Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Budget 2026–27: A Transformational Budget for Tribal Welfare with Major Gains for Odisha
Statement by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram
01 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, today welcomed the Union Budget 2026–27, describing it as a forward-looking and inclusive budget that places tribal communities—particularly those in Odisha—at the centre of India’s development journey.
Addressing the media, the Minister stated that the Budget strongly reinforces the Government’s commitment to holistic, area-based, and people-centric development of Scheduled Tribes, while unlocking new opportunities for livelihoods, education, health, and industrial growth in tribal-dominated regions.
Focused Push for Tribal Welfare
The Minister noted that the Budget further strengthens ongoing flagship initiatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, including:
• Expansion of Eklavya Model Residential Schools, improving access to quality education for tribal children in remote areas of Odisha.
• Integrated village development programmes under mission-mode initiatives aimed at infrastructure, livelihoods, and social security for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
• Community-based interventions in health, nutrition, early childhood care, and youth development, tailored to the specific needs of tribal regions.
Empowering Tribal Communities for Viksit Bharat
Shri Jual Oram emphasised that the Union Budget 2026–27 aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat, ensuring that tribal communities are not passive beneficiaries but active partners in nation-building.
“The Budget recognises Odisha’s pivotal role in India’s tribal and mineral landscape. By combining welfare, education, livelihoods, and industrial development, this Budget will bring lasting and dignified progress to tribal families, especially in Odisha,” the Minister said.
He expressed confidence that the Budget’s provisions would lead to sustainable income generation, social empowerment, and inclusive growth, reaffirming the Government’s resolve to leave no tribal community behind.
Major Gains for Odisha
Shri Oram highlighted that Odisha stands out as a key beneficiary of the Union Budget 2026–27 due to its rich tribal heritage and mineral resources.
• Rare-Earth and Critical Mineral Corridors:
The announcement of dedicated rare-earth corridors in mineral-rich states will significantly benefit Odisha. This initiative is expected to catalyse value addition, downstream manufacturing, and local employment, especially in tribal belts, while positioning the state as a strategic hub in India’s high-technology and clean-energy ecosystem.
• Boost to Infrastructure and Industrial Growth:
Enhanced national capital expenditure will translate into improved road, rail, digital, and social infrastructure in Odisha’s tribal districts, strengthening connectivity and market access for tribal producers and entrepreneurs.
• Support to MSMEs and Tribal Enterprises:
The proposed MSME Growth Fund and continued emphasis on self-reliant clusters will empower tribal artisans, forest-based collectives, and micro-entrepreneurs in Odisha to scale up their operations and integrate with national and global value chains.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 2026–27: قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے انقلابی بجٹ، اڈیشہ کے لیے نمایاں فوائد
مرکزی وزیر برائے قبائلی امور جناب جوال اورام کا بیان
01 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے قبائلی امور جناب جوال اورام نے آج، مرکزی بجٹ 2026–27 کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اسے ایک دوراندیش اور جامع بجٹ قرار دیا ہے، جو قبائلی برادریوں—بالخصوص اڈیشہ کی قبائلی آبادی—کو بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر کے مرکز میں رکھتا ہے۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ درجہ فہرست قبائل کی ہمہ جہت، علاقہ جاتی اور عوام پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مضبوطی سے اجاگر کرتا ہے، اور قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں روزگار، تعلیم، صحت اور صنعتی ترقی کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے خصوصی توجہ
وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ وزارتِ قبائلی امور کی جاری نمایاں اسکیموں کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کی توسیع ہے، جس سے اڈیشہ کے دور دراز علاقوں میں قبائلی بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
• مشن موڈ پر مبنی اقدامات کے تحت مربوط دیہی ترقیاتی پروگرام، جن کا مقصد خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے، روزگار کے مواقع اور سماجی تحفظ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
• صحت، غذائیت، ابتدائی بچپن کی نگہداشت اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے لیے کمیونٹی پر مبنی مداخلتیں، جو قبائلی علاقوں کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
وکست بھارت کے لیے قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانا
جناب جوال اورام نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2026–27 وکست بھارت کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، اور اس امر کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ قبائلی برادریاں محض فائدہ اٹھانے والی نہ ہوں بلکہ قوم کی تعمیر میں سرگرم شراکت دار بنیں۔
وزیر نے کہا: ’’یہ بجٹ بھارت کے قبائلی اور معدنی منظرنامے میں اڈیشہ کے کلیدی کردار کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ فلاح و بہبود، تعلیم، روزگار اور صنعتی ترقی کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے یہ بجٹ قبائلی خاندانوں، خصوصاً اڈیشہ میں، دیرپا اور باوقار ترقی لائے گا۔‘‘
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بجٹ کی دفعات پائیدار آمدنی کے ذرائع، سماجی بااختیاریت اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیں گی، اور اس عزم کی توثیق کریں گی کہ حکومت کسی بھی قبائلی برادری کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑے گی۔
اڈیشہ کے لیے نمایاں فوائد
جناب اورام نے کہا کہ اپنی بھرپور قبائلی وراثت اور معدنی وسائل کی وجہ سے اڈیشہ مرکزی بجٹ 2026–27 کے ایک اہم مستفید ہونے والی ریاست کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
• نایاب ارضی اور اہم معدنی راہداریاں:
معدنی وسائل سے مالا مال ریاستوں میں مخصوص نایاب ارضی معدنی راہداریوں کے اعلان سے اڈیشہ کو نمایاں فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس اقدام سے ویلیو ایڈیشن، بعد ازاں مالسازی اور مقامی روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ متوقع ہے، بالخصوص قبائلی علاقوں میں، اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ریاست کو بھارت کے اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی اور صاف توانائی کے ایک اسٹریٹجک مرکز کے طور پر مضبوط مقام حاصل ہوگا۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ:
قومی سطح پر سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات میں اضافے کا فائدہ اڈیشہ کے قبائلی اضلاع تک پہنچے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں سڑک، ریل، ڈیجیٹل اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری آئے گی، رابطہ کاری مضبوط ہوگی اور قبائلی پیداواری کرنے والوں اور کاروباری افراد کو منڈیوں تک بہتر رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
• ایم ایس ایم ایز اور قبائلی کاروباری اداروں کی معاونت:
مجوزہ ایم ایس ایم ای گروتھ فنڈ اور خودکفالت پر مبنی کلسٹرز پر مسلسل زور کے ذریعے اڈیشہ کے قبائلی دستکاروں، جنگلات پر مبنی اجتماعی اداروں اور خرد کاروباری افراد کو اپنی سرگرمیوں کو وسعت دینے اور قومی و عالمی ویلیو چینز سے جڑنے میں مدد ملے گی۔