وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے این آئی ایس آر لیہہ کے ڈائریکٹر، پدم شری ڈاکٹر پدما گرمیت کو مبارکباد دی
31 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے لیہہ میں واقع نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا رِگپا (این آئی ایس آر) کے ڈائرکٹر، پدم شری ڈاکٹر پدما گرمیت کو باوقار پدم شری ایوارڈ سے نوازے جانے پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
جناب جادھو نے آیوش اور طب کے روایتی نظاموں بالخصوص سووا رگپا نظام کے فروغ میں ڈاکٹر گرمیت کے مثالی تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ لداخ کی قدیم شفا یابی کی روایات کے تحفظ، ترقی اور ان کو مرکزی دھارے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فریم ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے ڈاکٹر گرمیت کی انتھک کوششوں نے ملک میں مجموعی صحت کو ایک نئی سمت دی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز ڈاکٹر گرمیت کی کئی دہائیوں کی لگن، اسکالرشپ اور ہندوستان کی طبی وراثت کے تحفظ کے لیے ان کی خدمات کا اعتراف ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پوری آیوش برادری اور ملک اس کامیابی پر فخر محسوس کر رہا ہے اور روایتی علم اور صحت عامہ کے تئیں ان کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی سے متاثر ہے۔

AYUSH
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Prataprao Jadhav Congratulates Padma Shri Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, NISR Leh
31 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav has extended his heartfelt congratulations to Padma Shri Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR), Leh, on being conferred the prestigious Padma Shri award.
Shri Jadhav lauded Dr. Gurmet’s exemplary contribution to the promotion of AYUSH and traditional systems of medicine, particularly the Sowa-Rigpa system. He noted that Dr. Gurmet’s tireless efforts to conserve, develop, and integrate the ancient healing traditions of Ladakh with the mainstream healthcare framework have given a new direction to holistic health in the country.
The Minister said that this honour is a recognition of Dr. Gurmet’s decades of dedication, scholarship, and service towards preserving India’s time-tested medical heritage.
He added that the entire AYUSH fraternity and the nation feel proud of this achievement and are inspired by his unwavering commitment to traditional knowledge and public health.