Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL INDERPAL SINGH WALIA TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF EASTERN AIR COMMAND
01 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Inderpal Singh Walia assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Air Command, IAF on 01 February 2026. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned in the Fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on 11 June 1988.
The Air Officer is qualified on all variants of the MiG-21, MiG-23, MiG-27, Jaguar and Su-30 MKI. He has over 3200 hrs of accident/ incident-free flying. In a career spanning over three decades, the Air Officer has tenanted various Command and Staff appointments. He has commanded a MiG-27 Squadron, the Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment (TACDE) and was Air Officer Commanding of a frontline base. He is a Fighter Strike Leader, an Instrument Rating Instructor & Examiner (IRIE), has undergone the Advance Command & Staff Course in the UK and the National Defence College in Bangladesh. He has served as the Defence Attaché at the Embassy of Japan and South Korea. He tenanted the appointment of Air Commodore, Directorate of Air Staff Inspection (DASI), the Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Training) at Air HQ and Air Defence Commander, HQ WAC. Prior to taking over as AOC-in-C, EAC, he was Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ EAC.
In recognition of his distinguished service, he was awarded Vayu Sena Medal (VM) in 2008 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) in 2018.
Air Marshal Inderpal Singh Walia succeeds Air Marshal Surat Singh, who superannuated on 31 January 2026, after 39 years of distinguished and devoted service to the nation.
(5)VOWU.jpeg)
(6)8FHC.jpeg)
(5)A3U2.jpeg)
(3)FP1F.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल इंद्रपाल सिंह वालिया ने पूर्वी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के तौर पर कार्यभार संभाला
01 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल इंद्रपाल सिंह वालिया ने 01 फरवरी 2026 को भारतीय वायु सेना के पूर्वी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार ग्रहण किया। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र हैं और वह 11 जून 1988 को भारतीय वायु सेना की फाइटर स्ट्रीम में कमीशन प्राप्त कर चुके हैं।
एयर ऑफिसर मिग-21, मिग-23, मिग-27, जगुआर और सुखोई-30 एमकेआई के सभी वेरिएंट के लिए योग्य हैं। उन्होंने 3200 से अधिक घंटे का दुर्घटना/घटना मुक्त उड़ान अनुभव प्राप्त किया है।
तीन दशकों से अधिक के करियर में, एयर ऑफिसर ने विभिन्न कमांड और स्टाफ नियुक्तियों पर काम किया है। उन्होंने मिग-27 स्क्वाड्रन, टैक्टिक्स एंड एयर कॉम्बैट डेवलपमेंट एस्टैब्लिशमेंट (टीएसीडीई) की कमान संभाली है और वह फ्रंटलाइन बेस के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग थे। वह एक फाइटर स्ट्राइक लीडर, एक इंस्ट्रूमेंट रेटिंग इंस्ट्रक्टर एंड एग्जामिनर (आईआरआईई) हैं, उन्होंने यूके में एडवांस कमांड एंड स्टाफ कोर्स और बांग्लादेश में नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज से पढ़ाई की है। उन्होंने जापान और दक्षिण कोरिया के दूतावास में रक्षा अताशे के रूप में कार्य किया है। उन्होंने एयर कमोडोर, वायु सेना निरीक्षण निदेशालय (डीएएसआई), वायु सेना मुख्यालय में सहायक वायु सेना प्रमुख (प्रशिक्षण) और वायु रक्षा कमांडर, मुख्यालय डब्ल्यूएसी की नियुक्ति की है। पूर्वी वायु कमांड के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का पद संभालने से पहले, वह मुख्यालय ईएसी में सीनियर एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर के पद पर कार्यरत थे।
उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के सम्मान में, उन्हें 2008 में वायु सेना पदक (वीएम) और 2018 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (एवीएसएम) से सम्मानित किया गया।
एयर मार्शल इंद्रपाल सिंह वालिया ने एयर मार्शल सूरत सिंह का स्थान लिया है, जो राष्ट्र के प्रति 39 वर्षों की विशिष्ट और समर्पित सेवा के बाद 31 जनवरी 2026 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए।
(5)VOWU.jpeg)
(6)8FHC.jpeg)
(5)A3U2.jpeg)
(3)FP1F.jpeg)