Ministry of Defence
Third Edition of Future Warfare Course Begins in New Delhi
02 FEB 2026 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the tri-services Future Warfare Course is scheduled to commence at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi from 02-25 Feb 2026, under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated defence Staff and in partnership with the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS). This edition features an enhanced curriculum covering specialized subjects and domain-specific warfare developments in military operations.
The course focuses on developing an erudite understanding on how war fighting is being impacted by technology, necessitating a relook at our thinking, concepts, doctrines, strategies and TTPs. It also caters for deeper exploration of critical topics, practical demonstrations of emerging technologies and visits to institutions of critical importance to the capabilities of the Defence Forces.
The course comprises participants from the three Services, as well as representatives from the defence industry including startups, MSMEs, DPSUs and the private industry. Amongst the Services participants, the seniority of the officers varies from Majors to Major Generals (and their equivalents), with the junior officers bringing their technical flair and expertise and the senior officers their operational experience and strategic knowledge.
The Future warfare course will align operational priorities of the Armed Forces with the capabilities of the indigenous defence industry and enable a free flowing discussion on the various facets of modern and futuristic war fighting. A diverse range of experts including veterans, serving officers, ex-ambassadors, industry experts and academic professionals will ensure that a holistic analysis of India’s security challenges are debated in a threadbare and professional manner.
Additionally, this course features experts in subjects like critical and rare earth elements, supply chain vulnerabilities and regional and global geopolitics impinging on operations in the future, expanding the number of subjects that will need to be studied and analysed by the Defence Forces in order to plan and conduct operations in the future.
Building on the success of the inaugural course held in September 2024, this expanded three-week program aims to realise the vision of the Chief of the Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan to prepare officers for the complex challenges of modern warfare.

وزارت دفاع
مستقبل کے جنگی طریقہ کار سے متعلق کورس کا تیسرا ایڈیشن نئی دہلی میں شروع
02 FEB 2026 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
تینوں افواج کے لیےمستقبل کے جنگی طریقہ کار سے متعلق کورس کا تیسرا ایڈیشن 02سے25 فروری 2026 تک نئی دہلی کے مانیکشا سینٹر میں انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ہیڈ کوارٹرکے زیراہتمام اور سینٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز(سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس) کے اشتراک سے شروع ہورہا ہے۔ اس ایڈیشن میں فوجی کارروائیوں سے متعلق خصوصی مضامین اور ڈومین کے ساتھ مخصوص جنگی پیشرفت پر مشتمل ایک بہتر نصاب تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ کورس اس بات کے بارے میں علمی سمجھ پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے کہ جنگ لڑنے پر ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح اثر انداز ہو رہی ہے، اس کے لیے ہماری سوچ، تصورات، نظریات، حکمت عملیوں اور ٹی ٹی پی پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ اہم موضوعات کی گہری کھوج، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے عملی مظاہروں اور دفاعی افواج کی صلاحیتوں کے لیے اہم اہمیت کے حامل اداروں کے دوروں کو بھی پورا کرتا ہے۔
کورس میں تینوں افواج کے شرکاء کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی صنعت کے نمائندے جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس،ایم ایس ایم ای، ڈی پی ایس یو اور نجی صنعت شامل ہیں، کے وابستگان بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ تینوں افواج کے شرکاء میں، افسران کی سینئرٹی میجر سے میجر جنرلز (اور ان کے مساوی) تک مختلف ہوتی ہے، جونیئر افسران اپنی تکنیکی مہارت اور سینئر افسران کا آپریشنل تجربہ اور اسٹریٹجک علم پر محیط ہوگا۔
مستقبل کا جنگی کورس مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل ترجیحات کو مقامی دفاعی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں سے ہم آہنگ کرے گا اور جدید اور مستقبل کے جنگی طریقہ کار کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر آزادانہ بحث کو قابل بنائے گا۔ ماہرین کی ایک متنوع رینج بشمول تجربہ کار، حاضر سروس افسران، سابق سفیر، صنعت کے ماہرین اور تعلیمی پیشہ ور افراد اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ ہندوستان کے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کا ایک جامع تجزیہ دھاگے اور پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں بحث کیا جائے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اس کورس میں اہم اور مخصوص زمینی حقائق، سپلائی چین کے خطرات اور مستقبل میں جنگی کارروائیوں پر اثر انداز ہونے والی علاقائی اور عالمی جغرافیائی سیاست جیسے مضامین کے ماہرین کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، ایسے مضامین کی تعداد کو بڑھانا جن کا دفاعی افواج کو مطالعہ اور تجزیہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
ستمبر 2024 میں منعقدہ افتتاحی کورس کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، تین ہفتوں کے اس توسیعی پروگرام کا مقصد چیف آف دی ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان کے جدید جنگ کے پیچیدہ چیلنجوں کے لیے افسران کو تیار کرنے کے نظریے کا عکاس ہے۔