आयुष
केन्‍द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने पद्म श्री डॉ. पद्म गुरमीत, निदेशक, एनआईएसआर लेह को बधाई दी
31 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने नेशनल इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ सोवा रिग्पा (एनआईएसआर), लेह के निदेशक पद्म श्री डॉ. पद्म गुरमीत को प्रतिष्ठित पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किए जाने पर हार्दिक बधाई दी है।
श्री जाधव ने आयुष और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों, विशेष रूप से सोवा-रिग्पा प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने में डॉ. गुरमीत के अनुकरणीय योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख की प्राचीन चिकित्सा परंपराओं के संरक्षण, विकास और मुख्यधारा के स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे में उनके एकीकरण के लिए डॉ. गुरमीत के अथक प्रयासों ने देश में समग्र स्वास्थ्य को एक नई दिशा दी है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सम्मान भारत की सदियों पुरानी चिकित्सा विरासत को संरक्षित करने की दिशा में डॉ. गुरमीत के दशकों के समर्पण, विद्वता और सेवा की पहचान है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संपूर्ण आयुष समुदाय और राष्ट्र इस उपलब्धि पर गर्व महसूस करता है और पारंपरिक ज्ञान और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है।

AYUSH
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Prataprao Jadhav Congratulates Padma Shri Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, NISR Leh
31 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav has extended his heartfelt congratulations to Padma Shri Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR), Leh, on being conferred the prestigious Padma Shri award.
Shri Jadhav lauded Dr. Gurmet’s exemplary contribution to the promotion of AYUSH and traditional systems of medicine, particularly the Sowa-Rigpa system. He noted that Dr. Gurmet’s tireless efforts to conserve, develop, and integrate the ancient healing traditions of Ladakh with the mainstream healthcare framework have given a new direction to holistic health in the country.
The Minister said that this honour is a recognition of Dr. Gurmet’s decades of dedication, scholarship, and service towards preserving India’s time-tested medical heritage.
He added that the entire AYUSH fraternity and the nation feel proud of this achievement and are inspired by his unwavering commitment to traditional knowledge and public health.