Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav commends Union Budget 2026-27 as Youth-centric, advancing a Developed India by Balancing Economic Growth with Ecological Sustainability
01 FEB 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026-27 was presented in Parliament today by Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Commending the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav called it a youth-centric budget that advances a developed India by balancing economic growth with ecological sustainability.
Shri Yadav highlighted that the Budget lays a strong foundation for realising the vision of an environmentally sound ecological growth in a fast growing economy as per Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. The budget truly reflects the dreams and aspirations of every citizen of India towards a safe, secure and prosperous future. It charts a clear path towards the empowerment of the poor, farmers, youth, women, the middle class, and entrepreneurs alike making it a people’s Budget, he stated.
The Minister noted that the Budget also includes several important measures related to the environment protection, conservation as well as protection of global biodiversity and richness through initiatives such as establishing the International Big Cat Alliance and organizing the first-ever Global Big Cat Summit in India this year. It includes several important measures related to the environment.
Special emphasis has been laid on Nature-based Tourism, which would include special ‘Turtle Trails’ to be developed at turtle nesting sites in Odisha, Karnataka, and Kerala. New bird-watching trails will be established around Pulicat Lake creating not only awareness amongst the citizens about protection of nature and wildlife but also creating a sense of pride and ownership of the natural landscape and rich biodiversity, the Minister added.
Under the proposed Rare-Earth Corridors, Shri Yadav informed that dedicated corridors are planned in Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu to promote the sustainable mining and manufacturing of rare earth elements. This aims to reduce dependence on imports. Further, the government has announced a six-year mission to develop climate-resilient seeds for pulses (tur, urad, and masoor), which will enhance agricultural sustainability, he stated.
The budget also includes an initiative for the integrated development of 500 reservoirs to strengthen the fisheries value chain. Further, an Urban Challenge Fund of ₹1 lakh crore has been announced to provide financing for practical urban projects, including sustainable and climate-resilient infrastructure. To promote decarbonization, a provision of ₹20,000 crore has been made over the next five years to encourage Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) technologies reflecting India’s commitment towards fulfilment of the obligations under Paris Agreement of reducing GHG emissions, he added.
Shri Yadav noted that the National Manufacturing Mission has been expanded to focus on developing a domestic ecosystem for EV batteries - a major step towards green mobility, solar PV cells, electrolyzers, and wind turbines. Over the next five years, 20 new national waterways will be made operational, helping to reduce the carbon footprint of logistics - again a major step towards eco-friendly transport, he stated.
All these steps coupled with the measures taken in the past for striking a balance between ‘Prakriti’ and ‘Pragati’, would catapult India into the select group of Nations where development does not take place at the cost of environment and biodiversity but by promoting and protecting our rich biodiversity and ecology, Shri Yadav noted.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने केन्द्रीय बजट 2026-27 की सराहना की और इसे युवाओं पर केन्द्रित तथा आर्थिक विकास एवं इकोलॉजिकल स्थिरता के बीच संतुलन बिठाकर ‘विकसित भारत’ को आगे बढ़ाने वाला बताया
01 FEB 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2026-27 पेश किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने इसे युवाओं पर केन्द्रित एक ऐसा बजट बताया, जो आर्थिक विकास एवं इकोलॉजिकल स्थिरता के बीच संतुलन बिठाकर ‘विकसित भारत’ को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
श्री यादव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह बजट प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन के अनुसार, तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल इकोलॉजिकल विकास के विजन को साकार करने हेतु एक ठोस नींव रखता है। यह बजट सही मायने में भारत के हर नागरिक के सुरक्षित, संरक्षित एवं समृद्ध भविष्य के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बजट गरीबों, किसानों, युवाओं, महिलाओं, मध्यम वर्ग और उद्यमियों को समान रूप से सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक स्पष्ट रास्ता दिखाता है, जिससे यह लोगों का बजट बन जाता है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस बजट में पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं बचाव के साथ-साथ इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस की स्थापना करने तथा इस साल भारत में पहला ग्लोबल बिग कैट समिट आयोजित करने जैसे वैश्विक जैव-विविधता एवं समृद्धि की सुरक्षा से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण उपायों का भी समावेश है। इसमें पर्यावरण से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण उपाय शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि प्रकृति-आधारित पर्यटन (नेचर-बेस्ड टूरिज्म) पर खास जोर दिया गया है, जिसमें ओडिशा, कर्नाटक और केरल में कछुओं के घोंसले बनाने वाली जगहों पर खास ‘टर्टल ट्रेल्स’ बनाए जाएंगे। पुलिकट झील के आसपास नए ‘बर्ड-वॉचिंग ट्रेल्स’ बनाए जाएंगे, जिससे न सिर्फ नागरिकों में प्रकृति व वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ेगी, बल्कि प्राकृतिक परिदृश्यों एवं समृद्ध जैव-विविधता के प्रति गर्व और अपनापन भी पैदा होगा।
प्रस्तावित दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व गलियारों (रेयर-अर्थ कॉरिडोर) के बारे में, श्री यादव ने बताया कि दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों (रेयर अर्थ एलिमेंट्स) के भरोसेमंद खनन और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने हेतु ओडिशा, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में समर्पित गलियारों (डेडिकेटेड कॉरिडोर) के निर्माण की योजना है। इसका उद्देश्य आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सरकार ने दालों (अरहर, उड़द और मसूर) के लिए जलवायु के अनुकूल बीज विकसित करने हेतु छह वर्ष की अवधि वाला एक मिशन शुरू किया है, जिससे कृषि में स्थिरता बढ़ेगी।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस बजट में मत्स्य पालन की मूल्य श्रृंखला (वैल्यू चेन) को मजबूत करने हेतु 500 जलाशयों के एकीकृत विकास से संबंधित एक पहल का भी समावेश है। इसके अलावा, टिकाऊ और जलवायु के अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचा सहित विभिन्न व्यावहारिक शहरी परियोजनाओं के वित्त पोषण हेतु एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के ‘अर्बन चैलेंज फंड’ की घोषणा की गई है। विकार्बनीकरण (डीकार्बोनाइजेशन) को बढ़ावा देने हेतु, अगले पांच वर्षों में कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइजेशन और स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस) प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है, जो जीएचजी के उत्सर्जन को कम करने से संबंधित पेरिस समझौते के तहत दायित्वों को पूरा करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
श्री यादव ने बताया कि नेशनल मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग मिशन का विस्तार किया गया है ताकि विद्युत चालित वाहनों (ईवी) की बैटरी के लिए घरेलू इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने पर ध्यान दिया जा सके – जोकि हरित आवागमन, सौर पीवी सेल, इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर और पवन टर्बाइन की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले पांच वर्षों में 20 नए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग चालू किए जाएंगे, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स के कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी - यह भी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि इन सभी कदमों के साथ-साथ ‘प्रकृति’ और ‘प्रगति’ के बीच संतुलन बिठाने से जुड़े पूर्व में उठाए गए उपायों से भारत उन चुनिंदा देशों के समूह में शामिल हो जाएगा, जहां विकास पर्यावरण और जैव-विविधता की कीमत पर नहीं, बल्कि हमारी समृद्ध जैव-विविधता एवं इकोलॉजी को बढ़ावा देकर और उनकी रक्षा करके होता है।