वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27: रोजगार, उत्पादन आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळीला बळकटी देण्यासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात निर्यात केंद्रस्थानी
अर्धसंवाहकां(सेमीकंडक्टर्स) पासून ते जैव-औषधनिर्मिती (बायोफार्मा), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि कापड उद्योगापर्यंत—धोरणात्मक आणि श्रमप्रधान क्षेत्रांमधील उत्पादनाला मोठी गती
01 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 मध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार आणि निर्यातीला भारताच्या विकास धोरणाचा केंद्रबिंदू मानले आहे. एक स्पर्धात्मक, लवचिक आणि जागतिक स्तरावर एकात्मिक अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुनरुत्ती यातून दिसून येते. एकूण समग्र अर्थव्यवस्थेशी संबंधित स्थैर्य, वित्तीय शिस्त आणि शाश्वत सार्वजनिक गुंतवणुकीवर आधारित हा अर्थसंकल्प, भारताला एक विश्वासार्ह जागतिक व्यापारी भागीदार म्हणून स्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि 'विकसित भारत'चे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक सुधारणांचा कार्यक्रम मांडतो.
निर्यात, हे रोजगार निर्मिती, औद्योगिक सुधारणा, परकीय चलन मिळवणे आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळीशी जोडले जाण्याचे महत्त्वाचे साधन आहे, हे ओळखून अर्थसंकल्पात सेवा क्षेत्र, उत्पादन, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र , पायाभूत सुविधा, व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि क्षेत्रनिहाय सुधारणां साठी अनेक उपाययोजना जाहीर केल्या आहेत.
या अर्थसंकल्पाचे प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे धोरणात्मक आणि श्रमप्रधान क्षेत्रांमधील देशांतर्गत उत्पादनावर दिलेला विशेष भर. यामुळे निर्यातीची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढेल आणि महत्त्वाच्या वस्तूंसाठी असणारे आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल.
कापड उद्योग, पादत्राणे, क्रीडा साहित्य, हस्तकला आणि हातमाग यांसारख्या श्रमप्रधान क्षेत्रांकडे, एकात्मिक केंद्रे, आधुनिकीकरण योजना, कौशल्य विकास उपक्रम, समूह (क्लस्टर) पुनरुज्जीवन कार्यक्रम आणि शाश्वततेवर केंद्रित कार्यक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून नव्याने लक्ष दिले गेले आहे. पायाभूत सुविधा आणि तंत्रज्ञान सुधारणेद्वारे 200 जुन्या औद्योगिक समुहांचे पुनरुज्जीवन केल्यामुळे खर्च कमी होईल, उत्पादकता वाढेल आणि पारंपरिक निर्यात केंद्रे अधिक स्पर्धात्मक होतील.
भारताला सर्वाधिक परकीय चलन मिळवून देणाऱ्या रत्ने आणि दागिने क्षेत्राला व्यापार सुलभीकरण आणि मालवाहतूक व्यवस्थापन (लॉजिस्टिक्स) कार्यक्षमतेसाठी घेतलेल्या अप्रत्यक्ष निर्णयांचा मोठा फायदा होईल.
सेवा क्षेत्राला या अर्थसंकल्पात भक्कम धोरणात्मक पाठबळ मिळाले आहे.
भारतातील डेटा सेंटर्सचा वापर करून जागतिक स्तरावर इंटरनेट आधारित संगणकीय सेवा (क्लाउड सर्व्हिस) देणाऱ्या परदेशी कंपन्यांना 2047 पर्यंत 'टॅक्स हॉलिडे' (कर सवलत) देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. यासोबतच संबंधित संस्थांच्या सेवांसाठी जोखीमरहीत स्थान (सेफ-हार्बर) नियम लागू केले आहेत. या उपायांमुळे परकीय गुंतवणूक वाढेल, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक सखोल होतील आणि भारत, डिजिटल आणि डेटा-आधारित सेवांचे जागतिक केंद्र बनेल.
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाला दिलेल्या जबरदस्त प्रोत्साहनामुळे निर्यातीच्या धोरणाला मिळणार बळ.
भारताच्या निर्यातीचा कणा असलेल्या सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना (एमएसएमईज) 10,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या लघुउद्योग/मध्यम उद्योग वाढ निधी(एसएमई ग्रोथ फंड) द्वारे विशेष पाठबळ दिले गेले आहे. ऋण हमी यंत्रणा अधिक मजबूत करणे, केंद्र सरकारच्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमां कडून कडून व्यापारी देयक सूट प्रणाली (TReDS-Trade Receivables Discounting System) चा अनिवार्य वापर आणि वेळेवर अर्थसहाय्य मिळवण्यासाठी डिजिटल सरकारी खरेदी पेठ (Government e-Marketplace-GeM) चे ट्रेडस् बरोबर एकत्रीकरण, यांसारख्या उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. यामुळे एमएसएमईज च्या खेळत्या भांडवलाची अडचण दूर होईल आणि त्यांना जागतिक बाजारपेठेत विस्तार करणे शक्य होईल.
शेती, सागरी उत्पादने, औषधनिर्मिती , पर्यटन, ए व्ही जी सी (ॲनिमेशन-सजीव चित्र कला, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स-दृश्य प्रभाव, गेमिंग-डिजिटल खेळ आणि कॉमिक्स-चित्रकथा) आणि संबंधित आरोग्य सेवांमधील क्षेत्र-निहाय उपक्रमांमुळे निर्यातीच्या नवीन संधी उपलब्ध झाल्या आहेत आणि भारताचा निर्यातीचा पाया अधिक वैविध्यपूर्ण झाला आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Budget 2026–27: Exports Take Centre Stage as Budget Pushes Jobs, Manufacturing and Global Value Chains
Semiconductors to Biopharma, Electronics, Textiles, Budget Scales Manufacturing Across Strategic and Labour-Intensive Sectors
SEZ Reforms Aim to Boost Capacity, Scale and Global Investor Interest While Preserving Export Focus
SEZ Reforms Coupled with Freight, Waterway and Logistics Push to Cut Export Costs
Budget Unveils ₹10,000 Crore SME Growth Fund to Ease Credit and Boost MSME Exports
01 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27 places international trade and exports at the heart of India’s growth strategy, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to building a competitive, resilient, and globally integrated economy. Anchored in macroeconomic stability, fiscal discipline, and sustained public investment, the Budget advances a comprehensive reform and investment agenda aimed at strengthening India’s position as a trusted global trading partner and accelerating progress towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Recognising exports as a critical driver of employment, industrial upgrading, foreign exchange earnings, and global value chain integration, the Budget announces a wide range of measures spanning the services sector, manufacturing, Special Economic Zones (SEZs), infrastructure, ease of doing business, and sector-specific reforms.
A major highlight of the Budget is its sharp focus on scaling domestic manufacturing in strategic and labour-intensive sectors, thereby strengthening export competitiveness and reducing critical import dependence. Flagship initiatives include Biopharma SHAKTI, the launch of India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, expansion of the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme, development of Rare Earth Corridors, establishment of Chemical Parks, and targeted support for capital goods and container manufacturing.
Labour-intensive sectors such as textiles, footwear, sports goods, handicrafts, and handlooms receive renewed attention through integrated parks, modernisation schemes, skilling initiatives, cluster rejuvenation, and sustainability-focused programmes. The revival of 200 legacy industrial clusters through infrastructure and technology upgradation will help lower costs, improve productivity, and make traditional export hubs more competitive.
The gems and jewellery sector, one of India’s largest foreign exchange earners, stands to benefit significantly from indirect measures aimed at trade facilitation and logistics efficiency. Removal of the ₹10 lakh value cap on courier exports will support small exporters and e-commerce-led shipments, while improvements in handling of returned consignments will reduce friction in global B2C trade. Extensions of concessional customs duty regimes for gold and silver dore bars and lab-grown diamond inputs will further support domestic refining and value addition.
The services sector receives a strong policy thrust. A High-Powered Education-to-Empowerment and Enterprise Standing Committee has been proposed to guide coordinated reforms and position India as a global leader in services, with an aspirational target of a 10 per cent share in global services exports by 2047. Targeted tax and regulatory reforms for IT and IT-enabled services—such as a unified classification of IT services, higher safe-harbour thresholds, automated approvals, faster Advance Pricing Agreements, and long-term certainty—will enhance India’s attractiveness for Global Capability Centres (GCCs) and international service providers.
The Budget also proposes tax holidays up to 2047 for foreign companies providing global cloud services through India-based data centres, along with safe-harbour norms for related-party services. These measures are expected to accelerate foreign investment, deepen digital infrastructure, and establish India as a global hub for digital and data-driven services.
Reforms in Special Economic Zones are designed to enhance capacity utilisation, economies of scale, and overall resilience of the SEZ ecosystem while maintaining export orientation. One-time facilitation for limited Domestic Tariff Area sales at concessional duties and extended tax incentives for cloud and data-centre operations are expected to attract global manufacturers and technology players to SEZs.
A powerful push for infrastructure development underpins the export strategy. Increased public capital expenditure, expansion of Dedicated Freight Corridors, new National Waterways, coastal shipping promotion, container manufacturing, logistics parks, and high-speed rail corridors will significantly reduce logistics costs and improve connectivity, particularly for tier-2 and tier-3 cities. These investments will directly enhance export competitiveness by reducing dwell times and improving supply-chain efficiency.
The Budget advances a trust-based, technology-driven approach to ease of doing business in trade. Key measures include electronic sealing of export cargo, trusted supply-chain recognition, automated customs processes, expansion of non-intrusive scanning, longer validity of advance rulings, enhanced duty deferment for Authorised Economic Operators, and removal of value caps for courier exports. Together, these reforms will improve predictability, reduce transaction costs, and strengthen India’s standing on global trade facilitation indices.
MSMEs—India’s export backbone—receive focused support through a ₹10,000 crore SME Growth Fund, enhanced credit guarantee mechanisms, mandatory use of TReDS by CPSEs, and integration of GeM with TReDS to improve access to timely and affordable finance. These measures directly address working-capital constraints and enable MSMEs to scale in global markets.
Sector-specific initiatives in agriculture, marine products, pharmaceuticals, tourism, AVGC, and allied health services open new export opportunities and reinforce India’s diversified export base.
Overall, Union Budget 2026–27 presents a coherent and forward-looking trade and export strategy—one that combines competitive manufacturing, services excellence, logistics modernisation, regulatory simplification, and infrastructure investment. It reinforces India’s role as a reliable global partner and lays a strong foundation for sustained export growth, job creation, and long-term economic resilience.