जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संघीय बजट 2026-27: जनजातीय कल्याण के लिए परिवर्तनकारी बजट, ओडिशा को होंगे बड़े लाभ
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुएल उरांव का वक्तव्य
01 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुएल उरांव ने संघीय बजट 2026-27 को दूरदर्शितापूर्ण और समावेशी बताते हुए आज इसका स्वागत किया और कहा कि यह आदिवासी समुदायों और खास कर ओडिशा के आदिवासियों को भारत की विकास यात्रा के केंद्र में स्थापित करता है।
श्री उरांव ने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह बजट जनजाति बहुल क्षेत्रों में आजीविका, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और औद्योगिक विकास के नए अवसर पैदा करने के साथ ही अनुसूचित जनजातियों की समग्र, क्षेत्र आधारित और जन केंद्रित प्रगति के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
आदिवासी कल्याण पर जोर
श्री उरांव ने कहा कि यह बजट जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की पहले से जारी पहलकदमियों को और मजबूती देता है जिनमें से कुछ प्रमुख इस प्रकार हैं-
• एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों का विस्तार जिससे ओडिशा के दूरदराज के इलाकों में आदिवासी बच्चों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच में सुधार आएगा।
• मिशन की तरह चलाई जा रही पहलकदमियों के अंतर्गत समेकित ग्राम विकास कार्यक्रम जिसका लक्ष्य खास तौर से संवेदनशील आदिवासी समूहों को अवसंरचना, आजीविकाओं और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
• आदिवासी क्षेत्रों की विशिष्ट जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किए गए स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, बच्चों की प्रारंभिक देखभाल और युवा विकास से संबंधित समुदाय आधारित हस्तक्षेप
विकसित भारत के लिए जनजातीय समुदायों का सशक्तीकरण
श्री उरांव ने जोर देकर कहा कि संघीय बजट 2026-27 विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि जनजातीय समुदाय राष्ट्र निर्माण में सिर्फ लाभार्थी होने के बजाय सक्रिय हिस्सेदार भी हों।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘यह बजट भारत के जनजातीय और खनिज परिदृश्य में ओडिशा की केंद्रीय भूमिका को स्वीकृति देता है। यह कल्याण, शिक्षा, आजीविका और औद्योगिक विकास को जोड़ कर जनजातीय परिवारों और खास तौर से ओडिशा के आदिवासियों के लिए दीर्घकालिक और गरिमापूर्ण प्रगति लाएगा।’’
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस बजट के प्रस्ताव संवहनीय आय सृजन, सामाजिक सशक्तीकरण और समावेशी विकास लाते हुए किसी भी जनजातीय समुदाय को पीछे नहीं छूटने देने के सरकार के संकल्प को पुष्ट करेंगे।
ओडिशा के लिए प्रमुख लाभ-
श्री उरांव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ओडिशा समृद्ध जनजातीय विरासत और खनिज संसाधनों की वजह से संघीय बजट 2026-27 का एक प्रमुख लाभार्थी होगा।
• दुर्लभ मृदा और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज गलियारेः
खनिज के मामले में समृद्ध राज्यों के लिए समर्पित दुर्लभ मृदा गलियारों की घोषणा से ओडिशा को काफी लाभ मिलेगा। इस पहलकदमी से ओडिशा को भारत के उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवेश में रणनीतिक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करते हुए खास तौर से जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में मूल्य संवर्द्धन, डाउनस्ट्रीम विनिर्माण और स्थानीय रोजगार को बल मिलने की संभावना है।
• अवसंरचना और औद्योगिक विकास को बलः
राष्ट्रीय पूंजीगत व्यय में वृद्धि से ओडिशा के जनजातीय जिलों में सड़क, रेल, डिजिटल और सामाजिक अवसंरचना में सुधार आएगा जिससे आदिवासी उत्पादकों और उद्यमियों के लिए संपर्क और बाजार तक पहुंच मजबूत होगी।
• सूक्ष्म, छोटे और मझोले उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) तथा आदिवासी उपक्रमों को सहायताः
प्रस्तावित एमएसएमई विकास कोष और आत्म निर्भर समूहों पर बल से ओडिशा में जनजातीय शिल्पकारों, वन आधारित संग्रहकर्ताओं और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों का अपने कामकाज को बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं से जुड़ने के लिए सशक्तीकरण होगा।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Budget 2026–27: A Transformational Budget for Tribal Welfare with Major Gains for Odisha
Statement by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram
01 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, today welcomed the Union Budget 2026–27, describing it as a forward-looking and inclusive budget that places tribal communities—particularly those in Odisha—at the centre of India’s development journey.
Addressing the media, the Minister stated that the Budget strongly reinforces the Government’s commitment to holistic, area-based, and people-centric development of Scheduled Tribes, while unlocking new opportunities for livelihoods, education, health, and industrial growth in tribal-dominated regions.
Focused Push for Tribal Welfare
The Minister noted that the Budget further strengthens ongoing flagship initiatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, including:
• Expansion of Eklavya Model Residential Schools, improving access to quality education for tribal children in remote areas of Odisha.
• Integrated village development programmes under mission-mode initiatives aimed at infrastructure, livelihoods, and social security for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
• Community-based interventions in health, nutrition, early childhood care, and youth development, tailored to the specific needs of tribal regions.
Empowering Tribal Communities for Viksit Bharat
Shri Jual Oram emphasised that the Union Budget 2026–27 aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat, ensuring that tribal communities are not passive beneficiaries but active partners in nation-building.
“The Budget recognises Odisha’s pivotal role in India’s tribal and mineral landscape. By combining welfare, education, livelihoods, and industrial development, this Budget will bring lasting and dignified progress to tribal families, especially in Odisha,” the Minister said.
He expressed confidence that the Budget’s provisions would lead to sustainable income generation, social empowerment, and inclusive growth, reaffirming the Government’s resolve to leave no tribal community behind.
Major Gains for Odisha
Shri Oram highlighted that Odisha stands out as a key beneficiary of the Union Budget 2026–27 due to its rich tribal heritage and mineral resources.
• Rare-Earth and Critical Mineral Corridors:
The announcement of dedicated rare-earth corridors in mineral-rich states will significantly benefit Odisha. This initiative is expected to catalyse value addition, downstream manufacturing, and local employment, especially in tribal belts, while positioning the state as a strategic hub in India’s high-technology and clean-energy ecosystem.
• Boost to Infrastructure and Industrial Growth:
Enhanced national capital expenditure will translate into improved road, rail, digital, and social infrastructure in Odisha’s tribal districts, strengthening connectivity and market access for tribal producers and entrepreneurs.
• Support to MSMEs and Tribal Enterprises:
The proposed MSME Growth Fund and continued emphasis on self-reliant clusters will empower tribal artisans, forest-based collectives, and micro-entrepreneurs in Odisha to scale up their operations and integrate with national and global value chains.