Ministry of Defence
Third Edition of Future Warfare Course Begins in New Delhi
02 FEB 2026 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the tri-services Future Warfare Course is scheduled to commence at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi from 02-25 Feb 2026, under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated defence Staff and in partnership with the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS). This edition features an enhanced curriculum covering specialized subjects and domain-specific warfare developments in military operations.
The course focuses on developing an erudite understanding on how war fighting is being impacted by technology, necessitating a relook at our thinking, concepts, doctrines, strategies and TTPs. It also caters for deeper exploration of critical topics, practical demonstrations of emerging technologies and visits to institutions of critical importance to the capabilities of the Defence Forces.
The course comprises participants from the three Services, as well as representatives from the defence industry including startups, MSMEs, DPSUs and the private industry. Amongst the Services participants, the seniority of the officers varies from Majors to Major Generals (and their equivalents), with the junior officers bringing their technical flair and expertise and the senior officers their operational experience and strategic knowledge.
The Future warfare course will align operational priorities of the Armed Forces with the capabilities of the indigenous defence industry and enable a free flowing discussion on the various facets of modern and futuristic war fighting. A diverse range of experts including veterans, serving officers, ex-ambassadors, industry experts and academic professionals will ensure that a holistic analysis of India’s security challenges are debated in a threadbare and professional manner.
Additionally, this course features experts in subjects like critical and rare earth elements, supply chain vulnerabilities and regional and global geopolitics impinging on operations in the future, expanding the number of subjects that will need to be studied and analysed by the Defence Forces in order to plan and conduct operations in the future.
Building on the success of the inaugural course held in September 2024, this expanded three-week program aims to realise the vision of the Chief of the Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan to prepare officers for the complex challenges of modern warfare.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
નવી દિલ્હીમાં ફ્યુચર વોરફેર કોર્સની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિ શરૂ થઈ
02 FEB 2026 10:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ત્રણેય સેનાઓ માટે ત્રીજો ફ્યુચર વોરફેર કોર્સ 2 થી 25 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીના માણેકશા સેન્ટર ખાતે યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે. આ કોર્સ હેડક્વાર્ટર ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફના નેજા હેઠળ અને સેન્ટર ફોર જોઈન્ટ વોરફેર સ્ટડીઝ (CENJOWS) ના સહયોગથી યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે. તે યુદ્ધક્ષેત્રમાં ફેરફાર સહિત ચોક્કસ વિષયો અને લશ્કરી કામગીરીમાં ડોમેન-વિશિષ્ટ ફેરફારો પર અદ્યતન અભ્યાસક્રમ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
આ કોર્સ યુદ્ધ લડવાની રીત પર ટેકનોલોજી કેવી રીતે અસર કરી રહી છે તેના પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે, જેનાથી આપણા વિચાર, ખ્યાલો, સિદ્ધાંતો, વ્યૂહરચનાઓ અને TTP પર પુનર્વિચાર કરવાની જરૂર પડે છે. તેમાં મુખ્ય વિષયોનું ઊંડાણપૂર્વક સંશોધન, ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીના વ્યવહારુ પ્રદર્શન અને સંરક્ષણ દળોની ક્ષમતાઓ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંસ્થાઓની મુલાકાતોનો સમાવેશ થશે.
આ કોર્ષમાં ત્રણેય સેવાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, તેમજ સંરક્ષણ સંબંધિત સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, MSMEs, DPSUs અને ખાનગી ઉદ્યોગોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સેનાના સહભાગીઓ મેજરથી લઈને મેજર જનરલ (અને તેમના સમકક્ષ) સુધીના વરિષ્ઠતામાં ભાગ લે છે, જેમાં જુનિયર અધિકારીઓ તેમની ટેકનિકલ કુશળતા અને કુશળતાનું યોગદાન આપે છે, જ્યારે વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ તેમના ઓપરેશનલ અનુભવ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક જ્ઞાનને શેર કરે છે.
ફ્યુચર વોરફેર કોર્ષ સશસ્ત્ર દળોની ઓપરેશનલ પ્રાથમિકતાઓને સ્વદેશી સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગની ક્ષમતાઓ સાથે જોડશે અને આધુનિક અને ભાવિ યુદ્ધના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર ખુલ્લી ચર્ચાને સરળ બનાવશે. અનુભવીઓ, સેવા આપતા અધિકારીઓ, ભૂતપૂર્વ રાજદૂતો, ઉદ્યોગ નિષ્ણાતો અને શૈક્ષણિક વ્યાવસાયિકો સહિત નિષ્ણાતોની વિશાળ શ્રેણી ખાતરી કરશે કે ભારતના સુરક્ષા પડકારોનું સંપૂર્ણ અને વ્યાવસાયિક રીતે વિશ્લેષણ કરવામાં આવે.
વધુમાં, આ અભ્યાસક્રમમાં નિર્ણાયક અને રેર અર્થ એલિમેન્ટ્સ, સપ્લાઇ ચેઈનની નબળાઈઓ અને પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક જિયોપોલિટિક્સ જેવા વિષયોના નિષ્ણાતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે ભવિષ્યની કામગીરીને અસર કરશે. આનાથી સંરક્ષણ દળોને ભવિષ્યની કામગીરીનું આયોજન અને સંચાલન કરવા માટે અભ્યાસ અને વિશ્લેષણ કરવાની જરૂર પડશે તેવા વિષયોની શ્રેણીનો વિસ્તાર થશે.
સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024 માટે નિર્ધારિત પ્રથમ અભ્યાસક્રમની સફળતાના આધારે, આ ત્રણ અઠવાડિયાના વિસ્તૃત કાર્યક્રમનો હેતુ ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ જનરલ અનિલ ચૌહાણના આધુનિક યુદ્ધના જટિલ પડકારો માટે અધિકારીઓને તૈયાર કરવાના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાનો છે.