AYUSH
MoU Signing Ceremony between CCRAS and Berhampur University to Digitize Rare Ayurvedic Manuscripts
31 JAN 2026 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to safeguard and promote India’s medical heritage, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, and Berhampur University, Odisha, will sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to digitize, catalogue, and publish rare Ayurvedic manuscripts and palm-leaf documents preserved at the South Odisha Cultural Study Centre (SOCSC).
The MoU signing ceremony will be held at the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bhubaneswar, in the august presence of Prof. Geetanjali Das, Honourable Vice Chancellor, Berhampur University, Prof. (Vaidya) Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, New Delhi and Prof. B.S. Prasad Former President, National Council for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM). The collaboration will be led by the National Institute of Indian Medical Heritage (NIIMH), Hyderabad, a peripheral unit of CCRAS.
Bridging Antiquity and Technology
Berhampur University houses a distinguished collection of over 2,000 palm-leaf manuscripts, much of which containing invaluable Ayurvedic knowledge and remains unpublished and inaccessible to the wider scientific community. Through this partnership, CCRAS-NIIMH will employ advanced digitization techniques to preserve these fragile documents for posterity.
Key Highlights of the Collaboration
Comprehensive Digitization: Rare Ayurvedic books, periodicals, and manuscripts will be digitized, with digital copies provided to Berhampur University. Descriptive Cataloguing: A detailed catalogue titled “Descriptive Catalogue of Ayurveda Manuscripts of SOCSC-BU, Odisha” will be prepared, featuring 44 distinct data fields to aid researchers.
Global Accessibility: The catalogue will be hosted on the AMAR Portal, enabling worldwide access to metadata of these ancient texts. Research & Publication: Selected manuscripts will undergo transcription, transliteration and translation into modern languages, integrating ancient wisdom into contemporary medical discourse.
Institutional Commitment
Prof. (Vaidya) Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, emphasized that this initiative forms part of a national mission to document and validate India’s traditional knowledge systems. Prof. Geetanjali Das, Vice Chancellor of Berhampur University, highlighted that the partnership not only safeguards the manuscripts’ physical integrity but also enhances the university’s stature as a global hub for cultural and medical heritage studies.
Project Timeline and Ethics
The MoU will initially span two years. Both institutions have pledged adherence to strict confidentiality and intellectual property protocols, ensuring that the manuscripts remain under the custodianship of Berhampur University while responsibly sharing their knowledge with the public. The programme is being coordinated by Dr. M.M. Rao, Director, CARI Bhubaneswar; Dr. Sarada Ota, Assistant Director (Ayu.), CARI Bhubaneswar and Dr. Santosh Mane, Research Officer (Ay), NIIMH Hyderabad, in the gracious presence of the Officers and Staff of CARI Bhubaneswar along with officials and dignitaries of Berhampur University.

وزارت آیوش
نایاب آیورویدک مخطوطات کی اردو میں ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس اور بیرہام پور یونیورسٹی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامےپر دستخط کی تقریب
31 JAN 2026 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے طبی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ایک تاریخی اقدام کے تحت، مرکزی کونسل برائے تحقیق آیورویدک سائنسز(سی سی آر اے ایس)، وزارتِ آیوش، اوربیر ہام پور یونیورسٹی، اڈیشہ، ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کریں گے، جس کا مقصد ساؤتھ اڈیشہ کلچرل اسٹڈی سینٹر (ایس او سی ایس سی )میں محفوظ نایاب آیورویدک مخطوطات اور تاڑکےپتّوں پر تحریر شدہ دستاویزات کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن، فہرست سازی اور اشاعت ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی یہ تقریب سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی اے آر آئی) ، بھونیشور میں منعقد ہوگی، جس میں پروفیسر گیتانجلی داس، معزز وائس چانسلر، بیرہام پور یونیورسٹی؛ پروفیسر (ویدیہ) رابنارائن آچاریہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس، نئی دہلی؛ اور پروفیسر بی۔ ایس۔ پرساد، سابق صدر، نیشنل کونسل فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم)کی معزز موجودگی متوقع ہے۔ اس اشتراکِ عمل کی قیادت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین میڈیکل ہیریٹیج(این آئی آئی ایم ایچ) ، حیدرآباد کرے گا، جو سی سی آر اے ایس کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔
قدامت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان پل
بیرہام پور یونیورسٹی میں دو ہزار سے زائد تاڑ کے پتّوں پر تحریر شدہ مخطوطات کا ایک ممتاز ذخیرہ موجود ہے، جن میں سے بیشتر میں قیمتی آیورویدک علمی سرمایہ محفوظ ہے، جو تاحال شائع نہیں ہوا اور وسیع سائنسی برادری کی دسترس سے باہر ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت، سی سی آر اے ایس–این آئی آئی ایم ایچ جدید ڈیجیٹائزیشن تکنیکوں کے ذریعے ان نازک دستاویزات کو محفوظ کرے گا تاکہ انہیں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
اشتراکِ عمل کی نمایاں خصوصیات
جامع ڈیجیٹائزیشن:نایاب آیورویدک کتب، رسائل اور مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا جائے گا، اور ان کی ڈیجیٹل نقول بیرہام پور یونیورسٹی کو فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
تفصیلی فہرست سازی: ’’ڈسکرپٹو کیٹلاگ آف آیورویدا مینو اسکرپٹس آف ایس او سی ایس سی-بی یو، اڈیشہ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک جامع فہرست تیار کی جائے گی، جس میں محققین کی سہولت کے لیے 44 مختلف ڈیٹا فیلڈز شامل ہوں گی۔
عالمی سطح پر رسائی:یہ کیٹلاگ اے ایم اے آر پورٹلپر دستیاب ہوگا، جس کے ذریعے ان قدیم متون کے میٹا ڈیٹا تک دنیا بھر میں رسائی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔
تحقیق و اشاعت:منتخب مخطوطات کی نقل نویسی ، نقلِ حرفی اور جدید زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جائے گا، تاکہ قدیم حکمت کو عصری طبی مباحث میں مؤثر طور پر شامل کیا جا سکے۔
ادارہ جاتی عزم:پروفیسر (ویدیہ) رابنارائن آچاریہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اقدام بھارت کے روایتی علمی نظاموں کی دستاویز بندی اور توثیق کے لیے ایک قومی مشن کا حصہ ہے۔پروفیسر گیتانجلی داس، وائس چانسلر، بیرہام پور یونیورسٹی نے اس شراکت داری کو نہ صرف مخطوطات کے مادی تحفظ کے لیے اہم قرار دیا بلکہ اس سے یونیورسٹی کے مقام کو ثقافتی اور طبی ورثے کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر مزید مستحکم ہونے کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔
منصوبے کی مدت اور اخلاقی پہلو
مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کی ابتدائی مدت دو برس پر مشتمل ہوگی۔ دونوں اداروں نے سخت رازداری اور دانشورانہ املاک کے اصولوں کی پابندی کا عہد کیا ہے، تاکہ مخطوطات بیرہام پور یونیورسٹی کے پاس ہی برقرار رہے اور ساتھ ہی ان میں موجود علمی سرمایہ ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں عوام کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جا سکے۔
اس پروگرام کو ڈاکٹر ایم۔ ایم۔ راؤ، ڈائریکٹر، سی اے آر آئی بھونیشور؛ ڈاکٹر ساردا اوتا، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر (آیوروید)، سی اے آر آئی بھونیشور؛ اور ڈاکٹر سنتوش مانے، ریسرچ آفیسر (آیوروید)، این آئی آئی ایم ایچ حیدرآباد کے تال میل سے انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریب سی اے آر آئی بھونیشور کے افسران اور عملے کے علاوہ بیرہام پور یونیورسٹی کے معزز حکام اور شخصیات کی باوقار موجودگی میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔