AYUSH
Budget 2026 Puts Ayush at the Heart of India’s Integrative Healthcare Vision
Ayush witnessed unprecedented institutional growth, global recognition under the leadership of the Hon’ble PM: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Ayush Minister
02 FEB 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing his heartfelt gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the transformative Budget announcements that significantly strengthen the Ayush ecosystem, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, termed the announcements a major boost to India’s traditional systems of medicine.
Describing the Budget as “visionary and future-oriented,” the Hon’ble Ayush Minister said the measures reflect the Government’s unwavering commitment to building a holistic, inclusive, and globally competitive healthcare system where Ayush stands as a vital pillar of integrative health.
In her Budget Speech, the Hon’ble Finance Minister announced a series of landmark initiatives to expand education, research, quality assurance, global leadership, medical value tourism, and skilled workforce development in Ayush. These measures reinforce India’s aspiration to position traditional medicine as a key driver of preventive healthcare, economic growth, and global leadership in wellness.
A historic highlight of the budget is the proposal to establish three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda (AIIAs) to expand high-quality undergraduate and postgraduate education, advanced research, and tertiary care services. Building on the success of existing national institutes, these institutions are expected to elevate academic standards and strengthen evidence-based integrative care across the country.
The Budget also proposes upgrading Ayush pharmacies and drug testing laboratories to meet higher certification standards. This move will enhance product quality, consumer confidence, and export readiness while supporting farmers cultivating medicinal plants and MSMEs engaged in processing and manufacturing.
Further consolidating India’s global leadership, the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre at Jamnagar will be upgraded to deepen research collaboration, international training, and policy dialogue—positioning India as the global knowledge hub for traditional medicine.
In a significant step toward economic integration, Ayush Centres will form part of five proposed Regional Medical Value Tourism Hubs, creating integrated healthcare destinations that combine advanced medical treatment with traditional therapies, wellness services, and rehabilitation support. This initiative is expected to generate large-scale employment for Ayush practitioners, therapists, yoga trainers, and allied professionals.
The inclusion of yoga and wellness competencies within NSQF-aligned caregiver training programmes—targeting 1.5 lakh caregivers in the coming year—further mainstreams Ayush-linked skills within the expanding care economy, strengthening preventive and geriatric care services.
Shri Jadhav noted that over the past decade, Ayush has witnessed unprecedented institutional growth, global recognition, digital expansion, and research advancement under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. “This Budget builds on that strong foundation—moving from expansion to consolidation, quality enhancement, and global integration. It marks a defining moment where traditional medicine is not seen as complementary, but as integral to India’s healthcare future,” he said.
Emphasising the broader economic impact, the Minister highlighted that the announcements link health policy with rural livelihoods, export growth, youth employment, and entrepreneurship—strengthening India’s emergence as the world capital of evidence-based holistic healthcare.
He reiterated his gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister and Hon’ble Finance Minister for their steadfast support and visionary approach, stating that the Budget signals a decisive step toward institutionalising integrative healthcare for a healthier, self-reliant, and globally respected India.

आयुष
बजट 2026 में ‘आयुष’ भारत के समेकित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के केंद्र में
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में आयुष ने अभूतपूर्व संस्थागत विकास और वैश्विक पहचान हासिल की
02 FEB 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में आयुष पारितंत्र सुदृढ़ करने की घोषणाओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करते हुए केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने इन्हें भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली को बड़ा समर्थन बताया।
आयुष मंत्री ने बजट को दूरदर्शी और भविष्योन्मुखी बताते हुए कहा कि ये उपाय समग्र, समावेशी और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली उन्नत बनाने की सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हैं, जिनमें आयुष एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।
वित्त मंत्री ने बजट भाषण में, आयुष में शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, वैश्विक नेतृत्व, गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा पर्यटन और कुशल कार्यबल बढ़ाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की घोषणा की है। ये उपाय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आर्थिक विकास और कल्याण में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के मुख्य चालक के रूप में स्थापित करने की भारत की आकांक्षा मजबूत करते हैं।
बजट में ऐतिहासिक रूप से उच्च-गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्नातक और परास्नातक शिक्षा, उच्च अनुसंधान और आधुनिक उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं विस्तारित करने के लिए तीन नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है। मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों की सफलता के आधार पर इन संस्थानों से देश भर में शैक्षणिक मानक और समुन्नत होने तथा साक्ष्य-आधारित समेकित स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुदृढ़ होने की संभावना है।
बजट में आयुष फार्मेसियों और औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उच्च प्रमाणन मानकों के अनुरूप उन्नत बनाने का भी प्रस्ताव है। इस कदम से उत्पाद गुणवत्ता, उपभोक्ता विश्वास और निर्यात तैयारी बढ़ेगी, साथ ही औषधीय पौधे उगाने वाले किसानों और प्रसंस्करण और विनिर्माण में लगे सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को भी मदद मिलेगी।
भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को और सुदृढ़ बनाते हुए, जामनगर स्थित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के वैश्विक पारंपरिक औषधि केंद्र को समुन्नत बनाया जाएगा, ताकि अनुसंधान सहयोग, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण और नीतिगत संवाद को सघन बनाया जा सके और भारत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के वैश्विक ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप स्थापित हो।
आर्थिक समेकन के महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तौर पर प्रस्तावित क्षेत्रीय उन्नत चिकित्सा पर्यटन केंद्र के रूप में पांच आयुष केंद्र स्थापित किये जाएंगे। इससे एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल स्थानक बनेंगे जो उन्नत स्वास्थ्य चिकित्सा को पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं और पुनर्वास (शारीरिक, मानसिक और सामाजिक रूप से सामान्य जीवन में वापस लाना) में मदद करेंगे। इस पहल से आयुष चिकित्सक, थेरेपिस्ट (प्रशिक्षित चिकित्सा सहायता पेशेवर), योग प्रशिक्षक और संबंधित पेशेवरों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रोज़गार उत्पन्न होने की संभावना है।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा – एनएसक्यूएफ केयरगिवर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में योग और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल शामिल करने से - अगले साल डेढ़ लाख केयरगिवर तैयार किये जा सकेंगे, बढ़ती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था में आयुष से जुड़े कौशल को मुख्यधारा में लाया जाएगा और अग्रिम और वृद्धावस्था देखभाल सेवाओं को मज़बूती मिलेगी।
श्री जाधव ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में आयुष में अभूतपूर्व संस्थागत विकास, वैश्विक पहचान, डिजिटल विस्तार और अनुसंधान में प्रगति हुई है। यह बजट उसी मज़बूत नींव पर आधारित है, जिसमें विस्तार से आगे बढ़कर एकीकरण, गुणवत्ता वृद्धि और वैश्विक एकीकरण की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह निर्णायक क्षण है जहां पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति पूरक के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि भारत के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल भविष्य के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
श्री जाधव ने बजट घोषणाओं के व्यापक आर्थिक प्रभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ये स्वास्थ्य नीति को ग्रामीण आजीविका, निर्यात वृद्धि, युवा रोज़गार और उद्यमिता से जोड़ती हैं - जिससे भारत साक्ष्य-आधारित समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है।
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने अटूट समर्थन और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और वित्त मंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह बजट स्वस्थ, आत्मनिर्भर और वैश्विक स्तर पर सम्मानित भारत के एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा को संस्थागत बनाने की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम है।