Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurates 39th Surajkund International Atmanirbhar Crafts Mela in Faridabad
Artisans are custodians of India’s civilisational heritage: Vice-President at Surajkund Mela
Surajkund Mela reflects India’s cultural soul and Atmanirbhar spirit: Vice-President
31 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India,Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the 39th Surajkund International Atmanirbhar Crafts Mela at Faridabad, Haryana. The internationally acclaimed fair brings together artisans, craftspeople and cultural practitioners from India and abroad, celebrating the country’s rich artistic heritage and the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat .
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the Surajkund Mela has, over the past four decades, emerged as a living symbol of India’s cultural soul, artistic excellence and civilisational continuity. With participation from more than 30 countries, the Mela truly reflects India’s timeless philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family.
The Vice-President noted that the focus on Atmanirbhar Bharat adds deeper meaning to the event, as artisans are the custodians of centuries-old knowledge and traditions. Empowering them, he said, is essential for building an inclusive, sustainable and self-reliant economy. He highlighted that initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana are strengthening the handicrafts ecosystem through skill development, market access and economic support.
Referring to the theme States—Uttar Pradesh and Meghalaya—the Vice-President said that the two States beautifully showcase India’s unity in diversity. While Uttar Pradesh reflects a legacy of refined craftsmanship across textiles, metalwork and embroidery, Meghalaya’s indigenous crafts exemplify sustainability, harmony with nature and community-based traditions, together embodying the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
The Vice-President also warmly welcomed Egypt, the partner country for this year’s Mela, and said that Egypt’s ancient civilisation, artistic traditions and cultural depth resonate strongly with India’s own historical journey. He earlier visited the Egypt Pavilion and appreciated the country’s rich traditions and artistic excellence, underscoring the role of cultural diplomacy in strengthening people-to-people ties.
During the event, the Vice-President appreciated the vibrant cultural performances presented on the theme of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, which highlighted India’s pluralistic ethos and cultural harmony. He also launched the Mela Saathi Mobile App, aimed at enhancing visitor experience and providing easy access to information related to the fair.
The Vice-President commended the Surajkund Mela Authority, the Ministry of Tourism, the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Textiles, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Government of Haryana for their sustained efforts in organising the Mela. He urged visitors to support artisans directly and carry forward India’s living heritage.
Those present on the occasion included Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini; Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar; Haryana Ministers Dr. Arvind Kumar Sharma, Shri Vipul Goel,Shri Rajesh Nagar and Shri Gaurav Gautam; Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt Kamel Zayed Galal; Members of Haryana Legislative Assembly, and other dignitaries

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੇ ਫ਼ਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 39ਵੇਂ ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਰਖਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ: ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ ਮੇਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਆਤਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ: ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
31 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 39ਵੇਂ ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ ਮੇਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਆਤਮਾ, ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। 30 ਤੋ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਫ਼ਲਸਫ਼ੇ 'ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ' ਮਤਲਬ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਖਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਨੇਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਧਾਤੂ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਢਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਝਲਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ "ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਸਰ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ, ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਮੀਰ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ "ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਲਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੇਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ "ਮੇਲਾ ਸਾਥੀ" ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ ਮੇਲਾ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ; ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਪੁਲ ਗੋਇਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌਰਵ ਗੌਤਮ; ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਕਾਮੇਲ ਜ਼ਾਇਦ ਗਲਾਲ; ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।