सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
बजट 2026-27 में दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिक सशक्तिकरण में एलिम्को सबसे आगे
01 FEB 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम सशक्तिकरण एजेंडे को केंद्र में रखकर समावेशी विकास और विकसित भारत के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय और विकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग के नेतृत्व में, भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) को देश भर में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों और सेवाओं तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका सौंपी गई है।
बजट 2026-27 में एलिम्को
बजट में हाल ही में घोषित दिव्यांग सहारा योजना के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सहायक उपकरणों के उत्पादन तथा अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ाने और उत्पाद डिजाइन और सेवाओं में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सहित उन्नत तकनीकों को एकीकृत करने के लिए एलिम्को का समर्थन करने का प्रस्ताव है। यह "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को आधुनिक सहायक समाधानों तक समय पर, विश्वसनीय और सस्ती पहुंच प्राप्त हो।
दिव्यांग सहारा योजना के अंतर्गत सहायक उत्पादों के पोर्टफोलियो में विविध कार्यात्मक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप गतिशीलता सहायता, कम दृष्टि और कम सुनने वाले उपकरण, ई-ब्रेल रीडर, स्मार्ट श्रवण यंत्र और संज्ञानात्मक-सहायक समाधान शामिल होंगे। सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार और गुणवत्ता के लिए एलिम्को को एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करके, बजट का उद्देश्य आयात निर्भरता को कम करना, घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और इस महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक क्षेत्र में भारतीय स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के लिए नए अवसर सृजित करना है।
बजट में वर्त्तमान प्रधानमंत्री दिव्य वयोश्री केंद्रों (पीएमडीवीके) को मजबूत करने और दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए खुदरा शैली के केंद्रों के रूप में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी मार्ट की स्थापना और आधुनिकीकरण करने का भी प्रस्ताव है। वर्तमान में एलिम्को देश भर में 100 पीएमडीवीके केन्द्रो चला रहा है। ये सुलभ केंद्र लाभार्थियों को गरिमा, सूचित विकल्प और पेशेवर परामर्श के साथ उपयुक्त उपकरणों को देखने, आज़माने और प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे। इससे अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच दूरी को खत्म किया जा सकेगा।
बजट में घोषित दिव्यांगजन कौशल योजना और दिव्यांग सहारा योजना की दोहरी पहल सम्मानजनक आजीविका और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सहायक उपकरणों दोनों के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में एलिम्को पहले ही आधुनिकीकरण, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सेवा गुणवत्ता में बढ़ोत्तरी के मार्ग पर चल पड़ा है। बजट 2026-27 के प्रावधान इन प्रयासों में और तेजी लाएंगे। सरकार, एलिम्को और नागरिक समाज के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी एक समावेशी, सुलभ और सशक्त देश के निर्माण के राष्ट्रीय संकल्प का प्रतीक है। यहां दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को विकसित भारत की दिशा में समान हितधारकों के रूप में मान्यता दी जाती है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ALIMCO at the Forefront of Divyangjan and Senior Citizen Empowerment in Budget 2026-27
01 FEB 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27 reaffirms the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive growth and a Viksit Bharat by placing Divyangjan and senior citizens at the centre of a technology-enabled empowerment agenda. Under the leadership of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) and the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) has been entrusted with a pivotal role in expanding access to high-quality assistive technologies and services across the country.
ALIMCO in Budget 2026–27
The Budget, through the newly announced Divyang Sahara Yojana, proposes to support ALIMCO to scale up production of high-quality assistive devices, deepen research and development and integrate advanced technologies, including artificial intelligence, into product design and services. This focus aligns with the broader vision of “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas” and seeks to ensure that Divyangjan and senior citizens receive timely, reliable and affordable access to modern assistive solutions.
Under Divyang Sahara Yojana, the portfolio of assistive products will encompass mobility aids, low-vision and low-hearing devices, e-Braille readers, smart hearing instruments and cognitive-assistive solutions, among others, tailored to diverse functional needs. By positioning ALIMCO as a national hub for innovation and quality in assistive technology, the Budget aims to reduce import dependence, spur domestic manufacturing and create new opportunities for Indian startups and MSMEs in this critical social sector.
The Budget also proposes to strengthen existing Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Vayoshri Kendras (PMDVKs) and support the setting up and modernisation of Assistive Technology Marts as retail-style centres for Divyangjan and senior citizens. At present ALIMCO operates 100 nos. of PMDVKs across the country. These accessible centres will enable beneficiaries to see, try and obtain appropriate devices with dignity, informed choice and professional counselling, thereby bridging the last-mile gap between cutting-edge technology and users.
The twin initiatives of Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana and Divyang Sahara Yojana, announced in the Union Budget, reflect the Government’s holistic approach to empowering Divyangjan through both dignified livelihoods and high-quality assistive devices.
Under the able guidance of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice, Govt. of India, ALIMCO has already embarked on a path of modernisation, digital transformation and service quality enhancement, and the provisions of Budget 2026–27 will accelerate these efforts. The strengthened partnership between Government, ALIMCO and civil society embodies the national resolve to build an inclusive, accessible and empowered India where Divyangjan and senior citizens are recognised as equal stakeholders in the journey towards Viksit Bharat.