Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
BUDGET PUSH TO MAKE INDIA A GLOBAL BIOPHARMA HUB
‘SHAKTI’ TO BOOST DOMESTIC PRODUCTION BIOLOGICS & BIOSIMILARS WITH AN OUTLAY OF ₹10,000 CRORE
1,000+ ACCREDITED CLINICAL TRIAL SITES TO STRENGTHEN RESEARCH
3 NEW NIPERs, UPGRADATION OF 7 EXISTING INSTITUTES
01 FEB 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27, presented by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today, has announced several key initiatives to strengthen India’s pharmaceutical and biopharma sector. The Finance Minister stated that the Government has undertaken comprehensive economic reforms towards creating employment, boosting productivity and accelerating growth. The Minister emphasised scaling up of manufacturing in 7 strategic and frontier sectors including Pharmaceuticals to further accelerate and sustain economic growth.
Biopharma SHAKTI to Position India as a Global Biomanufacturing Hub
Underlining the importance of Biologic medicines at affordable costs to longevity and quality of life, the Finance Minister announced ‘Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology & Innovation)’ with a total outlay of ₹10,000 crore over the next five years. The programme is designed to develop India into a global biopharmaceutical manufacturing hub by building a strong and self-reliant ecosystem for the domestic production of biologics and biosimilars.
This initiative will catalyse investments in advanced biomanufacturing infrastructure, promote innovation and enhance India’s capabilities in high-value, next-generation therapies, thereby reducing import dependence and strengthening healthcare security.
Expansion of India’s Clinical Research Capacity
To further strengthen India’s position as a preferred destination for clinical research, under Biopharma SHAKTI, the Finance Minister said a network of over 1,000 accredited clinical trial sites across the country would be created.
This large-scale expansion will:
• Enhance the quality and credibility of clinical research in India
• Accelerate drug development timelines
• Improve access to cutting-edge therapies for Indian patients
• Generate significant opportunities for researchers, medical professionals and allied sectors
The Finance Minister also announced that the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation would be strengthened to meet global standards and approval timeframes through a dedicated scientific review cadre and specialists.
Strengthening Pharmaceutical Education and Research: New NIPERs
Emphasising strengthening of pharmaceutical education and research in the country, the Finance Minister announced the establishment of three new National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) along with the upgradation of the existing seven NIPERs. This step will enhance India’s capacity for advanced pharmaceutical education, high-end research and innovation. The expansion and modernisation of these premier institutes will help in developing a highly skilled workforce, promoting industry–academia collaboration, and supporting the growth of a globally competitive pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical sector.
These measures collectively mark a significant step toward building a robust, innovation-driven, and globally competitive pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical sector in India.

ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગ
ભારતને વૈશ્વિક બાયોફાર્મા હબ બનાવવા માટે બજેટમાં પ્રોત્સાહન
₹10,000 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે બાયોલોજિક્સ અને બાયોસિમિલર્સના ઘરેલું ઉત્પાદનને વેગ આપવા માટે ‘શક્તિ’ (SHAKTI)
સંશોધનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે 1,000+ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત ક્લિનિકલ ટ્રાયલ સાઇટ્સ
3 નવી NIPERs, અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલી 7 સંસ્થાઓનું અપગ્રેડેશન
01 FEB 2026 2:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં રજૂ કરેલા કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026-27 માં ભારતની ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ અને બાયોફાર્મા ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત કરવા માટે કેટલીક મુખ્ય પહેલોની જાહેરાત કરી છે. નાણા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકારે રોજગાર નિર્માણ, ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા અને વૃદ્ધિને વેગ આપવા માટે વ્યાપક આર્થિક સુધારાઓ હાથ ધર્યા છે. મંત્રીએ આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને વધુ વેગ આપવા અને ટકાવી રાખવા માટે ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ સહિત 7 વ્યૂહાત્મક અને ફ્રન્ટિયર ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉત્પાદન વધારવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
ભારતને વૈશ્વિક બાયોમેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ હબ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે ‘બાયોફાર્મા શક્તિ’
લાંબુ આયુષ્ય અને જીવનની ગુણવત્તા માટે પોસાય તેવા ખર્ચે બાયોલોજિક દવાઓના મહત્વને રેખાંકિત કરતા, નાણા મંત્રીએ આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં કુલ ₹10,000 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે બાયોફાર્મા શક્તિ’ (Biopharma SHAKTI - Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology & Innovation) ની જાહેરાત કરી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ બાયોલોજિક્સ અને બાયોસિમિલર્સના ઘરેલું ઉત્પાદન માટે મજબૂત અને આત્મનિર્ભર ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવીને ભારતને વૈશ્વિક બાયોફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉત્પાદન હબ તરીકે વિકસાવવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ પહેલ અદ્યતન બાયોમેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં રોકાણને વેગ આપશે, નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને ઉચ્ચ મૂલ્યની, આગામી પેઢીની થેરાપીઓમાં ભારતની ક્ષમતાઓને વધારશે, જેનાથી આયાત નિર્ભરતા ઘટશે અને આરોગ્ય સુરક્ષા મજબૂત થશે.
ભારતની ક્લિનિકલ રિસર્ચ ક્ષમતાનું વિસ્તરણ
ક્લિનિકલ રિસર્ચ માટે પસંદગીના સ્થળ તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે, બાયોફાર્મા શક્તિ હેઠળ, નાણા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશભરમાં 1,000 થી વધુ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત ક્લિનિકલ ટ્રાયલ સાઇટ્સ નું નેટવર્ક બનાવવામાં આવશે.
આ મોટા પાયે વિસ્તરણથી:
• ભારતમાં ક્લિનિકલ રિસર્ચની ગુણવત્તા અને વિશ્વસનીયતામાં વધારો થશે
• દવાના વિકાસની સમયરેખામાં ગતિ આવશે
• ભારતીય દર્દીઓ માટે અત્યાધુનિક થેરાપીઓની પહોંચમાં સુધારો થશે
• સંશોધકો, તબીબી વ્યાવસાયિકો અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રો માટે નોંધપાત્ર તકો ઉભી થશે
નાણા મંત્રીએ એમ પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે સેન્ટ્રલ ડ્રગ્સ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશનને વૈશ્વિક ધોરણો અને મંજૂરીની સમયસીમાને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સમર્પિત વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમીક્ષા કેડર અને નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા મજબૂત કરવામાં આવશે.
ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધનનું મજબૂતીકરણ: નવી NIPERs
દેશમાં ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધનને મજબૂત કરવા પર ભાર મૂકતા, નાણા મંત્રીએ અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલી સાત NIPERs ના અપગ્રેડેશનની સાથે ત્રણ નવી નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ રિસર્ચ (NIPERs) ની સ્થાપના કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ પગલું અદ્યતન ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ શિક્ષણ, ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સંશોધન અને નવીનતા માટે ભારતની ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરશે. આ અગ્રણી સંસ્થાઓના વિસ્તરણ અને આધુનિકીકરણથી ઉચ્ચ કુશળ કાર્યબળ વિકસાવવામાં, ઉદ્યોગ-શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ અને બાયોફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસને ટેકો આપવામાં મદદ મળશે.
આ પગલાં સામૂહિક રીતે ભારતમાં મજબૂત, નવીનતા-સંચાલિત અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ અને બાયોફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષેત્રના નિર્માણ તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ડગલું છે.