औषधि विभाग
भारत को वैश्विक बायोफार्मा हब बनाने के लिए बजट में वृद्धि
'शक्ति' 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ घरेलू उत्पादन बायोलॉजिक्स और बायोसिमिलर को प्रोत्साहन देगी
अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने के लिए 1,000 से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त नैदानिक परीक्षण स्थल
3 नए एनआईपीईआर, 7 मौजूदा संस्थानों संस्थानों का आधुनिकीकरण
01 FEB 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2026-27 पेश करते हुए भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल और बायोफार्मा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों की घोषणा की है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने रोजगार सृजन, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और विकास में तेजी लाने की दिशा में व्यापक आर्थिक सुधार किए हैं। मंत्री ने आर्थिक विकास को और तेज करने और बनाए रखने के लिए फार्मास्यूटिकल्स सहित 7 रणनीतिक और अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया।
बायोफार्माशक्तियोजना से भारत को वैश्विक जैव-निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य
लंबी उम्र और जीवन की गुणवत्ता के लिए सस्ती लागत पर जैविक दवाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने अगले पांच वर्षों में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 'बायोफार्मा शक्ति (ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा उन्नति के लिए रणनीति)' की घोषणा की। इस कार्यक्रम को बायोलॉजिक्स और बायोसिमिलर के घरेलू उत्पादन के लिए एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करके भारत को वैश्विक जैव-फार्मास्यूटिकल निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है
यह पहल उन्नत जैव विनिर्माण बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देगी और नवाचार को बढ़ाएगी साथ ही उच्च-मूल्य, अगली पीढ़ी के उपचारों में भारत की क्षमताओं को भी बढ़ाएगी, जिससे आयात निर्भरता कम होगी और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी।
क्लिनिकल अनुसंधान में भारत की क्षमता का सशक्त विस्तार
बायोफार्मा शक्ति के तहत नैदानिक अनुसंधान के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत करने के लिए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि देश भर में 1,000 से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त नैदानिक परीक्षण स्थलों का एक नेटवर्क बनाया जाएगा।
यह बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तार होगा:
• भारत में नैदानिक अनुसंधान की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाना
• भारतीय रोगियों के लिए अत्याधुनिक उपचारों तक पहुंच में सुधार
• शोधकर्ताओं, चिकित्सा पेशेवरों और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर उत्पन्न करना
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन को एक समर्पित वैज्ञानिक समीक्षा कैडर और विशेषज्ञों के माध्यम से वैश्विक मानकों और अनुमोदन समय सीमा को पूरा करने के लिए मजबूत किया जाएगा।
फार्मास्युटिकल शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को मजबूत करना: नए एनआईपीईआर
देश में फार्मास्युटिकल शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने पर जोर देते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने मौजूदा सात एनआईपीईआर के उन्नयन के साथ-साथ तीन नए राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) की स्थापना की घोषणा की। यह कदम उन्नत फार्मास्युटिकल शिक्षा, उच्च अंत अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए भारत की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा। इन प्रमुख संस्थानों के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण से अत्यधिक कुशल कार्यबल विकसित करने, उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी फार्मास्युटिकल और बायोफार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के विकास का समर्थन करने में मदद मिलेगी।
ये उपाय सामूहिक रूप से भारत में एक मजबूत, नवाचार-संचालित और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी फार्मास्युटिकल और बायोफार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
BUDGET PUSH TO MAKE INDIA A GLOBAL BIOPHARMA HUB
‘SHAKTI’ TO BOOST DOMESTIC PRODUCTION BIOLOGICS & BIOSIMILARS WITH AN OUTLAY OF ₹10,000 CRORE
1,000+ ACCREDITED CLINICAL TRIAL SITES TO STRENGTHEN RESEARCH
3 NEW NIPERs, UPGRADATION OF 7 EXISTING INSTITUTES
01 FEB 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27, presented by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today, has announced several key initiatives to strengthen India’s pharmaceutical and biopharma sector. The Finance Minister stated that the Government has undertaken comprehensive economic reforms towards creating employment, boosting productivity and accelerating growth. The Minister emphasised scaling up of manufacturing in 7 strategic and frontier sectors including Pharmaceuticals to further accelerate and sustain economic growth.
Biopharma SHAKTI to Position India as a Global Biomanufacturing Hub
Underlining the importance of Biologic medicines at affordable costs to longevity and quality of life, the Finance Minister announced ‘Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology & Innovation)’ with a total outlay of ₹10,000 crore over the next five years. The programme is designed to develop India into a global biopharmaceutical manufacturing hub by building a strong and self-reliant ecosystem for the domestic production of biologics and biosimilars.
This initiative will catalyse investments in advanced biomanufacturing infrastructure, promote innovation and enhance India’s capabilities in high-value, next-generation therapies, thereby reducing import dependence and strengthening healthcare security.
Expansion of India’s Clinical Research Capacity
To further strengthen India’s position as a preferred destination for clinical research, under Biopharma SHAKTI, the Finance Minister said a network of over 1,000 accredited clinical trial sites across the country would be created.
This large-scale expansion will:
• Enhance the quality and credibility of clinical research in India
• Accelerate drug development timelines
• Improve access to cutting-edge therapies for Indian patients
• Generate significant opportunities for researchers, medical professionals and allied sectors
The Finance Minister also announced that the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation would be strengthened to meet global standards and approval timeframes through a dedicated scientific review cadre and specialists.
Strengthening Pharmaceutical Education and Research: New NIPERs
Emphasising strengthening of pharmaceutical education and research in the country, the Finance Minister announced the establishment of three new National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) along with the upgradation of the existing seven NIPERs. This step will enhance India’s capacity for advanced pharmaceutical education, high-end research and innovation. The expansion and modernisation of these premier institutes will help in developing a highly skilled workforce, promoting industry–academia collaboration, and supporting the growth of a globally competitive pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical sector.
These measures collectively mark a significant step toward building a robust, innovation-driven, and globally competitive pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical sector in India.