उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने फरीदाबाद में 39वें सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भर शिल्प मेले का उद्घाटन किया
शिल्‍पकार भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत के संरक्षक हैं: सूरजकुंड मेले में उपराष्ट्रपति का संबोधन
सूरजकुंड मेला भारत की सांस्कृतिक आत्मा और आत्मनिर्भर भावना का प्रतिबिंब है: उपराष्ट्रपति
31 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में 39वें सूरजकुंड अंतरराष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भर शिल्प मेले का उद्घाटन किया। अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ख्याति प्राप्त यह मेला भारत और विदेश के कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों को एक साथ लाता है, जो देश की समृद्ध कलात्मक विरासत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना का उत्‍सव मनाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पिछले चार दशकों में सूरजकुंड मेला भारत की सांस्कृतिक आत्मा, कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता और सभ्यतागत निरंतरता का जीवंत प्रतीक बनकर उभरा है। 30 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी के साथ, यह मेला वास्तव में भारत के शाश्वत दर्शन 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' अर्थात् विश्व एक परिवार है, को दर्शाता है।
The Vice-President noted that the focus on Atmanirbhar Bharat adds deeper meaning to the event, as artisans are the custodians of centuries-old knowledge and traditions. Empowering them, he said, is essential for building an inclusive, sustainable and self-reliant economy. He highlighted that initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana are strengthening the handicrafts ecosystem through skill development, market access and economic support.
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर केंद्रित होने से इस आयोजन का महत्व और भी बढ़ जाता है क्योंकि शिल्‍पकार सदियों पुराने ज्ञान और परंपराओं के संरक्षक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें सशक्त बनाना एक समावेशी, टिकाऊ और आत्मनिर्भर अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान योजना जैसी पहल कौशल विकास, बाजार तक पहुंच और आर्थिक सहायता के माध्यम से हस्तशिल्प के क्षेत्र को मजबूत कर रही है।
उत्तर प्रदेश और मेघालय को विषय बनाकर आयोजित मेले की थीम का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ये दोनों राज्य भारत की विविधता में एकता का सुंदर उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश में वस्त्र, धातु शिल्प और कढ़ाई में उत्कृष्ट शिल्‍प की विरासत झलकती है, वहीं मेघालय के स्वदेशी शिल्प सतत विकास, प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य और सामुदायिक परंपराओं का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण हैं, जो मिलकर 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस वर्ष के मेले के साझेदार देश मिस्र का हार्दिक स्वागत किया और कहा कि मिस्र की प्राचीन सभ्यता, कलात्मक परंपराएं और सांस्कृतिक गहराई भारत की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा से गहराई से मेल खाती हैं। उन्होंने इससे पहले मिस्र के पवेलियन का दौरा किया और देश की समृद्ध परंपराओं और कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता की सराहना करते हुए जन-जन संबंधों को मजबूत करने में सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' विषय पर प्रस्तुत जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों की सराहना की। इन प्रस्‍तुतियों में भारत की बहुलतावादी भावना और सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव को दर्शाया गया। उन्होंने मेले से संबंधित जानकारी को सुगम बनाने और आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से 'मेला साथी' मोबाइल ऐप भी लॉन्च किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सूरजकुंड मेला प्राधिकरण, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा मेले के सफल आयोजन में किए गए निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने आगंतुकों से शिल्‍पकारों को सीधे सहयोग देने और भारत की जीवंत विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी; केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर; हरियाणा के मंत्री डॉ. अरविंद कुमार शर्मा, श्री विपुल गोयल, श्री राजेश नागर और श्री गौरव गौतम; मिस्र के राजदूत कामेल जायद गलाल; हरियाणा विधानसभा के सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurates 39th Surajkund International Atmanirbhar Crafts Mela in Faridabad
Artisans are custodians of India’s civilisational heritage: Vice-President at Surajkund Mela
Surajkund Mela reflects India’s cultural soul and Atmanirbhar spirit: Vice-President
31 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India,Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the 39th Surajkund International Atmanirbhar Crafts Mela at Faridabad, Haryana. The internationally acclaimed fair brings together artisans, craftspeople and cultural practitioners from India and abroad, celebrating the country’s rich artistic heritage and the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat .
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the Surajkund Mela has, over the past four decades, emerged as a living symbol of India’s cultural soul, artistic excellence and civilisational continuity. With participation from more than 30 countries, the Mela truly reflects India’s timeless philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family.
The Vice-President noted that the focus on Atmanirbhar Bharat adds deeper meaning to the event, as artisans are the custodians of centuries-old knowledge and traditions. Empowering them, he said, is essential for building an inclusive, sustainable and self-reliant economy. He highlighted that initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana are strengthening the handicrafts ecosystem through skill development, market access and economic support.
Referring to the theme States—Uttar Pradesh and Meghalaya—the Vice-President said that the two States beautifully showcase India’s unity in diversity. While Uttar Pradesh reflects a legacy of refined craftsmanship across textiles, metalwork and embroidery, Meghalaya’s indigenous crafts exemplify sustainability, harmony with nature and community-based traditions, together embodying the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
The Vice-President also warmly welcomed Egypt, the partner country for this year’s Mela, and said that Egypt’s ancient civilisation, artistic traditions and cultural depth resonate strongly with India’s own historical journey. He earlier visited the Egypt Pavilion and appreciated the country’s rich traditions and artistic excellence, underscoring the role of cultural diplomacy in strengthening people-to-people ties.
During the event, the Vice-President appreciated the vibrant cultural performances presented on the theme of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, which highlighted India’s pluralistic ethos and cultural harmony. He also launched the Mela Saathi Mobile App, aimed at enhancing visitor experience and providing easy access to information related to the fair.
The Vice-President commended the Surajkund Mela Authority, the Ministry of Tourism, the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Textiles, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Government of Haryana for their sustained efforts in organising the Mela. He urged visitors to support artisans directly and carry forward India’s living heritage.
Those present on the occasion included Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini; Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar; Haryana Ministers Dr. Arvind Kumar Sharma, Shri Vipul Goel,Shri Rajesh Nagar and Shri Gaurav Gautam; Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt Kamel Zayed Galal; Members of Haryana Legislative Assembly, and other dignitaries