Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
BUDGET PUSH TO MAKE INDIA A GLOBAL BIOPHARMA HUB
‘SHAKTI’ TO BOOST DOMESTIC PRODUCTION BIOLOGICS & BIOSIMILARS WITH AN OUTLAY OF ₹10,000 CRORE
1,000+ ACCREDITED CLINICAL TRIAL SITES TO STRENGTHEN RESEARCH
3 NEW NIPERs, UPGRADATION OF 7 EXISTING INSTITUTES
01 FEB 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27, presented by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today, has announced several key initiatives to strengthen India’s pharmaceutical and biopharma sector. The Finance Minister stated that the Government has undertaken comprehensive economic reforms towards creating employment, boosting productivity and accelerating growth. The Minister emphasised scaling up of manufacturing in 7 strategic and frontier sectors including Pharmaceuticals to further accelerate and sustain economic growth.
Biopharma SHAKTI to Position India as a Global Biomanufacturing Hub
Underlining the importance of Biologic medicines at affordable costs to longevity and quality of life, the Finance Minister announced ‘Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology & Innovation)’ with a total outlay of ₹10,000 crore over the next five years. The programme is designed to develop India into a global biopharmaceutical manufacturing hub by building a strong and self-reliant ecosystem for the domestic production of biologics and biosimilars.
This initiative will catalyse investments in advanced biomanufacturing infrastructure, promote innovation and enhance India’s capabilities in high-value, next-generation therapies, thereby reducing import dependence and strengthening healthcare security.
Expansion of India’s Clinical Research Capacity
To further strengthen India’s position as a preferred destination for clinical research, under Biopharma SHAKTI, the Finance Minister said a network of over 1,000 accredited clinical trial sites across the country would be created.
This large-scale expansion will:
• Enhance the quality and credibility of clinical research in India
• Accelerate drug development timelines
• Improve access to cutting-edge therapies for Indian patients
• Generate significant opportunities for researchers, medical professionals and allied sectors
The Finance Minister also announced that the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation would be strengthened to meet global standards and approval timeframes through a dedicated scientific review cadre and specialists.
Strengthening Pharmaceutical Education and Research: New NIPERs
Emphasising strengthening of pharmaceutical education and research in the country, the Finance Minister announced the establishment of three new National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) along with the upgradation of the existing seven NIPERs. This step will enhance India’s capacity for advanced pharmaceutical education, high-end research and innovation. The expansion and modernisation of these premier institutes will help in developing a highly skilled workforce, promoting industry–academia collaboration, and supporting the growth of a globally competitive pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical sector.
These measures collectively mark a significant step toward building a robust, innovation-driven, and globally competitive pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical sector in India.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
بھارت کو بائیوفارما کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لیے بجٹ پر زور
دس ہزار کروڑ روپے کے آؤٹ لیٹ کے ساتھ گھریلو پروڈکشن بائیولوجیکس اور بائیوسیملرز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 'شکتی' پہل
تحقیق کو تقویت دینے کے لیے 1,000 سے زیادہ منظور شدہ طبی تجربہ گاہیں
تین نئے این آئی پی ای آر ، سات موجودہ اداروں کی جدید کاری
01 FEB 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 ، جو آج عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ کے ذریعے پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا گیا اس میں ہندوستان کے دواسازی اور بائیوفرما شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے ، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جامع اقتصادی اصلاحات کی ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اقتصادی ترقی کو مزید تیز کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے دواسازی سمیت 7 اسٹریٹجک اور فرنٹیئر شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا ۔
بائیوفارما شکتی بھارت کو بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرے گی
لمبی عمر اور معیار زندگی کے لیے سستی قیمتوں پر حیاتیاتی ادویات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ 'بائیوفارما شکتی' (علم ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ترقی کے لیے حکمت عملی) کا اعلان کیا ۔ یہ پروگرام حیاتیاتی اور بائیوسیملرز کی گھریلو پیداوار کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل ماحولیاتی نظام بنا کر ہندوستان کو عالمی بائیوفارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ پہل جدید بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرے گی ، اختراع کو فروغ دے گی اور اعلی قیمت ، اگلی سلسلے کے علاج میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھائے گی ، اس طرح درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرے گی اورحفظان صحت کے نظام کو مستحکم کلرے گی۔
ہندوستان کی طبی تحقیق کی صلاحیت میں توسیع
بائیوفارما شکتی کے تحت طبی تحقیق کے لیے ترجیحی مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ منظور شدہ طبی تجربہ گاہوں کا نیٹ ورک بنایا جائے گا ۔
بڑے پیمانے پر یہ توسیع:
• ہندوستان میں طبی تحقیق کے معیار اور ساکھ کو بڑھائے گی۔
• ادویات کی ترقی کے ٹائم لائنز کو تیز کرے گی۔
• ہندوستانی مریضوں کے لیے جدید ترین علاج تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گی۔
• محققین ، طبی پیشہ ور افراد اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے لیے اہم مواقع پیدا کرے گی ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن کو ایک مخصوص سائنسی جائزہ کیڈر اور ماہرین کے ذریعے عالمی معیارات اور منظوری کے ٹائم فریم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مضبوط کیا جائے گا ۔
دواسازی کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کو مضبوط کرنا: نئے این آئی پی ای آر
ملک میں دواسازی کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے موجودہ سات این آئی پی ای آر کی جدید کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ تین نئے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ۔ یہ قدم دوا سازی کی اعلی تعلیم ، اعلی درجے کی تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائے گا ۔ ان اہم اداروں کی توسیع اور جدید کاری سے انتہائی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ترقی ، صنعت و تعلیمی شعبے کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی دواسازی اور بائیوفارما کے شعبے کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی ۔
یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط ، اختراع پر مبنی ، اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی دواسازی اور بائیوفارما شعبےکی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔