Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL INDERPAL SINGH WALIA TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF EASTERN AIR COMMAND
01 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Inderpal Singh Walia assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Air Command, IAF on 01 February 2026. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned in the Fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on 11 June 1988.
The Air Officer is qualified on all variants of the MiG-21, MiG-23, MiG-27, Jaguar and Su-30 MKI. He has over 3200 hrs of accident/ incident-free flying. In a career spanning over three decades, the Air Officer has tenanted various Command and Staff appointments. He has commanded a MiG-27 Squadron, the Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment (TACDE) and was Air Officer Commanding of a frontline base. He is a Fighter Strike Leader, an Instrument Rating Instructor & Examiner (IRIE), has undergone the Advance Command & Staff Course in the UK and the National Defence College in Bangladesh. He has served as the Defence Attaché at the Embassy of Japan and South Korea. He tenanted the appointment of Air Commodore, Directorate of Air Staff Inspection (DASI), the Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Training) at Air HQ and Air Defence Commander, HQ WAC. Prior to taking over as AOC-in-C, EAC, he was Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ EAC.
In recognition of his distinguished service, he was awarded Vayu Sena Medal (VM) in 2008 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) in 2018.
Air Marshal Inderpal Singh Walia succeeds Air Marshal Surat Singh, who superannuated on 31 January 2026, after 39 years of distinguished and devoted service to the nation.
(5)VOWU.jpeg)
(6)8FHC.jpeg)
(5)A3U2.jpeg)
(3)FP1F.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل اندرپال سنگھ والیا نے مشرقی فضائی کمان کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل اندرپال سنگھ والیا نے یکم فروری 2026 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی مشرقی فضائی کمان کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا ۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں اور 11 جون 1988 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے فائٹر اسٹریم میں شمولیت اختیار کی ۔
ایئر آفیسر مگ-21 ، مگ-23 ، مگ-27 ، جیگوار اور سخوئی-30 ایم کے آئی کی تمام اقسام کے اہل ہیں ۔ ان کے پاس 3200 گھنٹے سے زیادہ حادثات/حادثات سے پاک پرواز کا تجربہ ہے ۔
تین دہائیوں پر محیط کیریئر میں ، ایئر آفیسر نے مختلف کمانڈ اور اسٹاف تقرریوں پر کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مگ 27 اسکواڈرن ، ٹیکٹکس اینڈ ایئر کامبیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (ٹی اے سی ڈی ای) کی کمان سنبھالی ہے اور فرنٹ لائن بیس کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ تھے ۔ وہ ایک فائٹر اسٹرائیک لیڈر ہیں ، ایک انسٹرومنٹ ریٹنگ انسٹرکٹر اور ایگزامینر (آئی آر آئی ای) نے برطانیہ میں ایڈوانسڈ کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کورس اور بنگلہ دیش کے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج میں تعلیم حاصل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے جاپان اور جنوبی کوریا کے سفارت خانے میں دفاعی اتاشی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ایئر کموڈور ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایئر فورس انسپیکشن (ڈی اے ایس آئی) اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (ٹریننگ) ، ایئر ہیڈ کوارٹر اور ایئر ڈیفنس کمانڈر ، ہیڈ کوارٹر ڈبلیو اے سی کے عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے ۔ مشرقی فضائی کمان کے ایئر آفسرا کمانڈنگ ان چف کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے ، وہ ہیڈکوارٹر ای اے سی میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے ۔
ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں ، انہیں 2008 میں وایو سینا میڈل (وی ایم) اور 2018 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل (اے وی ایس ایم) سے نوازا گیا ۔
ایئر مارشل اندرپال سنگھ والیا ایئر مارشل سورت سنگھ کی جگہ لی ہے ، جو قوم کے لیے 39 سال کی ممتاز اور وقف خدمات کے بعد 31 جنوری 2026 کو ریٹائر ہو گئے۔
(5)VOWU.jpeg)
(6)8FHC.jpeg)
(5)A3U2.jpeg)
(3)FP1F.jpeg)