Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurates 39th Surajkund International Atmanirbhar Crafts Mela in Faridabad
Artisans are custodians of India’s civilisational heritage: Vice-President at Surajkund Mela
Surajkund Mela reflects India’s cultural soul and Atmanirbhar spirit: Vice-President
31 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India,Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the 39th Surajkund International Atmanirbhar Crafts Mela at Faridabad, Haryana. The internationally acclaimed fair brings together artisans, craftspeople and cultural practitioners from India and abroad, celebrating the country’s rich artistic heritage and the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat .
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the Surajkund Mela has, over the past four decades, emerged as a living symbol of India’s cultural soul, artistic excellence and civilisational continuity. With participation from more than 30 countries, the Mela truly reflects India’s timeless philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family.
The Vice-President noted that the focus on Atmanirbhar Bharat adds deeper meaning to the event, as artisans are the custodians of centuries-old knowledge and traditions. Empowering them, he said, is essential for building an inclusive, sustainable and self-reliant economy. He highlighted that initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana are strengthening the handicrafts ecosystem through skill development, market access and economic support.
Referring to the theme States—Uttar Pradesh and Meghalaya—the Vice-President said that the two States beautifully showcase India’s unity in diversity. While Uttar Pradesh reflects a legacy of refined craftsmanship across textiles, metalwork and embroidery, Meghalaya’s indigenous crafts exemplify sustainability, harmony with nature and community-based traditions, together embodying the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
The Vice-President also warmly welcomed Egypt, the partner country for this year’s Mela, and said that Egypt’s ancient civilisation, artistic traditions and cultural depth resonate strongly with India’s own historical journey. He earlier visited the Egypt Pavilion and appreciated the country’s rich traditions and artistic excellence, underscoring the role of cultural diplomacy in strengthening people-to-people ties.
During the event, the Vice-President appreciated the vibrant cultural performances presented on the theme of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, which highlighted India’s pluralistic ethos and cultural harmony. He also launched the Mela Saathi Mobile App, aimed at enhancing visitor experience and providing easy access to information related to the fair.
The Vice-President commended the Surajkund Mela Authority, the Ministry of Tourism, the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Textiles, the Ministry of External Affairs, and the Government of Haryana for their sustained efforts in organising the Mela. He urged visitors to support artisans directly and carry forward India’s living heritage.
Those present on the occasion included Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini; Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar; Haryana Ministers Dr. Arvind Kumar Sharma, Shri Vipul Goel,Shri Rajesh Nagar and Shri Gaurav Gautam; Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt Kamel Zayed Galal; Members of Haryana Legislative Assembly, and other dignitaries

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் இந்தியாவின் நாகரிகப் பாரம்பரியத்தின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் சூரஜ்குண்ட் கண்காட்சியில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
31 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் 39 - வதுசூரஜ்குண்ட் சர்வதேச தற்சார்பு கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் கண்காட்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சர்வதேச அளவில் புகழ்பெற்ற இந்தக் கண்காட்சி, இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து பல்வேறு கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள், கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரப் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். நாட்டின் வளமான கலைப் பாரம்பரியத்தையும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் உணர்வையும் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் இந்தக் கண்காட்சி அமைந்துள்ளத.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், கடந்த நாற்பது ஆண்டுகளாக நடைபெற்று வரும் இந்த சூரஜ்குண்ட் கண்காட்சி, இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார ஆன்மா, கலைச் சிறப்பு மற்றும் நாகரிகத் தொடர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றின் உயிரோட்டமுள்ள ஒரு அடையாளமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்றார். 30 - க்கும் அதிகமான நாடுகளின் பங்கேற்புடன் நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கண்காட்சி, 'வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்' (உலகம் ஒரு குடும்பம்) என்ற இந்தியாவின் காலத்தால் அழியாத தத்துவத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான அறிவு மற்றும் மரபுகளின் பாதுகாவலர்களாக கைவினைஞர்கள் இருப்பதால், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் மீதான கவனம், இந்த கண்காட்சிக்கு வலுவான அர்த்தத்தைச் சேர்க்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கைவினைஞர்களின் மேம்பாடு, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, நிலையான மற்றும் தன்னிறைவு அடிப்படையிலான பொருளாதாரத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு இன்றியமையாததாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் கைவினைஞர்கள் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள், திறன் மேம்பாடு, சந்தை வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு மூலம் கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்கானச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மேகாலயா போன்ற மாநிலங்கள் வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்ற இந்தியாவின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை அழகாக வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார். உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஜவுளி, உலோக வேலைப்பாடுகள் மற்றும் பூந்தையல் எனப்படும் எம்பிராய்டரி ஆகியவற்றில் நேர்த்தியான கைவினைத்திறனின் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும், அதே நேரத்தில், மேகாலயா மாநிலத்தின் பழங்குடியினக் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் நிலைத்தன்மை, இயற்கையுடன் நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் சமூகம் சார்ந்த மரபுகளுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாகத் திகழ்கின்றன என்றும், இவை அனைத்தும் இணைந்து 'ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் ' என்ற உணர்வை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளதாக திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு கண்காட்சியில் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து பங்கேற்கும் எகிப்து நாட்டின் துணை அதிபரையும் அவர் அன்புடன் வரவேற்றார். எகிப்தின் பண்டைய நாகரிகம், கலை மரபுகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார வலிமை ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்றுப் பயணத்துடன் பிணைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். முன்னதாக, எகிப்து நாட்டின் சார்பில் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த அரங்கிற்குச் சென்று பார்வையிட்ட அவர், அந்நாட்டின் வளமான பாரம்பரியங்களையும், கலைச் சிறப்பையும் பாராட்டினார். மேலும், மக்களுக்கிடையேயான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் கலாச்சாரம் சார்ந்த நட்புறவின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்தும் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221249&reg=3&lang=1