Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Budget 2026–27: A Transformational Budget for Tribal Welfare with Major Gains for Odisha
Statement by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram
01 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, today welcomed the Union Budget 2026–27, describing it as a forward-looking and inclusive budget that places tribal communities—particularly those in Odisha—at the centre of India’s development journey.
Addressing the media, the Minister stated that the Budget strongly reinforces the Government’s commitment to holistic, area-based, and people-centric development of Scheduled Tribes, while unlocking new opportunities for livelihoods, education, health, and industrial growth in tribal-dominated regions.
Focused Push for Tribal Welfare
The Minister noted that the Budget further strengthens ongoing flagship initiatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, including:
• Expansion of Eklavya Model Residential Schools, improving access to quality education for tribal children in remote areas of Odisha.
• Integrated village development programmes under mission-mode initiatives aimed at infrastructure, livelihoods, and social security for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
• Community-based interventions in health, nutrition, early childhood care, and youth development, tailored to the specific needs of tribal regions.
Empowering Tribal Communities for Viksit Bharat
Shri Jual Oram emphasised that the Union Budget 2026–27 aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat, ensuring that tribal communities are not passive beneficiaries but active partners in nation-building.
“The Budget recognises Odisha’s pivotal role in India’s tribal and mineral landscape. By combining welfare, education, livelihoods, and industrial development, this Budget will bring lasting and dignified progress to tribal families, especially in Odisha,” the Minister said.
He expressed confidence that the Budget’s provisions would lead to sustainable income generation, social empowerment, and inclusive growth, reaffirming the Government’s resolve to leave no tribal community behind.
Major Gains for Odisha
Shri Oram highlighted that Odisha stands out as a key beneficiary of the Union Budget 2026–27 due to its rich tribal heritage and mineral resources.
• Rare-Earth and Critical Mineral Corridors:
The announcement of dedicated rare-earth corridors in mineral-rich states will significantly benefit Odisha. This initiative is expected to catalyse value addition, downstream manufacturing, and local employment, especially in tribal belts, while positioning the state as a strategic hub in India’s high-technology and clean-energy ecosystem.
• Boost to Infrastructure and Industrial Growth:
Enhanced national capital expenditure will translate into improved road, rail, digital, and social infrastructure in Odisha’s tribal districts, strengthening connectivity and market access for tribal producers and entrepreneurs.
• Support to MSMEs and Tribal Enterprises:
The proposed MSME Growth Fund and continued emphasis on self-reliant clusters will empower tribal artisans, forest-based collectives, and micro-entrepreneurs in Odisha to scale up their operations and integrate with national and global value chains.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2026–27: பழங்குடியினர்நலனில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய பட்ஜெட் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜுவல் ஓரம்புகழாரம்
01 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
2026–27 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டிற்கு மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜுவல் ஓரம் வரவேற்பு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இது எதிர்காலத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட உள்ளடக்கிய பட்ஜெட் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குறிப்பாக, ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள பழங்குடி சமூகங்களை பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகள் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தின் மையத்தில் வைத்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
செய்தியாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், பழங்குடியினர் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் வாழ்வாதாரம், கல்வி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் அதே வேளையில், பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினரின் முழுமையான, பகுதி சார்ந்த மற்றும் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் பட்ஜெட் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் தற்போதைய முதன்மை முன்முயற்சிகளான ஏகலைவா உண்டு உறைவிட மாதிரி பள்ளிகளின் விரிவாக்கம், ஒருங்கிணைந்த கிராம மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள், பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளின் குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சமூகம் சார்ந்த இடையீடுகள் முதலியவற்றை பட்ஜெட் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மத்திய பட்ஜெட், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது என்றும், பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் தீவிர பங்காளிகளாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்றும் திரு ஜுவல் ஓரம் தெரிவித்தார்.
பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகள், நிலையான வருமான உருவாக்கம், சமூக முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த அவர், எந்த பழங்குடி சமூகமும் விடுபட்டுவிடக் கூடாது என்ற அரசின் நிலைப்பாட்டை இது மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221773®=3&lang=1