Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurates 39th Surajkund International Atmanirbhar Crafts Mela in Faridabad
Artisans are custodians of India’s civilisational heritage: Vice-President at Surajkund Mela
Surajkund Mela reflects India’s cultural soul and Atmanirbhar spirit: Vice-President
31 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India,Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the 39th Surajkund International Atmanirbhar Crafts Mela at Faridabad, Haryana. The internationally acclaimed fair brings together artisans, craftspeople and cultural practitioners from India and abroad, celebrating the country’s rich artistic heritage and the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat .
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the Surajkund Mela has, over the past four decades, emerged as a living symbol of India’s cultural soul, artistic excellence and civilisational continuity. With participation from more than 30 countries, the Mela truly reflects India’s timeless philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family.
The Vice-President noted that the focus on Atmanirbhar Bharat adds deeper meaning to the event, as artisans are the custodians of centuries-old knowledge and traditions. Empowering them, he said, is essential for building an inclusive, sustainable and self-reliant economy. He highlighted that initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana are strengthening the handicrafts ecosystem through skill development, market access and economic support.
Referring to the theme States—Uttar Pradesh and Meghalaya—the Vice-President said that the two States beautifully showcase India’s unity in diversity. While Uttar Pradesh reflects a legacy of refined craftsmanship across textiles, metalwork and embroidery, Meghalaya’s indigenous crafts exemplify sustainability, harmony with nature and community-based traditions, together embodying the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
The Vice-President also warmly welcomed Egypt, the partner country for this year’s Mela, and said that Egypt’s ancient civilisation, artistic traditions and cultural depth resonate strongly with India’s own historical journey. He earlier visited the Egypt Pavilion and appreciated the country’s rich traditions and artistic excellence, underscoring the role of cultural diplomacy in strengthening people-to-people ties.
During the event, the Vice-President appreciated the vibrant cultural performances presented on the theme of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, which highlighted India’s pluralistic ethos and cultural harmony. He also launched the Mela Saathi Mobile App, aimed at enhancing visitor experience and providing easy access to information related to the fair.
The Vice-President commended the Surajkund Mela Authority, the Ministry of Tourism, the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Textiles, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Government of Haryana for their sustained efforts in organising the Mela. He urged visitors to support artisans directly and carry forward India’s living heritage.
Those present on the occasion included Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini; Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar; Haryana Ministers Dr. Arvind Kumar Sharma, Shri Vipul Goel,Shri Rajesh Nagar and Shri Gaurav Gautam; Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt Kamel Zayed Galal; Members of Haryana Legislative Assembly, and other dignitaries

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ 39-ാമത് സൂരജ്കുണ്ഡ് രാജ്യാന്തര ആത്മനിർഭർ കരകൗശല മേള ഫരീദാബാദിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
31 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ഇന്ന് ഹരിയാനയിലെ ഫരീദാബാദിൽ 39-ാമത് സുരജ്കുണ്ഡ് രാജ്യാന്തര ആത്മനിർഭർ കരകൗശല മേള ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. രാജ്യത്തെയും വിദേശത്തെയും കരകൗശലവിദഗ്ധരെയും കലാകാരന്മാരെയും സാംസ്‌കാരിക പ്രവർത്തകരെയും ഒരുകുടക്കീഴിൽ അണിനിരത്തുന്ന ഈ രാജ്യാന്തര മേള, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ കലാസാംസ്‌കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തെയും ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ ചൈതന്യത്തെയും ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വേദിയായി മാറി.
സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ, കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക ആത്മാവിൻ്റെയും കലാപരമായ മികവിൻ്റെയും നാഗരിക തുടർച്ചയുടെയും ജീവിക്കുന്ന പ്രതീകമായി സൂരജ്കുണ്ഡ് മേള ഉയർന്നുകഴിഞ്ഞുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. 30-ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടുകൂടി നടക്കുന്ന ഈ മേള “വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം” (ലോകം ഒരുകുടുംബം) എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശാശ്വത ദർശനത്തെ അക്ഷരാർഥത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി കൈമാറി വരുന്ന അറിവിൻ്റെയും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെയും കാവൽക്കാരാണ് കരകൗശലവിദഗ്ധരെന്നും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും സുസ്ഥിരവും സ്വാശ്രയവുമായ ഒരു സമ്പദ്‌ വ്യവസ്ഥ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന് അവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശ്വകർമ കൗശൽ സമ്മാൻ യോജന പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, വിപണി പ്രവേശനം, സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്തുണ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ കരകൗശല ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
രണ്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വൈവിധ്യത്തിൽ ഏകത്വം മനോഹരമായി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, മേഘാലയ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, ലോഹപ്പണികൾ, എംബ്രോയിഡറി എന്നിവയിലുടനീളം പരിഷ്കൃതമായ കരകൗശല വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിൻ്റെ പാരമ്പര്യം ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുമ്പോൾ, പ്രകൃതിയുമായുള്ള സൗഹൃദം, സമൂഹകേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ പാരമ്പര്യം, സ്വദേശീയ കരകൗശല ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ മേഘാലയയും തങ്ങളെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഇതിലൂടെ ‘ഏക് ഭാരത്, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരത്’ എന്ന ആശയം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഈ വർഷത്തെ മേളയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്ത രാജ്യമായ ഈജിപ്തിനെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഊഷ്മളമായി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഈജിപ്തിൻ്റെ പുരാതന നാഗരികത, കലാ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ, സാംസ്കാരിക ആഴം എന്നിവ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്‌കാരിക ചരിത്രത്തിൽ ശക്തമായി അടയാളപ്പെട്ടുകിടക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നേരത്തെ ഈജിപ്ത് പവലിയൻ സന്ദർശിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളെയും കലാപരമായ മികവിനെയും അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ സാംസ്‌കാരിക നയതന്ത്രത്തിൻ്റെ പങ്ക് എടുത്തുപറയുകയും ചെയ്തു.
‘ഏക് ഭാരത്, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരത്’ എന്ന ആശയത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള വർണാഭമായ സാംസ്‌കാരിക പരിപാടികൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹുസ്വരതയെയും സാംസ്‌കാരിക ഐക്യത്തെയും ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നതായി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. സന്ദർശകരുടെ അനുഭവം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും മേളയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത ‘മേള സാത്തി’ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പും അദ്ദേഹം പുറത്തിറക്കി.
മേള സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ആത്മാർഥമായി സഹകരിച്ച സുരജ്കുണ്ട് മേള അതോറിറ്റി, ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം, സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം, ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയം, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, ഹരിയാന സർക്കാർ എന്നിവരെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരെ നേരിട്ട് പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജീവസ്സുറ്റ പൈതൃകം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാനും അദ്ദേഹം സന്ദർശകരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കൃഷൻ പാൽ ഗുർജാർ, ഹരിയാന മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നയാബ് സിംഗ് സൈനി, ഹരിയാന മന്ത്രിമാരായ ഡോ. അരവിന്ദ് കുമാർ ശർമ്മ, ശ്രീ വിപുൽ ഗോയൽ, ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് നാഗർ, ശ്രീ ഗൗരവ് ഗൗതം, അറബ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഈജിപ്തിൻ്റെ അംബാസഡർ കമൽ സായിദ് ഗലാൽ, ഹരിയാന നിയമസഭയിലെ അംഗങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.