Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and National Productivity Council Explore Strategic Convergence for Viksit Bharat
31 JAN 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs) hosted a high-level delegation from the National Productivity Council (NPC) led by Smt. Neeraja Shekhar, Director General, and Shri Umashankar Prasad, Deputy Director General (Group), to explore areas of collaboration in training, research, productivity, sustainability, and compliance support.
The delegation was warmly welcomed by the Director General & CEO, IICA Sh Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh who felicitated the dignitaries with shawl and memento.
In his address, the DG & CEO, IICA, emphasized the growing and evolving demands from industry and the need for institutions to remain relevant to national priorities. He underlined that India’s leadership has articulated a clear vision for the future, and institutions must collectively contribute—both individually and collaboratively —towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat.
During the visit, detailed presentations were made on IICA’s mandate and activities by the Heads of various Schools and Centres. The presentations highlighted IICA’s multifaceted role in education, training, research, advocacy, and advisory services, supporting both government and private sector initiatives.
Speaking at the interaction, Smt. Neeraja Shekhar, DG, NPC, highlighted that NPC was established in 1958, soon after India’s independence, when the country faced limited resources and an urgent need to improve productivity. She recalled the historic productivity delegation to Japan, which laid the foundation for institutionalizing productivity efforts in India.
Since then, NPC has expanded its work from the industrial sector to agriculture, services, MSMEs, sustainability, green productivity, and ESG-linked initiatives.
Smt. Shekhar further noted NPC’s active engagement with the Asian Productivity Organization (APO), facilitating international exposure, inter-country study visits, expert exchanges, and productivity benchmarking frameworks. These initiatives help assess industrial readiness, organizational strength, financial capability, and manufacturing maturity, particularly for MSMEs.
Both institutions expressed strong intent to move forward collaboratively, combining IICA’s strengths in policy research, training, and advisory services with NPC’s hands-on, implementation-driven productivity expertise, to support India’s transition towards a high-income, competitive, innovative, and sustainable economy. The event was coordinated by Dr Naveen Sirohi, Head- School of Finance and Management, IICA.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஐஐசிஏ மற்றும் தேசிய உற்பத்தித் திறன் கவுன்சில், பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்பட முடிவு
31 JAN 2026 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
பயிற்சி, ஆராய்ச்சி, உற்பத்தித்திறன், நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுவது குறித்து, தேசிய உற்பத்தித்திறன் கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி நீரஜா சேகர், துணை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு உமாசங்கர் பிரசாத் ஆகியோர் தலைமையிலான தேசிய உயர்மட்டக் குழுவை இந்திய பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்களுக்கான நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஐசிஏ) குழுவினருடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர்.
இந்தக் குழுவுடன் ஐஐசிஏ தலைமை இயக்குநரும் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரியுமான திரு ஞானேஷ்வர் குமார் சிங் பேச்சு நடத்தினார். அவர் தமது உரையில், தொழில்துறையினரிடமிருந்து வரும் கோரிக்கைகளை பரிசீலிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும், தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப நிறுவனங்கள் இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்துக்கான இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு நிறுவனங்கள் தனித்தனியாக செயல்படுவதுடன் பிற நிறுவனங்களுடன் கூட்டாக பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆலோசனையின் போது ஐஐசிஏ-வின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து விரிவான விளக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. கல்வி, பயிற்சி, ஆராய்ச்சி, ஆலோசனை சேவைகளில் ஐஐசிஏ-வின் பன்முகப் பங்கை இவை எடுத்துக்காட்டின.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடலில் பேசிய தேசிய திறன் கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி நீரஜா சேகர், உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தேவை ஏற்பட்டபோது 1958-ம் ஆண்டிலேயே தேசிய திறன் கவுன்சில் நிறுவப்பட்டது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். அப்போதிருந்து, இது தனது பணிகளை தொழில்துறை தொடங்கி, விவசாயம், சேவைகள் என பன்முக துறைகளுடன் விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி, ஆலோசனை சேவைகளில் ஐஐசிஏ-வின் பலத்தை தேசிய திறன் கவுன்சில் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டு இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்பட இரு நிறுவனங்களும் வலுவான விருப்பத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தின . இந்த நிகழ்வை ஐஐசிஏ-வின் நிதி மேலாண்மைப் பள்ளியின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் நவீன் சிரோஹி ஒருங்கிணைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221142&reg=3&lang=1