Team along with three other participating teams. The Air Show will also feature a static display of 37 aircraft.
The Sarang Aerobatic Team, established in 2005, comprises five ALH helicopters. This team has performed at various prominent events like MAKS international Air Show (Russia in 2021), Dubai Air Show (2021 & 2023), Bahrain International Air Show (2024) in addition to the Singapore Air Show in 2024 and 2026. The team also performs frequently at various domestic events and has also been rendering invaluable services for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সিঙ্গাপুর এয়ার শো ২০২৬-এ ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা
02 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা সিঙ্গাপুর এয়ার শো ২০২৬-এ অংশগ্রহণ করছে। বায়ুসেনার পক্ষ থেকে সারাং হেলিকপ্টার ডিসপ্লে টিম সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত অ্যাডভান্সড লাইট হেলিকপ্টার ধ্রুব নিয়ে যাচ্ছে এই শো-তে। নির্ভুল সুশৃঙ্খল উড়ানের জন্য বিখ্যাত সারাং ডিসপ্লে টিমের ধ্রুব হেলিকপ্টার বহুমুখী কার্য সম্পাদন, তৎপরতা ও নির্ভরযোগ্যতার জন্য সমাদৃত।
এশিয়ার বিখ্যাত দ্বিবার্ষিক বিমান ও প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনী সিঙ্গাপুর এয়ার শো এবার ৩-৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি চাঙ্গি প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্রে আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। এই এয়ার শো-তে সারা বিশ্বের বিমান বাহিনী, শিল্পনেতা এবং বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন পক্ষ অংশগ্রহণ করে। এই শো-তে অত্যাধুনিক সামরিক ও অসামরিক প্ল্যাটফর্মে বিমানের প্রদর্শনী হয়। পেশাদারি ও কৌশলগত আলোচনা এবং শিল্পমহলের অংশীদারিত্ব এই শো-র অন্যতম বৈশিষ্ট্য।
সিঙ্গাপুর এয়ার শো ২০২৬-এ সারাং হেলিকপ্টার ডিসপ্লে টিম ছাড়াও আরও তিনটি দল অংশগ্রহণ করছে। ৩৭টি বিমানের একটি প্রদর্শনী এখানে দেখা যাবে।
২০০৫ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত সারাং অ্যারোবেটিক টিমে ৫টি অ্যাডভান্সড লাইট হেলিকপ্টার রয়েছে। ২০২১ সালে রাশিয়ায় এমএকেএস আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান প্রদর্শনী, ২০২১ ও ২৩ সালে দুবাই এয়ার শো, ২০২৪ সালে বাহরিন আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান প্রদর্শনী এবং ২০২৪ সালে সিঙ্গাপুর এয়ার শো-তে এই দল অংশগ্রহণ করেছে। এই টিম নিয়মিতভাবে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার এবং মানবিক সহায়তার কাজেও অংশগ্রহণ করে থাকে।