Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AT SINGAPORE AIR SHOW 2026
02 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the Singapore Airshow 2026, with the Sarang Helicopter Display Team, on the indigenously designed and manufactured Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Dhruv. Renowned for precision flying, close-formation manoeuvres and disciplined execution, the Sarang display underscores the operational versatility, agility and reliability of the ALH Dhruv across a wide spectrum of operational roles.
The Singapore Air Show 2026, Asia’s premier biennial aerospace and defence exhibition, is being held at the Changi Exhibition Centre from 03 to 08 February 2026. The Air Show brings together global Air Forces, industry leaders and aviation stakeholders, showcasing advanced military and civil aviation platforms while fostering professional interaction, strategic dialogue and industry partnerships across the Indo-Pacific.
The Singapore Air Show 2026 will include participation by Sarang Helicopter Display Team along with three other participating teams. The Air Show will also feature a static display of 37 aircraft.
The Sarang Aerobatic Team, established in 2005, comprises five ALH helicopters. This team has performed at various prominent events like MAKS international Air Show (Russia in 2021), Dubai Air Show (2021 & 2023), Bahrain International Air Show (2024) in addition to the Singapore Air Show in 2024 and 2026. The team also performs frequently at various domestic events and has also been rendering invaluable services for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिंगापुर हवाई प्रदर्शनी 2026 में भारतीय वायु सेना ने भाग लिया
02 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) ‘ध्रुव’ के साथ सिंगापुर हवाई प्रदर्शनी 2026 में भाग ले रही है, जिसमें प्रसिद्ध सारंग हेलीकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीम भी शामिल है। अपनी सटीक उड़ान क्षमता, क्लोज-फॉर्मेशन पैंतरेबाजी और अनुशासित प्रदर्शन के लिए प्रसिद्ध सारंग टीम एएलएच ध्रुव की परिचालन बहुमुखी प्रतिभा, फुर्ती व विश्वसनीयता का प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन करती है। यह हेलीकॉप्टर विविध प्रकार की परिचालन भूमिकाओं के लिए इसकी उपयुक्तता को भी दर्शाता है।
सिंगापुर हवाई प्रदर्शनी 2026, एशिया का प्रमुख द्विवार्षिक एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा प्रदर्शनी कार्यक्रम 03 से 08 फरवरी, 2026 तक चांगी एग्जीबिशन सेंटर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह एयर शो विश्वभर की वायु सेनाओं, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख कारोबारियों तथा विमानन क्षेत्र से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाता है। इस अवसर पर उन्नत सैन्य व असैन्य विमानन प्लेटफॉर्म का प्रदर्शन किया जाता है, साथ ही हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में पेशेवर संवाद, रणनीतिक चर्चा और उद्योग साझेदारियों को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।
सिंगापुर हवाई प्रदर्शनी 2026 में सारंग हेलीकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीम के साथ-साथ तीन अन्य एरोबैटिक टीमों की भी भागीदारी हो रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एयर शो के दौरान 37 विमानों का रणनीतिक प्रदर्शन भी किया जाएगा।
सारंग एरोबैटिक टीम का गठन वर्ष 2005 में किया गया था और यह पांच अत्याधुनिक हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) से सुसज्जित है। इस टीम ने सिंगापुर एयर शो (2024 व 2026) के अलावा एमएकेएस इंटरनेशनल एयर शो, रूस (2021), दुबई एयर शो (2021 और 2023) तथा बहरीन इंटरनेशनल एयर शो (2024) जैसे कई प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में अपनी शानदार प्रस्तुति दी है। यह टीम देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में भी नियमित रूप से प्रदर्शन करती रही है और मानवीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत अभियानों में भी इसने महत्वपूर्ण एवं सराहनीय योगदान दिया है।