وزارت سیاحت
بھارت پرو 2026 میں کرناٹک کی کلاسیکی اور لوک روایات نے ناظرین کومسحور کیا
31 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کرناٹک ، کنڑ اور ثقافت کے محکمے نے حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے زیر اہتمام بھارت پرو 2026 میں کلاسیکی رقص ، موسیقی اور روایتی لوک پرفارمنس کی ایک متحرک پیشکش کے ساتھ ناظرین کو مسحور کیا جو ریاست کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ثقافتی حصے میں کرناٹک کی معروف لوک روایات کو پیش کیا گیا ، جسے کرناٹک کی سیاحت ، محکمہ کنڑ اور ثقافت ، حکومت کرناٹک نے پیش کیا ، جوفیسٹول دیکھنے آئے لوگوں کو ریاست کے متنوع فنکارانہ تاثرات کے بارے میں وسیع تر معلومات پیش کرتا ہے ۔
ایک اہم خصوصیت ڈولو کونیتھا تھی ، جو کرناٹک کے شیوموگا علاقے کا طاقتور اور تال پر مبنی ڈھول رقص تھا ۔ بھگوان شیو کے ایک اوتار سری بیرلنگشور کی پوجا سے اس رقص کا گہرہ تعلق ہے اور اس پرجوش رقص کی شکل کی ابتدا کروبا گوڑا برادری کی رسومات سے ہوتی ہے ۔ ہم آہنگ طریقے سے ڈھول بجانے اور زبردست حرکات پر مبنی کارکردگی ، عقیدت ، طاقت اور کمیونٹی کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
ایک اور دلکش پرفارمنس پوجا کونیتھا تھی ، جو جنوبی کرناٹک ، خاص طور پر مانڈیا ، میسورو اور بنگلورو کے علاقوں کا ایک متحرک رسمی لوک رقص تھا۔اسے روایتی طور پر دیوی شکتی کی عقیدت میں پیش کیا جاتا ہے ، رقاصوں نے سجے ہوئے لکڑی یا بانس کے ڈھانچوں کو متوازن کیا ، جن میں اکثر بت یا مقدس کلش ہوتے ہیں ، جبکہ تامتے ڈھول کی تال کی تھاپوں کی طرف خوبصورتی سے حرکت کرتے ہیں ۔ مندر کے فیسٹول اور مذہبی پروگراموں سے منسوب یہ رقص عقیدت کو قابل ذکر جسمانی مہارت اور بصری شان و شوکت کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے ۔
پریزنٹیشن میں شاندار یکشگانا بھی شامل تھا ، جو کہ چار صدیوں پر محیط تاریخ کے ساتھ ساحلی کرناٹک کی منفرد رقص-ڈرامہ روایت ہے ۔ رقص ، موسیقی ، تھیٹر اور غیر معمولی مکالمے کا ایک ہم آہنگ امتزاج ، یکشگانا حیرت انگیز ملبوسات ، اظہار خیال کی حرکات ، اور طاقتور موسیقی کے ساتھ کے ذریعے اساطیری کہانیوں کو زندہ کرتا ہے ۔ رات بھر چلنے والا یہ روایتی پرفارمنس آرٹ پوری دنیا میں کرناٹک کا ثقافتی سفیر بنا ہوا ہے ۔
پوری پریزنٹیشن کو جناب جگدیش سی جالا نے کوریوگراف کیا اور اس میں تال میل فراہم کیا ، جن کی فنکارانہ ہدایت کاری نے ناظرین کے لیے ایک دلکش اور ثقافتی طور پر عمیق تجربہ کو یقینی بنایا ۔
بھارت پرو 2026 میں کرناٹک کی نمائش ہندوستان کی زندہ روایات کی ایک قابل فخر عکاسی کے طور پر قائم ہوئی ، جس سے فیسٹول کے ثقافتی تنوع کو منانے اور علاقائی آرٹ کی شکلوں کو قومی پلیٹ فارم پر فروغ دینے کے جذبے کو تقویت ملی ۔

Ministry of Tourism
Karnataka’s Classical and Folk Traditions Mesmerize Audience at Bharat Parv 2026
31 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Karnataka, Department of Kannada & Culture, captivated audiences at Bharat Parv 2026, organised by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, with a vibrant presentation of classical dance, music, and traditional folk performances that reflected the State’s rich cultural heritage.
The cultural segment featured renowned folk traditions of Karnataka, presented by Karnataka Tourism, Department of Kannada and Culture, Government of Karnataka, offering festival visitors a deep insight into the State’s diverse artistic expressions.
A major highlight was Dollu Kunitha, the powerful and rhythmic drum dance from the Shivamogga region of Karnataka. Deeply associated with the worship of Sree Beeralingeshwara, a form of Lord Shiva, this energetic dance form traces its origins to the rituals of the Kuruba Gowda community. The performance, marked by synchronized drumming and vigorous movements, reflected devotion, strength, and community spirit.
Another captivating performance was Pooja Kunitha, a vibrant ritualistic folk dance from southern Karnataka, particularly the Mandya, Mysuru, and Bengaluru regions. Traditionally performed in devotion to Goddess Shakti, dancers balanced decorated wooden or bamboo structures, often bearing idols or sacred kalash, while moving gracefully to the rhythmic beats of Tamate drums. Rooted in temple festivals and religious processions, the dance combines devotion with remarkable physical skill and visual grandeur.
The presentation also included the spectacular Yakshagana, an elaborate dance-drama tradition unique to coastal Karnataka with a history spanning over four centuries. A harmonious blend of dance, music, theatre, and extempore dialogue, Yakshagana brings mythological stories to life through striking costumes, expressive movements, and powerful musical accompaniment. This traditional night-long performance art continues to be a cultural ambassador of Karnataka across the world.
The entire presentation was choreographed and coordinated by Shri Jagadeesha C. Jaala, whose artistic direction ensured an engaging and culturally immersive experience for the audience.
The Karnataka showcase at Bharat Parv 2026 stood as a proud reflection of India’s living traditions, reinforcing the festival’s spirit of celebrating cultural diversity and promoting regional art forms on a national platform.