Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Budget 2026–27: A Transformational Budget for Tribal Welfare with Major Gains for Odisha
Statement by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram
01 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, today welcomed the Union Budget 2026–27, describing it as a forward-looking and inclusive budget that places tribal communities—particularly those in Odisha—at the centre of India’s development journey.
Addressing the media, the Minister stated that the Budget strongly reinforces the Government’s commitment to holistic, area-based, and people-centric development of Scheduled Tribes, while unlocking new opportunities for livelihoods, education, health, and industrial growth in tribal-dominated regions.
Focused Push for Tribal Welfare
The Minister noted that the Budget further strengthens ongoing flagship initiatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, including:
• Expansion of Eklavya Model Residential Schools, improving access to quality education for tribal children in remote areas of Odisha.
• Integrated village development programmes under mission-mode initiatives aimed at infrastructure, livelihoods, and social security for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
• Community-based interventions in health, nutrition, early childhood care, and youth development, tailored to the specific needs of tribal regions.
Empowering Tribal Communities for Viksit Bharat
Shri Jual Oram emphasised that the Union Budget 2026–27 aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat, ensuring that tribal communities are not passive beneficiaries but active partners in nation-building.
“The Budget recognises Odisha’s pivotal role in India’s tribal and mineral landscape. By combining welfare, education, livelihoods, and industrial development, this Budget will bring lasting and dignified progress to tribal families, especially in Odisha,” the Minister said.
He expressed confidence that the Budget’s provisions would lead to sustainable income generation, social empowerment, and inclusive growth, reaffirming the Government’s resolve to leave no tribal community behind.
Major Gains for Odisha
Shri Oram highlighted that Odisha stands out as a key beneficiary of the Union Budget 2026–27 due to its rich tribal heritage and mineral resources.
• Rare-Earth and Critical Mineral Corridors:
The announcement of dedicated rare-earth corridors in mineral-rich states will significantly benefit Odisha. This initiative is expected to catalyse value addition, downstream manufacturing, and local employment, especially in tribal belts, while positioning the state as a strategic hub in India’s high-technology and clean-energy ecosystem.
• Boost to Infrastructure and Industrial Growth:
Enhanced national capital expenditure will translate into improved road, rail, digital, and social infrastructure in Odisha’s tribal districts, strengthening connectivity and market access for tribal producers and entrepreneurs.
• Support to MSMEs and Tribal Enterprises:
The proposed MSME Growth Fund and continued emphasis on self-reliant clusters will empower tribal artisans, forest-based collectives, and micro-entrepreneurs in Odisha to scale up their operations and integrate with national and global value chains.

ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭: ଜନଜାତିଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ବଜେଟ୍, ଯାହା ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ବେଶ୍ ଲାଭବାନ କରିବ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମଙ୍କ ବିବୃତି
01 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ବଜେଟ ଭାବେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଜନଜାତି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟଙ୍କୁ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଓଡ଼ିଶାବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଥାନ ଦେଇଛି।
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜନଜାତି ବହୁଳ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜୀବିକା, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜନଜାତିର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ, କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଏବଂ ଜନ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ବଜେଟ୍ ଦୃଢ କରିବ।
ଜନଜାତିଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ବଜେଟ୍ ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଚାଲୁଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିଛି:
- ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ମଡେଲ ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜନଜାତି ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା।
- ବିଶେଷ କରି ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ଜନଜାତି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ପିଭିଟିଜି) ଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଜୀବିକା ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ମିଶନ-ମୋଡ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଗ୍ରାମ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ।
- ଜନଜାତି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ପୁଷ୍ଟିସାଧନ, ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଶୈଶବ ଯତ୍ନ ଏବଂ ଯୁବବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ।
ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଜନଜାତି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା
ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ' ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ’ ର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ସହିତ ମେଳ ଖାଉଛି, ଯାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛି ଯେ ଜନଜାତି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟମାନେ ଅଲୋଡା ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ନୁହନ୍ତି, ବରଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ।
ଭାରତର ଜନଜାତି ଏବଂ ଖଣିଜ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ବଜେଟ୍ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇଛି। ସାମାଜିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଜୀବିକା ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶକୁ ମିଶାଇ ଏହି ବଜେଟ୍ ଜନଜାତି ପରିବାର, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦାଜନକ ପ୍ରଗତି ଆଣିବ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
କୌଣସି ଜନଜାତି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ପଛରେ ନପକାଇବା ଲାଗି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଦୋହରାଇ, ବଜେଟର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଆୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ସାମାଜିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ବାଟ କଢ଼ାଇବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା
ଶ୍ରୀ ଓରାମ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଜନଜାତି ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଖଣିଜ ସମ୍ପଦ କାରଣରୁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି।
ବିରଳ-ମୃତ୍ତିକା ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖଣିଜ କରିଡର:
ଖଣିଜ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ବିରଳ-ମୃତ୍ତିକା କରିଡରର ଘୋଷଣା ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର ଉଚ୍ଚ-ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ-ଶକ୍ତି ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ ହବ୍ ଭାବରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସଂଯୋଜନ, ନିମ୍ନମୁଖୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଜନଜାତି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ, ଉତପ୍ରେରକ ହେବବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ:
ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଜାତୀୟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବ୍ୟୟ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଜନଜାତି ବହୁଳ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ସଡ଼କ, ରେଳ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ ହେବ, ଯାହା ଜନଜାତି ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବଜାର ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ।
ଏମ୍. ଏସ୍. ଏମ୍. ଇ. ଏବଂ ଜନଜାତି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ:
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଏମ୍. ଏସ୍. ଏମ୍. ଇ. ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଜନଜାତି କାରିଗର, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବା ସହିତ ଜାତୀୟ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇପାରିବେ।