पर्यटन मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक की शास्त्रीय और लोक परंपराओं ने भारत पर्व 2026 में दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया
31 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक सरकार के कन्नड़ एवं संस्कृति विभाग ने भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित भारत पर्व 2026 में शास्त्रीय नृत्य, संगीत और पारंपरिक लोक प्रदर्शनों की जीवंत प्रस्तुति से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। ये राज्य की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाते हैं।
सांस्कृतिक खंड में कर्नाटक की प्रसिद्ध लोक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसे कर्नाटक पर्यटन विभाग, कन्नड़ एवं संस्कृति विभाग, कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिससे महोत्सव में आने वाले दर्शक राज्य की विविध कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों से परिचित हुए।
कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण था डोलू कुनिथा, जो कर्नाटक के शिवमोग्गा क्षेत्र का शक्तिशाली और लयबद्ध ढोल नृत्य है। भगवान शिव के एक रूप श्री बीरलिंगेश्वर की पूजा से गहराई से जुड़ा यह ऊर्जावान नृत्य कुरुबा गौड़ा समुदाय की परंपराओं से उत्पन्न हुआ है। तालबद्ध ढोल वादन और ऊर्जा युक्त गतिविधियों से सजी इस प्रस्तुति में भक्ति, शक्ति और सामुदायिक भावना का प्रतिबिंब दिखाई दिया।
एक और मनमोहक प्रस्तुति थी पूजा कुनिथा, जो दक्षिणी कर्नाटक, विशेष रूप से मांड्या, मैसूरु और बेंगलुरु क्षेत्रों का एक जीवंत लोक नृत्य है। परंपरागत रूप से देवी शक्ति की भक्ति में प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले इस नृत्य में नर्तक लकड़ी या बांस से सजे ढांचों पर संतुलन बनाए रखते हैं। इन पर अक्सर मूर्तियां या पवित्र कलश रखे होते हैं और तामाते ढोल की लयबद्ध थाप पर सुंदर ढंग से नृत्य करते हैं। मंदिर उत्सवों और धार्मिक जुलूसों से जुड़ा यह नृत्य भक्ति, अद्भुत शारीरिक कौशल और भव्य दृश्य का संगम है।
इस प्रस्तुति में शानदार यक्षगान भी शामिल था जो तटीय कर्नाटक की एक अनूठी नृत्य-नाट्य परंपरा है। इसका इतिहास चार शताब्दियों से अधिक पुराना है। नृत्य, संगीत, रंगमंच और तात्कालिक संवादों का सामंजस्यपूर्ण मिश्रण यक्षगान, आकर्षक वेशभूषा, भावपूर्ण मुद्राओं और सशक्त संगीत के माध्यम से पौराणिक कथाओं को जीवंत कर देता है। यह पारंपरिक रात्रिकालीन प्रदर्शन कला आज भी विश्व भर में कर्नाटक की सांस्कृतिक पहचान बनी हुई है।
संपूर्ण प्रस्तुति का नृत्य संयोजन और समन्वय श्री जगदीशा सी. जाला द्वारा किया गया था, जिनके कलात्मक निर्देशन ने दर्शकों के लिए एक आकर्षक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध अनुभव सुनिश्चित किया।
भारत पर्व 2026 में कर्नाटक की प्रस्तुति भारत की जीवंत परंपराओं का एक गौरवपूर्ण प्रतिबिंब थी, जिसने सांस्कृतिक विविधता का जश्न मनाने और राष्ट्रीय मंच पर क्षेत्रीय कला रूपों को बढ़ावा देने की महोत्सव की भावना को मजबूत किया।

Ministry of Tourism
Karnataka’s Classical and Folk Traditions Mesmerize Audience at Bharat Parv 2026
31 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Karnataka, Department of Kannada & Culture, captivated audiences at Bharat Parv 2026, organised by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, with a vibrant presentation of classical dance, music, and traditional folk performances that reflected the State’s rich cultural heritage.
The cultural segment featured renowned folk traditions of Karnataka, presented by Karnataka Tourism, Department of Kannada and Culture, Government of Karnataka, offering festival visitors a deep insight into the State’s diverse artistic expressions.
A major highlight was Dollu Kunitha, the powerful and rhythmic drum dance from the Shivamogga region of Karnataka. Deeply associated with the worship of Sree Beeralingeshwara, a form of Lord Shiva, this energetic dance form traces its origins to the rituals of the Kuruba Gowda community. The performance, marked by synchronized drumming and vigorous movements, reflected devotion, strength, and community spirit.
Another captivating performance was Pooja Kunitha, a vibrant ritualistic folk dance from southern Karnataka, particularly the Mandya, Mysuru, and Bengaluru regions. Traditionally performed in devotion to Goddess Shakti, dancers balanced decorated wooden or bamboo structures, often bearing idols or sacred kalash, while moving gracefully to the rhythmic beats of Tamate drums. Rooted in temple festivals and religious processions, the dance combines devotion with remarkable physical skill and visual grandeur.
The presentation also included the spectacular Yakshagana, an elaborate dance-drama tradition unique to coastal Karnataka with a history spanning over four centuries. A harmonious blend of dance, music, theatre, and extempore dialogue, Yakshagana brings mythological stories to life through striking costumes, expressive movements, and powerful musical accompaniment. This traditional night-long performance art continues to be a cultural ambassador of Karnataka across the world.
The entire presentation was choreographed and coordinated by Shri Jagadeesha C. Jaala, whose artistic direction ensured an engaging and culturally immersive experience for the audience.
The Karnataka showcase at Bharat Parv 2026 stood as a proud reflection of India’s living traditions, reinforcing the festival’s spirit of celebrating cultural diversity and promoting regional art forms on a national platform.