AYUSH
Budget 2026 Puts Ayush at the Heart of India’s Integrative Healthcare Vision
Ayush witnessed unprecedented institutional growth, global recognition under the leadership of the Hon’ble PM: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Ayush Minister
02 FEB 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing his heartfelt gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the transformative Budget announcements that significantly strengthen the Ayush ecosystem, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, termed the announcements a major boost to India’s traditional systems of medicine.
Describing the Budget as “visionary and future-oriented,” the Hon’ble Ayush Minister said the measures reflect the Government’s unwavering commitment to building a holistic, inclusive, and globally competitive healthcare system where Ayush stands as a vital pillar of integrative health.
In her Budget Speech, the Hon’ble Finance Minister announced a series of landmark initiatives to expand education, research, quality assurance, global leadership, medical value tourism, and skilled workforce development in Ayush. These measures reinforce India’s aspiration to position traditional medicine as a key driver of preventive healthcare, economic growth, and global leadership in wellness.
A historic highlight of the budget is the proposal to establish three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda (AIIAs) to expand high-quality undergraduate and postgraduate education, advanced research, and tertiary care services. Building on the success of existing national institutes, these institutions are expected to elevate academic standards and strengthen evidence-based integrative care across the country.
The Budget also proposes upgrading Ayush pharmacies and drug testing laboratories to meet higher certification standards. This move will enhance product quality, consumer confidence, and export readiness while supporting farmers cultivating medicinal plants and MSMEs engaged in processing and manufacturing.
Further consolidating India’s global leadership, the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre at Jamnagar will be upgraded to deepen research collaboration, international training, and policy dialogue—positioning India as the global knowledge hub for traditional medicine.
In a significant step toward economic integration, Ayush Centres will form part of five proposed Regional Medical Value Tourism Hubs, creating integrated healthcare destinations that combine advanced medical treatment with traditional therapies, wellness services, and rehabilitation support. This initiative is expected to generate large-scale employment for Ayush practitioners, therapists, yoga trainers, and allied professionals.
The inclusion of yoga and wellness competencies within NSQF-aligned caregiver training programmes—targeting 1.5 lakh caregivers in the coming year—further mainstreams Ayush-linked skills within the expanding care economy, strengthening preventive and geriatric care services.
Shri Jadhav noted that over the past decade, Ayush has witnessed unprecedented institutional growth, global recognition, digital expansion, and research advancement under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. “This Budget builds on that strong foundation—moving from expansion to consolidation, quality enhancement, and global integration. It marks a defining moment where traditional medicine is not seen as complementary, but as integral to India’s healthcare future,” he said.
Emphasising the broader economic impact, the Minister highlighted that the announcements link health policy with rural livelihoods, export growth, youth employment, and entrepreneurship—strengthening India’s emergence as the world capital of evidence-based holistic healthcare.
He reiterated his gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister and Hon’ble Finance Minister for their steadfast support and visionary approach, stating that the Budget signals a decisive step toward institutionalising integrative healthcare for a healthier, self-reliant, and globally respected India.

આયુષ
બજેટ 2026 આયુષને ભારતના સંકલિત આરોગ્યસંભાળ દ્રષ્ટિકોણના કેન્દ્રમાં સ્થાન
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં આયુષે અભૂતપૂર્વ સંસ્થાકીય વિકાસ અને વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે: શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ, કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રી
02 FEB 2026 1:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત બનાવતી પરિવર્તનકારી બજેટ જાહેરાતો માટે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને માનનીય નાણામંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરતા, આયુષ મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને ભારત સરકારના કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે આ જાહેરાતોને ભારતની પરંપરાગત તબીબી પ્રણાલીઓને પ્રોત્સાહરૂપ ગણાવી છે.
બજેટને "દુરદર્શી અને ભવિષ્યલક્ષી" ગણાવતા, આયુષ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પગલાં એક સર્વાંગી, સમાવિષ્ટ અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીના નિર્માણ માટે સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જ્યાં આયુષ સંકલિત આરોગ્યનો મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ છે.
બજેટ ભાષણમાં માનનીય નાણામંત્રીએ આયુષમાં શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન, ગુણવત્તા ખાતરી, વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વ, તબીબી મૂલ્ય પર્યટન અને કુશળ કાર્યબળ વિકાસને વિસ્તૃત કરવા માટે ઘણી મુખ્ય પહેલોની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ પગલાં પરંપરાગત દવાને નિવારક આરોગ્યસંભાળ, આર્થિક વિકાસ અને સુખાકારીમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વના મુખ્ય પ્રેરક તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાની ભારતની આકાંક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
બજેટની એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ વિશેષતા એ છે કે ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા સ્નાતક અને અનુસ્નાતક શિક્ષણ, અદ્યતન સંશોધન અને તૃતીય સંભાળ સેવાઓનો વિસ્તાર કરવા માટે ત્રણ નવા ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ આયુર્વેદ (AIIA) સ્થાપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે. હાલની રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓની સફળતાના આધારે, આ સંસ્થાઓ દેશભરમાં શૈક્ષણિક ધોરણો વધારવા અને પુરાવા-આધારિત સંકલિત સંભાળને મજબૂત બનાવવાની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે.
બજેટમાં ઉચ્ચ પ્રમાણપત્ર ધોરણોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે આયુષ ફાર્મસીઓ અને દવા પરીક્ષણ પ્રયોગશાળાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવાનો પણ પ્રસ્તાવ છે. આ પગલું ઉત્પાદનની ગુણવત્તા, ગ્રાહક વિશ્વાસ અને નિકાસ તૈયારીમાં વધારો કરશે, જ્યારે પ્રક્રિયા અને ઉત્પાદનમાં રોકાયેલા ઔષધીય છોડના ખેડૂતો અને MSMEને પણ ટેકો આપશે.
ભારતના વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવતા, જામનગરમાં WHO ગ્લોબલ ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન સેન્ટરને સંશોધન સહયોગ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તાલીમ અને નીતિ સંવાદને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે - ભારતને પરંપરાગત દવા માટે વૈશ્વિક જ્ઞાન કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરશે.
આર્થિક એકીકરણ તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલા તરીકે, આયુષ કેન્દ્રો પાંચ પ્રસ્તાવિત પ્રાદેશિક તબીબી મૂલ્ય પ્રવાસન કેન્દ્રોનો ભાગ બનશે, જે સંકલિત આરોગ્યસંભાળ સ્થળો બનાવશે જે પરંપરાગત ઉપચાર, સુખાકારી સેવાઓ અને પુનર્વસન સહાય સાથે અદ્યતન તબીબી સારવારને જોડે છે. આ પહેલથી આયુષ પ્રેક્ટિશનરો, ચિકિત્સકો, યોગ ટ્રેનર્સ અને સંબંધિત વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે નોંધપાત્ર રોજગાર ઉત્પન્ન થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આગામી વર્ષમાં 1.5 લાખ સંભાળ રાખનારાઓને લક્ષ્ય બનાવતા, NSQF-સંકલિત સંભાળ રાખનાર તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમમાં યોગ અને સુખાકારી કૌશલ્યોનો સમાવેશ, વધતી જતી સંભાળ અર્થતંત્રમાં આયુષ-સંબંધિત કુશળતાને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, નિવારક અને વૃદ્ધાવસ્થા સંભાળ સેવાઓને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
શ્રી જાધવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા દાયકામાં, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ આયુષે અભૂતપૂર્વ સંસ્થાકીય વિકાસ, વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા, ડિજિટલ વિસ્તરણ અને સંશોધન પ્રગતિ જોઈ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું, "આ બજેટ તે મજબૂત પાયા પર નિર્માણ કરે છે - વિસ્તરણથી આગળ વધીને મજબૂતીકરણ, ગુણવત્તા સુધારણા અને વૈશ્વિક જોડાણ તરફ આગળ વધે છે. આ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષણ છે જ્યાં પરંપરાગત દવાને પૂરક તરીકે નહીં, પરંતુ ભારતના આરોગ્યસંભાળ ભવિષ્યના અભિન્ન ભાગ તરીકે જોવામાં આવી રહી છે."
વ્યાપક આર્થિક પ્રભાવ પર ભાર મૂકતા, મંત્રીએ સમજાવ્યું કે આ જાહેરાતો આરોગ્ય નીતિને ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા, નિકાસ વૃદ્ધિ, યુવા રોજગાર અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા સાથે જોડે છે - જેનાથી ભારત પુરાવા-આધારિત સર્વગ્રાહી આરોગ્યસંભાળની વિશ્વ રાજધાની તરીકે સ્થાન મેળવે છે.
તેમણે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને માનનીય નાણામંત્રીનો તેમના અતૂટ સમર્થન અને દૂરંદેશી અભિગમ માટે ફરીથી આભાર માન્યો અને કહ્યું કે આ બજેટ સ્વસ્થ, આત્મનિર્ભર અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે આદરણીય ભારત માટે સંકલિત આરોગ્યસંભાળને સંસ્થાકીય બનાવવા તરફ એક નિર્ણાયક પગલું છે.