Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Union Budget 2026-27- A New Era for Pharma Sector under the leadership of PM Modi: Union Minister Sh. JP Nadda
Budget reflects the Government’s strong commitment to ‘A Developed and Self-Reliant India’: MoS Smt. Anupriya Patel
01 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers, Sh. J. P. Nadda, has lauded the Union Budget 2026-27 presented by Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today as a ‘Vikasit Bharat Budget’ with a long-term vision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Commending the emphasis on advancing the Biopharmaceutical ecosystem in the country, the Minister has stated, “Under the Biopharma Shakti Initiative, the Government has proposed an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over the next five years. This will enhance domestic production of advanced biologic medicines and biosimilars. Establishment of three new institutes and the upgradation of seven existing institutes will usher in a new era of growth, innovation, and global competitiveness for India’s pharmaceutical sector. Three new dedicated Chemical Parks in states will enhance domestic chemical production” he added.
Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilisers Smt. Anupriya Patel, while welcoming the Union Budget 2026-27, said that “this budget marks the beginning of a new era in the Health and Pharma sector. From the ₹10,000 crore ‘Biopharma Shakti’ initiative to three new National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) and a new NIMHANS in North India, this Budget reflects the Government’s strong commitment to ‘a Developed and a Self-Reliant India’

औषधि विभाग
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 - प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में फार्मा सेक्टर के लिए एक नया युग: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा
बजट 'विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के प्रति सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है’: राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
01 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा आज संसद में प्रस्तुत केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 की सराहना करते हुए इसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में दीर्घकालिक विजन वाला 'विकसित भारत बजट' बताया है।
श्री नड्डा ने देश में बायोफार्मास्युटिकल इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देने की सराहना करते हुए कहा, “बायोफार्मा शक्ति पहल के तहत, सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन प्रस्तावित किया है। इससे उन्नत जैविक दवाओं और बायोसिमिलर्स का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ेगा। तीन नए संस्थानों की स्थापना और सात विद्यमान संस्थानों के उन्नयन से भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के लिए विकास, नवोन्‍मेषण और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा का एक नया युग आरंभ होगा। राज्यों में तीन नए समर्पित रासायनिक पार्कों से घरेलू रासायनिक उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी।”
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि “यह बजट स्वास्थ्य और फार्मा सेक्टर में एक नए युग की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की 'बायोफार्मा शक्ति' पहल से लेकर तीन नए राष्ट्रीय औषध विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) और उत्तर भारत में एक नए एनआईएमएएनएचएस तक, यह बजट 'एक विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के प्रति सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।”