AYUSH
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Prataprao Jadhav Congratulates Padma Shri Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, NISR Leh
31 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav has extended his heartfelt congratulations to Padma Shri Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR), Leh, on being conferred the prestigious Padma Shri award.
Shri Jadhav lauded Dr. Gurmet’s exemplary contribution to the promotion of AYUSH and traditional systems of medicine, particularly the Sowa-Rigpa system. He noted that Dr. Gurmet’s tireless efforts to conserve, develop, and integrate the ancient healing traditions of Ladakh with the mainstream healthcare framework have given a new direction to holistic health in the country.
The Minister said that this honour is a recognition of Dr. Gurmet’s decades of dedication, scholarship, and service towards preserving India’s time-tested medical heritage.
He added that the entire AYUSH fraternity and the nation feel proud of this achievement and are inspired by his unwavering commitment to traditional knowledge and public health.

ஆயுஷ்
பத்ம ஸ்ரீ விருதுக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள திரு பத்மா குர்மீத்துக்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் வாழ்த்து
31 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
லே-வில் உள்ள தேசிய சோவா ரிக்பா நிறுவனத்தின் (NISR) இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பத்மா குர்மீத்துக்கு மதிப்புமிக்க பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதற்கு மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் தமது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஆயுஷ், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை, குறிப்பாக சோவா-ரிக்பா முறையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் டாக்டர் குர்மீத்தின் முன்மாதிரியான பங்களிப்பை திரு ஜாதவ் பாராட்டியுள்ளார். லடாக்கின் பாரம்பரிய சிகிச்சை மரபுகளைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், மேம்படுத்தவும், ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் டாக்டர் குர்மீத்தின் அயராத முயற்சிகள், நாட்டின் சுகாதார சேவை அமைப்பில் ஒரு புதிய பாதையை அளித்துள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
காலத்தால் அழியாத இந்தியாவின் மருத்துவ பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் டாக்டர் குர்மீத்தின் பல ஆண்டு கால அர்ப்பணிப்பு, அனுபவம், சேவை ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அங்கீகாரம் இந்த விருது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த விருது திரு பத்மா குர்மீத்துக்கு வழங்கப்படுவதால் ஆயுஷ் துறையில் உள்ள அனைவரும் பெருமிதம் கொள்வதாகவும் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப் ராவ் ஜாதவ் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221187&reg=3&lang=1