PIB Backgrounder
Lakshya Zero Dumpsite: India’s Drive to Eliminate City Dumpsites Under Swachh Bharat Mission
31 JAN 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India is targeting “Zero Dumpsites” through the Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme.
• Over 61% of legacy waste has already been processed. The programme prioritises 214 high-impact sites containing nearly 80% of the remaining waste.
• Remediated waste is repurposed into resources such as road-building material, filling of low-lying areas, recyclables, and Refuse-Derived Fuel.
• Once dumpsites are remediated, cities benefit from cleaner air, safer groundwater, reduced fires, and reclaimed land for infrastructure or developing green cover.
Introduction
India has seen steady progress in cleanliness over the past few years. Initiatives under the Swachh Bharat Mission have strengthened sanitation and waste management systems across cities, laying the foundation for cleaner urban spaces.
Building on this foundation, efforts are now focused on remediating legacy waste dumpsites. These are large accumulations of waste formed over many years. Eliminating these dumpsites represents the next phase of India’s urban cleanliness efforts. To accelerate this work, the Government of India launched the Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP) in November 2025, with the objective of achieving “Lakshya: Zero Dumpsites” by October 2026, with most dumpsites targeted for clearance within this timeframe.
Legacy Dumpsites: Current Situation
A dumpsite refers to land used by Urban Local Bodies for the disposal of municipal solid waste. Often this waste is accumulated over decades through unscientific disposal. When waste is disposed of in an open dumpsite, it adversely affects the surrounding environment by contaminating groundwater and soil, degrading air quality, and releasing methane, a highly potent greenhouse gas. Such dumpsites also pose fire hazards, attract disease-carrying vectors, and emit toxic fumes, leading to long-term health risks for nearby communities.
Legacy Dumpsite Remediation is the process of scientifically cleaning up the old legacy waste dumpsites while utilising inert & C&D waste for road construction and combustible fraction for energy generation.
Approximately 2,479 dumpsites have been identified across the country, primarily those containing legacy waste of 1,000 tonnes or more. These sites together contain an estimated~25 crore metric tonnes of accumulated waste, spread across nearly 15,000 acres of land. The scale of legacy waste is compounded by rising urban waste generation. Cities currently produce nearly 1,62,000 tons of municipal solid waste each day, and total waste generation is projected to increase to 165 million tonnes by 2030 and 436 million tonnes by 2050. In the absence of timely remediation and scientific processing, greenhouse gas emissions from the municipal solid waste sector could rise to 41.09 million tonnes of CO₂-equivalent by 2030.
Currently, remediation is underway at 1,428 dumpsites across the country. Over 62% of legacy waste has already been processed. Under the Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP), 214 dumpsites have been identified as high-impact sites because they together contain nearly 80 percent of India’s remaining legacy waste. These sites, spread across 30 States & UTs covering 200 Urban Local Bodies, account for approximately 8.6 crore metric tonnes of accumulated waste and have therefore been prioritised for accelerated remediation. The approach to addressing legacy dumpsites follows a double-pronged strategy to remove old dumpsites and prevent new ones by setting up waste processing facilities.
In 2025, 459 dumpsites across 438 cities in 26 States achieved complete remediation, with 183 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) of legacy waste remediated. This adds to a cumulative total of 1,138 dumpsites fully remediated across 1,048 cities in 29 States, with 877 LMT of legacy waste remediated overall. Alongside the remediation of existing dumpsites, the Government will ensure that no new dumpsites are created.
Alongside remediation, the programme emphasizes preventing the creation of new dumpsites through scientific processing of all fresh waste. Land reclaimed from remediation will be prioritised for Solid Waste Management (SWM) infrastructure or developing green cover as a preference.
Urban Waste: From Swachh Bharat to Mission Zero
Over the past decade, India has transformed its sanitation landscape through the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), enhancing waste collection, cleanliness, and public health nationwide. The mission has brought awareness, built over 100 million toilets, and strengthened systems for cleaner, safer communities. In continuation, the government launched SBM-Urban 2.0 in 2021, deepening the progress further by expanding solid-waste processing capacity, promoting segregation at source, and strengthening scientific waste management systems.
Framework: The 5P Model
The DRAP is built on the 5P Framework of Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0, launched in 2021, including Political Leadership, Public Finance, Partnerships, People’s Participation, and Project Management, ensuring every stage of dumpsite remediation, including planning and execution, remains accountable, adequately financed, partnership-driven, community-oriented, and monitored.
A diagram of a strategy for zero waste
Political Leadership: Under DRAP, senior political and administrative leaders play a direct role in accelerating remediation by adopting dumpsites. This approach strengthens top-level supervision, supports timely decision-making, and helps resolve on-ground challenges more efficiently.
One such example is Delhi’s 70-acre Bhalswa dumpsite, adopted by Union Minister Manohar Lal. Between 17 September and 6 November 2025, Bhalswa remediated 4,79,500 MT of legacy waste. As part of the ongoing transformation, 25 acres of the site have been remediated. Of this, 5 acres have been developed with bamboo plantations, while the remaining 20 acres are being prepared for sanitation-related activities and processing infrastructure.
Public Finance: Provides enhanced financial assistance to cities with substantial legacy waste loads. In addition to the funds given under SBM-U 2.0. Financial support includes:
• Central Financial Assistance (CFA) calculated at ₹550 per tonne of legacy waste.
• Disbursement categories of 25%, 33%, or 50% of the project cost, depending on the city type.
• Funding available not only for legacy waste remediation but also for processing fresh waste, ensuring that no new dumpsites are created.
• Projects worth ₹6,700 crore had already been approved for the 214 targeted sites.
Partnerships: Collaboration with institutions to ensure that remediation activities progress efficiently and at scale. The programme promotes partnerships with:
• Corporate and PSU partners for financial contributions, logistical support, disposal pathways, and technology integration.
• State PWDs, State Highways Departments, and NHAI to utilise large quantities of inert waste for road construction and infrastructure.
• Cement plants, waste-to-energy facilities, and industrial units to absorb and process Refuse-Derived Fuel (RDF) generated from remediation.
• Technical experts and engineering partners for biomining solutions, site assessments, engineering designs, and scientific validation.
• NGOs and civil society organisations for community engagement, worker mobilisation, awareness campaigns, and health and safety activities for Safai Mitras and site workers.
People’s Participation: Communities living near dumpsites face the direct impact of fumes, fires, odour, and disease. The programme engages communities living near dumpsites through targeted awareness and participation initiatives, including:
· Work with NGOs to organise health camps, awareness drives, and information campaigns.
· Promote safe working conditions for Safai Mitras and remediation workers.
· Use site-specific branding to create local pride, visibility, and ownership.
By amplifying the voices of the most impacted populations, DRAP aims to make dumpsite remediation not just a technical exercise but a socially inclusive transformation.
Project Management: The backbone of DRAP is a strong, technology-enabled project management system that reduces delays and increases accountability.
Dumpsite to Resource: Where Waste Goes After Remediation
Legacy waste is biomined, a process in which old waste is scientifically stabilised and separated into different usable parts, reducing pressure on landfills and ensuring that nothing returns to the dumpsite. Each recovered material is sent for appropriate reuse or processing, following the broader circular-economy approach, which aims to use resources sustainably by limiting raw-material consumption and waste generation through principles such as reducing, reusing, recycling, refurbishing, recovering, and repairing.
Biomining means digging out old waste from a dumpsite and cleaning it up in a scientific way. After the waste is excavated, it is spread out in long rows and allowed to breathe in air while special microbes (bio-cultures) speed up natural decomposition. Once the waste becomes stable and dry, it is screened and separated into different categories such as soil-like fines, bricks, stones, metals, plastic, clothes, and other recyclables. Each of these materials is then sent for proper reuse, for example, for road construction, recycling, co-processing in industries, or composting, depending on its type. Biomining converts a mixed garbage hill into usable resources, ensuring that very little is left to go to a landfill.
As part of dumpsite remediation, legacy waste is scientifically segregated into different material streams. The following section outlines the end-use pathways adopted for each category of waste.
• Inert & Soil-like Material: Inert and construction debris are reused to build roads, strengthen embankments, and level low-lying areas, supporting urban development without extracting new raw material. This helps in reducing the need for fresh sand and soil.
• Construction & Demolition (C&D) Waste: The waste from demolished buildings or structures falls in this category. The waste will be processed into paver blocks, tiles, bricks, and aggregates.
• Refuse-Derived Fuel (RDF): means fuel derived from combustible in nature but is not recyclable, such as soiled paper, soiled cloth, contaminated plastics, multilayer packaging materials, other packaging materials, pieces of leather, rubber, tyre, polystyrene (thermocol), wood, etc. The RDF is supplied to cement factories, waste-to-energy plants, and other industries as an alternative to coal.
• Recyclables: Recyclables include materials like plastic, paper, metal, glass, and cardboard that are segregated and sorted from mixed waste. These are processed through recycling, where they are reprocessed to create new products.
• Biodegradable Waste: Biodegradable waste refers to any organic material that can be broken down by micro-organisms into simpler, stable compounds. This includes food scraps, kitchen waste, garden waste, and other naturally decomposable materials.
• Only non-reusable rejects: Sent to scientific landfills, not dumped in the open.
This circular approach ensures that legacy dumpsites are eliminated permanently while enabling sustainable resource recovery.
Waste Processing Ecosystem under SBM–Urban 2.0
Strengthening Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs): The mission aims to set up at least one Material Recovery Facility (MRF) in each city. At present, there are 2,900 operational MRF plants with a total capacity of 67,000 TPD. Additionally, 43,800 TPD of MRF capacity has been approved under SBM-U 2.0. Under SBM-U 2.0, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is promoting the mechanisation of MRFs with capacities above 50 TPD to reduce manual intervention in waste management practices.
Expansion of Wet Waste Processing and Composting: Waste-to-compost plants are strengthening wet waste management across urban areas. Currently, there are 2,800 operational compost plants with a total capacity of 1.14 lakh TPD. Under SBM-U 2.0, an additional composting capacity of 47,200 TPD has been approved.
Biomethanation and Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plants: At present, 131 bio-methanation plants with a cumulative capacity of 4,253 TPD are operational across the country, while 145 compressed biogas (CBG) plants with a capacity of 20,155 TPD are at various stages of implementation.
Waste-to-Electricity (WtE) Facilities in Large Cities: Cities with a population of more than 10 lakh are required to establish higher-order processing facilities, such as Waste-to-Electricity (WtE) plants for the treatment of dry waste. Currently, there are 17 operational WtE plants with a total processing capacity of 20,100 TPD and a power generation capacity of approximately 261 MWh.
Way Forward: Cleaner Cities, Healthier Communities
Achieving Zero Dumpsites by 2026 will help strengthen the foundations of modern urban governance by embedding scientific waste management into daily municipal operations and integrating waste pickers and sanitation workers into the formal waste management chain. The elimination of legacy dumpsites supports the shift from open dumping to circular waste practices, contributing to SDG 11 (Sustainable Cities and Communities) and SDG 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production), while reduced methane emissions from unmanaged waste advance SDG 13 (Climate Action).
Over the longer term, the removal of dumpsites will support improved land-use planning, reduced environmental stress, and healthier urban living conditions. By enabling cleaner, more resource-efficient, and better-managed cities, Mission Zero Dumpsites contributes to the broader vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, where urban growth is aligned with sustainability, productivity, and long-term quality of life.
References
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc2025118687701.pdf
https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/2688HUA-ENGLISH-19-4-2023.pdf
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/pdf/sbm_knowledge_center/Guidelines_on_Usage_of_RDF_in_various_industries_GIZ.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155276&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2167622&reg=3&lang=2
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/sites/default/files/Technical-Notes/10Years_of_SBM_Brochure.pdf
https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/Part1%281%29.pdf
https://mohua.gov.in/pdf/627b8318adf18Circular-Economy-in-waste-management-FINAL.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2028814&reg=3&lang=2
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/pdf/SBM%20Advisory%20on%20Landfill%20Reclamation.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc2025118687601.pdf
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/e-library/Guidelines/Policy%20Guidelines%20on%20use%20of%20inert%20material%20in%20construction%20of%20National%20highways.pdf
SBM Dashboard: https://sbmurban.org/swachh-bharat-mission-progess
Central Pollution Control Board
https://cpcb.nic.in/uploads/LegacyWasteBiomining_guidelines_29.04.2019.pdf
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1711/AU4229.pdf?source=pqals
https://cpcb.nic.in/uploads/hwmd/MoEFCC_guidelines_contaminatedsites.pdf
Niti Ayog
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2032857&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-12/Waste-Wise-Cities.pdf
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
https://darpg.gov.in/sites/default/files/CSD-2023/Circular_Economyt.pdf#:~:text=INTRODUCTION.%20The%20Circular%20Economy%20refers%20to%20an,Recycle%2C%20Refurbishment%2C%20Recover%2C%20and%20Repairing%20of%20materials.
Lakshya Zero Dumpsite: India’s Drive to Eliminate City Dumpsites Under Swachh Bharat Mission

PIB Backgrounder
لکشیہ زیرو ڈمپ سائٹ: سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت سٹی ڈمپ سائٹس کو ختم کرنے کی بھارت کی مہم
31 JAN 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
بھارت “زیرو ڈمپ سائٹس” کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے ڈمپ سائٹ ریمیڈی ایشن ایکسیلیریٹر پروگرام کے تحت اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔
اب تک 61 فیصد سے زائد لیگیسی کچرے پر عمل کاری مکمل کی جا چکی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 214 ہائی امپیکٹ مقامات کو ترجیح دیتا ہے، جن میں ملک کے باقی ماندہ لیگیسی کچرے کا تقریباً 80 فیصد موجود ہے۔
ریمیڈی ایٹ کیا گیا کچرا مختلف وسائل میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے، جن میں سڑکوں کی تعمیر کا مواد، نشیبی علاقوں کی بھرائی، قابلِ ری سائیکل مواد اور ریفیوز ڈرائیوڈ فیول (آر ڈی ایف) شامل ہیں۔
ڈمپ سائٹس کی صفائی کے بعد شہروں کو صاف ہوا، محفوظ زیرِ زمین پانی، آگ کے واقعات میں کمی اور انفراسٹرکچر یا سبز علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے بازیافت شدہ زمین جیسے فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔
تعارف
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں بھارت نے صفائی کے شعبے میں مسلسل پیش رفت کی ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت شروع کیے گئے اقدامات نے شہروں میں صفائی اور کچرے کے نظم و نسق کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جس سے صاف ستھرے شہری ماحول کی بنیاد پڑی ہے۔
اسی بنیاد پر اب توجہ لیگیسی ویسٹ ڈمپ سائٹس کی ریمیڈی ایشن پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ وہ بڑے کچرے کے ذخیرے ہیں جو کئی برسوں کے دوران جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ ان ڈمپ سائٹس کا خاتمہ شہری صفائی کے سفر کا اگلا مرحلہ ہے۔
اس عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند نے نومبر 2025 میں ڈمپ سائٹ ریمیڈی ایشن ایکسیلیریٹر پروگرام (ڈی آر اے پی) کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد اکتوبر 2026 تکلکشیا: زیرو ڈمپ سائٹسکا حصول ہے، جبکہ زیادہ تر ڈمپ سائٹس کو اسی مدت میں صاف کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
لیگیسی ڈمپ سائٹس: موجودہ صورتحال
ڈمپ سائٹ سے مراد وہ زمین ہے جسے شہری مقامی ادارے (اربن لوکل بڈیز) بلدیاتی ٹھوس کچرے کے تصرف کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اکثر یہ کچرا دہائیوں تک غیر سائنسی طریقوں سے جمع ہوتا رہا ہے۔
کھلے ڈمپ سائٹس میں کچرے کے انبار سے زیرِ زمین پانی اور مٹی آلودہ ہوتی ہے، ہوا کا معیار متاثر ہوتا ہے اور میتھین جیسی نہایت طاقتور گرین ہاؤس گیس خارج ہوتی ہے۔ ایسی ڈمپ سائٹس میں آگ لگنے کے خطرات، بیماری پھیلانے والے جراثیم اور زہریلی گیسوں کے اخراج کے باعث قریبی آبادیوں کو طویل مدتی صحت کے سنگین خطرات لاحق ہوتے ہیں۔
لیگیسی ڈمپ سائٹ ریمیڈی ایشن ایک سائنسی عمل ہے جس کے تحت پرانے کچرے کو صاف کیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ غیر فعال اور تعمیراتی و انہدامی (سی اینڈ ڈی) کچرے کو سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں اور قابلِ اشتعال حصے کو توانائی پیدا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں تقریباً 2,479 ڈمپ سائٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں زیادہ تر میں 1,000 میٹرک ٹن یا اس سے زائد لیگیسی کچرا موجود ہے۔ ان مقامات پر مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 25 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن کچرا جمع ہے، جو تقریباً 15,000 ایکڑ رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
یہ مسئلہ اس لیے بھی سنگین ہے کہ شہروں میں روزانہ تقریباً 1,62,000 ٹن بلدیاتی ٹھوس کچرا پیدا ہو رہا ہے، جبکہ مجموعی کچرے کی پیداوار 2030 تک 165 ملین ٹن اور 2050 تک 436 ملین ٹن تک پہنچنے کا اندازہ ہے۔ بروقت ریمیڈی ایشن اور سائنسی عمل کاری نہ ہونے کی صورت میں بلدیاتی کچرے کے شعبے سے 2030 تک 41.09 ملین ٹن CO مساوی گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کا خدشہ ہے۔
فی الحال ملک بھر میں 1,428 ڈمپ سائٹس پر ریمیڈی ایشن کا عمل جاری ہے، اور 62 فیصد سے زائد لیگیسی کچرے پر عمل کاری مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
ڈی آر اے پی کے تحت 214 ڈمپ سائٹس کو ہائی امپیکٹ سائٹس کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ ان میں بھارت کے باقی ماندہ لیگیسی کچرے کا تقریباً 80 فیصد موجود ہے۔ یہ مقامات 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں واقع 200 شہری مقامی اداروں پر مشتمل ہیں، جہاں تقریباً 8.6 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن کچرا موجود ہے، اس لیے انہیں تیز رفتار ریمیڈی ایشن کے لیے ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
حکمتِ عملی دوہری ہے:
1. پرانی ڈمپ سائٹس کا خاتمہ
2. نئی ڈمپ سائٹس کے قیام کو روکنے کے لیے کچرے کی عمل کاری کی سہولیات کا قیام
سال 2025 میں 26 ریاستوں کے 438 شہروں میں واقع 459 ڈمپ سائٹس کو مکمل طور پر صاف کیا گیا، جن میں 183 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن لیگیسی کچرے کی ریمیڈی ایشن ہوئی۔ اس طرح مجموعی طور پر 29 ریاستوں کے 1,048 شہروں میں واقع 1,138 ڈمپ سائٹس کی صفائی مکمل ہو چکی ہے، جبکہ اب تک 877 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن لیگیسی کچرے پر عمل کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ کوئی نئی ڈمپ سائٹ وجود میں نہ آئے۔
ریمیڈی ایشن کے ساتھ ساتھ تازہ کچرے کی سائنسی عمل کاری پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ بازیافت شدہ زمین کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ایس ڈبلیو ایم) انفراسٹرکچر یا سبز علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
شہری کچرا(اربن ویسٹ): سوچھ بھارت سے مشن زیرو تک
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، بھارت نے سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) کے ذریعے اپنے صفائی کے منظرنامے کو یکسر تبدیل کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک گیر سطح پر کچرے کی جمع آوری، صفائی ستھرائی اور عوامی صحت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس مشن نے عوامی بیداری پیدا کی، 10 کروڑ سے زائد بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے اور صحت مند و محفوظ برادریوں کے لیے مضبوط نظام قائم کیے۔
اسی تسلسل میں حکومت نے 2021 میں ایس بی ایم-اربن 2.0 کا آغاز کیا، جس کے تحت سالڈ ویسٹ پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، ماخذ پر کچرے کی علیحدگی، اور سائنسی ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا۔
فریم ورک: 5پی ماڈل
ڈی آر اے پیکی بنیاد بھارت مشن–اربن 2.0 کے 5پی فریم ورک پر ہے، جس میں سیاسی قیادت، عوامی مالیات، شراکت داریاں، عوامی شمولیت اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ شامل ہیں۔ اس فریم ورک کے تحت منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر عمل درآمد تک ہر مرحلے میں جواب دہی، مناسب مالی وسائل، شراکت داری، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور مؤثر نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
A diagram of a strategy for zero waste
سیاسی قیادت
سینئر سیاسی و انتظامی قیادت ڈمپ سائٹس کو اختیار کر کے ریمیڈی ایشن کے عمل کو تیز کرتی ہے، جس سے نگرانی مضبوط اور زمینی مسائل کے حل میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
مثال کے طور پر دہلی کی 70 ایکڑ پر مشتمل بھلسوا ڈمپ سائٹ کو مرکزی وزیر منوہر لال نے اختیار کیا۔ 17 ستمبر سے 6 نومبر 2025 کے درمیان 4,79,500 میٹرک ٹن لیگیسی کچرے کی ریمیڈی ایشن کی گئی۔ اب تک 25 ایکڑ زمین صاف کی جا چکی ہے، جس میں سے 5 ایکڑ پر بانس کے باغات لگائے گئے ہیں جبکہ باقی 20 ایکڑ کو صفائی اور پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
عوامی مالیات: ایسے شہروں کو اضافی مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے جہاں وراثتی کچرے (لیگل ویسٹ) کی مقدار زیادہ ہے۔ ایس بی ایم ۔یو2.0 کے تحت فراہم کیے گئے فنڈز کے علاوہ، مالی معاونت میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• روپے550 فی ٹن لیگیسی کچرے پر مرکزی مالی امداد
• شہر کی نوعیت کے مطابق 25فی صد، 33فی صد یا 50فی صد تک لاگت کی شراکت
• تازہ کچرے کی عمل کاری کے لیے بھی فنڈنگ تاکہ نئی ڈمپ سائٹس نہ بنیں
• 214 مقامات کے لیے روپے6,700 کروڑ کے منصوبوں کی منظوری
شراکت داریاں: اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون تاکہ صفائی کی سرگرمیاں مؤثر طریقے سے اور بڑے پیمانے پر آگے بڑھ سکیں۔ پروگرام درج ذیل کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو فروغ دیتا ہے:
• مالی معاونت، لاجسٹک سپورٹ، فضلہ کی مناسب نکاسی کے طریقے، اور ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کے لیے کارپوریٹ اور پی ایس یو شراکت دار۔
• ریاستی پی ڈبلیو ڈیز، ریاستی ہائی ویز ڈیپارٹمنٹس، اور این ایچ اے آئی تاکہ سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے بڑی مقدار میں غیر فعال فضلہ استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
• سیمنٹ پلانٹس، ویسٹ ٹو انرجی فسیلٹیز، اور صنعتی یونٹس تاکہ ریفیوز ڈیریوڈ فیول (آر ڈی ایف) جو صفائی کے عمل سے پیدا ہوتا ہے، جذب اور پروسیس کیا جا سکے۔
• تکنیکی ماہرین اور انجینئرنگ کے شراکت دار، بایو مائننگ حل، سائٹ کے جائزے، انجینئرنگ ڈیزائن، اور سائنسی تصدیق کے لیے۔
• این جی اوز اور سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشنز، کمیونٹی انگیجمنٹ، ورکرز کی متحرک کاری، آگاہی مہمات، اور صفائی میتراز اور سائٹ کے کارکنوں کے لیے صحت و حفاظت کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے۔
عوامی شمولیت: ڈمپ سائٹس کے قریب رہنے والی کمیونٹیز براہِ راست دھوئیں، آگ، بدبو، اور بیماریوں کے اثرات کا سامنا کرتی ہیں۔ پروگرام ڈمپ سائٹس کے قریب رہنے والی کمیونٹیز کو مخصوص آگاہی اور شمولیتی اقدامات کے ذریعے شامل کرتا ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• این جی اوز کے ساتھ مل کر ہیلتھ کیمپ، آگاہی ڈرائیوز، اور معلوماتی مہمات کا انعقاد۔
• صفائی میتراز اور صفائی کے کارکنوں کے لیے محفوظ کام کرنے کے حالات کو فروغ دینا۔
• سائٹ مخصوص برانڈنگ کے ذریعے مقامی فخر، مرئی حیثیت، اور ملکیت پیدا کرنا۔
سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ آبادیوں کی آوازوں کو بلند کر کے، ڈی آر اے پی کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ڈمپ سائٹ کی صفائی صرف تکنیکی مشق نہ رہے بلکہ ایک سماجی طور پر جامع تبدیلی بن جائے۔
پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ: ڈی آر اے پی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ایک مضبوط، ٹیکنالوجی سے فعال پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ہے جو تاخیر کو کم کرتا ہے اور جواب دہی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
ڈمپ سائٹ سے وسائل تک: صفائی کے بعد فضلہ کہاں جاتا ہے
لیگیسی فضلہ کو بایو مائن کیا جاتا ہے، ایک ایسا عمل جس میں پرانا فضلہ سائنسی طور پر مستحکم کیا جاتا ہے اور مختلف قابل استعمال حصوں میں الگ کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے لینڈ فل پر دباؤ کم ہوتا ہے اور یہ یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ کچھ بھی دوبارہ ڈمپ سائٹ میں نہ جائے۔ ہر بازیافت شدہ مواد کو مناسب استعمال یا پروسیسنگ کے لیے بھیجا جاتا ہے، جو وسیع تر سرکلر اکانومی کے اصول کے مطابق ہے، جس کا مقصد وسائل کو پائیدار طریقے سے استعمال کرنا ہے اور خام مال کے استعمال اور فضلہ پیدا کرنے کو محدود کرنا ہے، جیسے کہ کم کرنا، دوبارہ استعمال کرنا، ری سائیکلنگ، ریفربش کرنا، بازیافت، اور مرمت کرنا۔
بایو مائننگ کا مطلب ہے ڈمپ سائٹ سے پرانا فضلہ نکالنا اور اسے سائنسی طریقے سے صاف کرنا۔ فضلہ نکالنے کے بعد اسے لمبی قطاروں میں پھیلایا جاتا ہے اور ہوا میں سانس لینے دیا جاتا ہے جبکہ خاص مائیکروبز (بایو کلچرز) قدرتی انہضام کو تیز کرتے ہیں۔ جب فضلہ مستحکم اور خشک ہو جاتا ہے تو اسے چھان کر مختلف زمروں میں الگ کیا جاتا ہے، جیسے کہ مٹی نما باریک ذرات، اینٹیں، پتھر، دھاتیں، پلاسٹک، کپڑے، اور دیگر ری سائکل ایبلز۔ ان میں سے ہر مواد کو مناسب طور پر دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے بھیجا جاتا ہے، مثال کے طور پر سڑک سازی، ری سائیکلنگ، صنعتوں میں کو-پروسسنگ، یا کمپوسٹنگ کے لیے، اس کی نوعیت کے مطابق۔ بایو مائننگ ایک مخلوط کچرے کے پہاڑ کو قابل استعمال وسائل میں تبدیل کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ بہت کم حصہ لینڈ فل میں جائے۔
ڈمپ سائٹ کی صفائی کے عمل کے تحت، پرانا فضلہ سائنسی طریقے سے مختلف مادی سلسلوں میں الگ کیا جاتا ہے۔ درج ذیل سیکشن میں ہر زمرے کے فضلہ کے لیے اپنائی گئی اختتامی استعمال کی راہیں بیان کی گئی ہیں۔
غیر فعال اور مٹی نما مواد: غیر فعال اور تعمیراتی ملبہ سڑکیں بنانے، کناروں کو مضبوط کرنے، اور کم بلندی والے علاقوں کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے شہری ترقی میں مدد ملتی ہے بغیر نئے خام مال کے نکالے۔ اس سے تازہ ریت اور مٹی کی ضرورت کم ہوتی ہے۔
تعمیراتی اور انہدامی (سی اینڈ ڈی )فضلہ: اس زمرے میں انہدام شدہ عمارتوں یا ڈھانچوں کا فضلہ شامل ہوتا ہے۔ اس فضلہ کو پروسیس کر کے پیور بلاکس، ٹائلز، اینٹیں، اور اجزاء (ایگریگیٹس) میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔
ریفیوز ڈیریوڈ فیول (آر ڈی ایف ): اس کا مطلب ہے ایسے ایندھن جو جلن پذیر نوعیت کے ہیں لیکن ری سائیکل نہیں کیے جا سکتے، جیسے کہ گندا ہوا کاغذ، گندا کپڑا، آلودہ پلاسٹک، ملٹی لیئر پیکیجنگ مواد، دیگر پیکیجنگ مواد، چمڑے کے ٹکڑے، ربر، ٹائر، پولی سٹائرین (تھرموکول)، لکڑی وغیرہ۔ آر ڈی ایف کو سیمنٹ فیکٹریوں، ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پلانٹس، اور دیگر صنعتوں میں کوئلے کے متبادل کے طور پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ری سائیکلیبلز: ری سائیکلیبلز میں وہ مواد شامل ہیں جیسے پلاسٹک، کاغذ، دھات، شیشہ، اور گتے، جو مخلوط فضلہ سے الگ اور چھانٹے جاتے ہیں۔ ان کو ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعے پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے، جہاں انہیں نئے مصنوعات بنانے کے لیے دوبارہ تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔
بایو ڈیگریڈیبل فضلہ: بایو ڈیگریڈیبل فضلہ سے مراد وہ نامیاتی مواد ہے جسے مائیکرو آرگنزمز آسان، مستحکم مرکبات میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس میں کھانے کے بچا ہوا مواد، کچن کا فضلہ، باغات کا فضلہ، اور دیگر قدرتی طور پر انہضام پذیر مواد شامل ہیں۔
صرف غیر دوبارہ قابل استعمال فضلہ: اسے سائنسی لینڈ فلز میں بھیجا جاتا ہے، کھلے میں نہیں ڈالا جاتا۔
یہ سرکلر اپروچ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ پرانے ڈمپ سائٹس مستقل طور پر ختم ہو جائیں، اور پائیدار وسائل کی بازیابی ممکن ہو۔
ایس بی ایم۔ اربن 2.0 کے تحت فضلہ پروسیسنگ ایکو سسٹم
مواد کی بازیابی کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانا (ایم آر ایف)
مشن کا مقصد ہر شہر میں کم از کم ایک مواد کی بازیابی کی سہولت (ایم آر ایف) قائم کرنا ہے۔ اس وقت ملک میں 2,900 ایم آر ایف پلانٹ فعال ہیں جن کی کل صلاحیت 67,000 ٹی پی ڈی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے تحت 43,800 ٹی پی ڈی اضافی ایم آر ایف صلاحیت کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت(ایم او ایچ یو اے) 50 ٹی پی ڈی سے زیادہ کی صلاحیت والے ایم آر ایف کی میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دے کر فضلہ کے انتظام میں دستی مداخلت کو کم کر رہی ہے۔
گیلے کچرے کی پروسیسنگ اور کمپوسٹنگ کی توسیع:
کچرے سے کھاد تیار کرنے والے پلانٹس شہری علاقوں میں گیلے کچرے کے مؤثر انتظام کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس وقت ملک میں 2,800 فعال کمپوسٹ پلانٹس ہیں جن کی کل صلاحیت 1.14 لاکھ ٹی پی ڈی ہے۔ ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے تحت 47,200 ٹی پی ڈی اضافی کمپوسٹنگ صلاحیت کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
بائیو میتھینیشن اور کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹس:
ملک بھر میں 4,253 ٹی پی ڈی کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 131 بائیو میتھینیشن پلانٹس فعال ہیں، جبکہ 20,155 ٹی پی ڈی کی صلاحیت والے 145 کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹس مختلف مراحل میں نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
بڑے شہروں میں فضلہ سے بجلی (ڈبلیو ٹی ای) کی سہولیات:
10 لاکھ سے زائد آبادی والے شہروں کے لیے خشک کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے ویسٹ ٹو الیکٹرکٹی (ڈبلیو ٹی ای) پلانٹس جیسی جدید سہولیات قائم کرنا ضروری ہے۔ فی الحال، 17 آپریشنل ڈبلیو ٹی ای پلانٹس 20,100 ٹی پی ڈی کی پروسیسنگ صلاحیت اور تقریباً 261 میگاواٹ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
آئندہ کا راستہ: صاف ستھرے شہر، صحت مند کمیونٹیاں
2026 تک صفر ڈمپ سائٹس کے حصول سے سائنسی فضلہ کے انتظام کو روزانہ میونسپل کارروائیوں میں شامل کرنے اور فضلہ چننے والوں اور صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کو رسمی فضلہ کے انتظام کے سلسلے میں ضم کرنے سے جدید شہری حکمرانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ میراث ڈمپ سائٹس کا خاتمہ کھلے ڈمپنگ سے سرکلر فضلہ کے طریقوں کی طرف منتقلی کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس سے ایس ڈی جی 11 (پائیدار شہر اور کمیونٹیز) اور ایس ڈی جی 12 (ذمہ دار پیداوار اور کھپت) میں حصہ ڈالا جاتا ہے، اور غیر منظم فضلہ سے میتھین کے اخراج کو کم کیا جاتا ہے۔
طویل مدت میں، ڈمپ سائٹس کو ہٹانے سے زمین کے استعمال کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی، ماحولیاتی دباؤ میں کمی، اور صحت مند شہری زندگی کے حالات میں بہتری آئے گی۔ صاف، وسائل سے موثر اور بہتر انتظام والے شہر شہری ترقی کے معیار، پیداواری صلاحیت اور طویل مدتی معیار زندگی کے لیے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
حوالہ جات
وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc2025118687701.pdf
https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/2688HUA-ENGLISH-19-4-2023.pdf
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/pdf/sbm_knowledge_center/Guidelines_on_Usage_of_RDF_in_various_industries_GIZ.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155276&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2167622&reg=3&lang=2
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/sites/default/files/Technical-Notes/10Years_of_SBM_Brochure.pdf
https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/Part1%281%29.pdf
https://mohua.gov.in/pdf/627b8318adf18Circular-Economy-in-waste-management-FINAL.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2028814&reg=3&lang=2
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/pdf/SBM%20Advisory%20on%20Landfill%20Reclamation.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc2025118687601.pdf
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/e-library/Guidelines/Policy%20Guidelines%20on%20use%20of%20inert%20material%20in%20construction%20of%20National%20highways.pdf
ایس بی ایم ڈیش بورڈ: https://sbmurban.org/swachh-bharat-mission-progess
سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ
https://cpcb.nic.in/uploads/LegacyWasteBiomining_guidelines_29.04.2019.pdf
وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمی تبدیلی
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1711/AU4229.pdf?source=pqals
https://cpcb.nic.in/uploads/hwmd/MoEFCC_guidelines_contaminatedsites.pdf
نیتی آیوگ
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2032857&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-12/Waste-Wise-Cities.pdf
وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن
https://darpg.gov.in/sites/default/files/CSD-2023/Circular_Economyt.pdf#:~:text=INTRODUCTION.%20The%20Circular%20Economy%20refers%20to%20an,Recycle%2C%20Refurbishment%2C%20Recover%2C%20and%20Repairing%20of%20materials.
لکشیہ زیرو ڈمپ سائٹ: سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت سٹی ڈمپ سائٹس کو ختم کرنے کی بھارت کی مہم