Ministry of Tourism
Promotion and Safety of Adventure Tourism
02 FEB 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The development and promotion of tourism, including adventure tourism, enhancing safety and convenience at adventure tourism sites is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations.
In order to position India as a preferred global destination for Adventure Tourism, Ministry of Tourism has formulated National Strategy for Adventure Tourism. The Strategy focuses on developing adventure destinations, promoting safety in adventure tourism, skill development, capacity building and marketing.
The Ministry of Tourism conducts Responsible Adventure Tourism Guide Course through its Regional India tourism offices and in close coordination with Adventure Tour Operators Association of India.
The Ministry of Tourism, in association with the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India has formulated Adventure Safety Guidelines with an aim to establish a comprehensive and standardized framework to ensure safety in the Adventure Tourism sector across India. These guidelines have been circulated to all States and Union Territories for adoption and formulation / updation of safety protocols.
All the States / Union Territories have been requested to maintain a strict watch on all adventure related activities and ensure strict adherence to safety regulations and licensing norms by all the operators.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
ایڈونچر ٹورزم کا فروغ اور اس کی حفاظت
02 FEB 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا میں آج ثقافت اور سیاحت کےمرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندرسنگھ شیکھاوت نے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایڈونچر ٹورزم، اور ایڈونچر ٹورزم مقامات کی حفاظت اور سہولت کو بڑھانا سمیت سیاحتی ترقی اور اس کا فروغ بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی علاقوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
بھارت کو ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے لیے ایک ترجیحی عالمی مقام کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے لیے، وزارت سیاحت نے ایڈوینچر سیاحت کیلئے قومی حکمت عملی وضع کی ہے۔ یہ حکمت عملی، ایڈونچر مقامات کی ترقی، ایڈونچرسیاحت میں حفاظت، ہنر کی ترقی، صلاحیت سازی اور مارکیٹنگ پر مرکوز ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت اپنے علاقائی سیاحتی دفاتر کے ذریعے اور ایڈونچر ٹور آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے قریبی تعاون سے رسپانسبل ایڈونچر ٹورازم گائیڈ کورس بھی کراتی ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے ایڈونچر ٹور آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر ایڈونچر سیفٹی گائیڈلائنز تیار کی ہیں، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے شعبے میں حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع اور معیاری فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے۔ یہ ہدایات تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی علاقوں کو بھیجی گئی ہیں تاکہ وہ ان پر عمل درآمد کریں اور حفاظتی پروٹوکولز کی تیاری یا اپ ڈیٹ کریں۔
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ تمام ایڈونچر سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر سخت نگرانی رکھیں اور تمام آپریٹرز کے لیے حفاظتی قواعد و ضوابط اور لائسنسنگ کے اصولوں کی سخت پابندی کو یقینی بنائیں۔