Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and National Productivity Council Explore Strategic Convergence for Viksit Bharat
31 JAN 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs) hosted a high-level delegation from the National Productivity Council (NPC) led by Smt. Neeraja Shekhar, Director General, and Shri Umashankar Prasad, Deputy Director General (Group), to explore areas of collaboration in training, research, productivity, sustainability, and compliance support.
The delegation was warmly welcomed by the Director General & CEO, IICA Sh Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh who felicitated the dignitaries with shawl and memento.
In his address, the DG & CEO, IICA, emphasized the growing and evolving demands from industry and the need for institutions to remain relevant to national priorities. He underlined that India’s leadership has articulated a clear vision for the future, and institutions must collectively contribute—both individually and collaboratively —towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat.
During the visit, detailed presentations were made on IICA’s mandate and activities by the Heads of various Schools and Centres. The presentations highlighted IICA’s multifaceted role in education, training, research, advocacy, and advisory services, supporting both government and private sector initiatives.
Speaking at the interaction, Smt. Neeraja Shekhar, DG, NPC, highlighted that NPC was established in 1958, soon after India’s independence, when the country faced limited resources and an urgent need to improve productivity. She recalled the historic productivity delegation to Japan, which laid the foundation for institutionalizing productivity efforts in India.
Since then, NPC has expanded its work from the industrial sector to agriculture, services, MSMEs, sustainability, green productivity, and ESG-linked initiatives.
Smt. Shekhar further noted NPC’s active engagement with the Asian Productivity Organization (APO), facilitating international exposure, inter-country study visits, expert exchanges, and productivity benchmarking frameworks. These initiatives help assess industrial readiness, organizational strength, financial capability, and manufacturing maturity, particularly for MSMEs.
Both institutions expressed strong intent to move forward collaboratively, combining IICA’s strengths in policy research, training, and advisory services with NPC’s hands-on, implementation-driven productivity expertise, to support India’s transition towards a high-income, competitive, innovative, and sustainable economy. The event was coordinated by Dr Naveen Sirohi, Head- School of Finance and Management, IICA.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے اور قومی پیداواری کونسل نے وکست بھارت کے لیے کلیدی تال میل قائم کرنے کے امکانات پر غور کیا
31 JAN 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس نے قومی پیداواری کونسل (این پی سی) کے اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کی میزبانی کی جس کی قیادت محترمہ نیرجا شیکھر، ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور جناب اُماشنکر پرساد، ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل (گروپ) نے کی۔ اس کا مقصد تربیت، تحقیق، پیداواریت، پائیداری، اور تعمیل میں باہمی تعاون کے امکانات پر غور کرنا تھا۔
وفد کا پرجوش خیرمقدم آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا جنہوں نے معززین کو شال اور مومنٹو پیش کیے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او نے صنعت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے مطالبات اور اداروں کے قومی ترجیحات سے متعلقہ رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی قیادت نے مستقبل کے لیے ایک واضح وژن پیش کیا ہے، اور کہا کہ اداروں کو اجتماعی طور پر - انفرادی طور پر اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ – وجست بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنا تعاون دینا چاہیے۔
دورے کے دوران مختلف اسکولوں اور مراکز کے سربراہان کی جانب سے آئی آئی سی اے کے مینڈیٹ اور سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ پریزنٹیشنوں کے ذریعہ تعلیم، تربیت، تحقیق، وکالت، اور مشاورتی خدمات میں آئی آئی سی اے کے کثیر جہتی کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ، جو حکومتی اور نجی شعبے دونوں کی پہل قدمیوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این پی سی کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل، محترمہ نیرجا شیکھر نے روشنی ڈالی کہ این پی سی کا قیام 1958 میں، ہندوستان کی آزادی کے فوراً بعد ہوا، جب ملک کو محدود وسائل اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کی فوری ضرورت کا سامنا تھا۔ انہوں نے جاپان کے تاریخی پیداواری وفد کو یاد کیا جس نے ہندوستان میں پیداواری کوششوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی بنیاد رکھی۔
تب سے لے کر، این پی سی نے اپنے کام کو صنعتی شعبے سے بڑھا کر زراعت، خدمات، ایم ایس ایم ایز، پائیداری، سبز پیداواریت، اور ای ایس جی سے مربوط پہل قدمیوں تک توسیع دی ہے۔
محترمہ شیکھر نے ایشیائی پیداواری تنظیم (اے پی او) کے ساتھ این پی سی کی فعال رابطہ کاری، بین الاقوامی تجربہ حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، بین ملکی مطالعاتی دورے، ماہرین کے تبادلے، اور پیداواریت سے متعلق بینچ مارکنگ اصولوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ یہ پہل قدمیاں صنعت کی تیاری، ادارہ جاتی قوت، مالی صلاحیت، اور خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ میں پختگی کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
دونوں اداروں نے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھنے کا مضبوط ارادہ ظاہر کیا، تاکہ آئی آئی سی اے کی پالیسی تحقیق، تربیت اور مشاورتی خدمات کو این پی سی کی براہِ راست، نفاذ پر مبنی پیداواری مہارت کے ساتھ جوڑ کر بھارت کو ایک اعلیٰ آمدنی، مسابقتی ، اختراعی اور پائیدار معیشت بننے کی جانب آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔اس پروگرام نظامت ڈاکٹر نوین سروہی، سربراہ- اسکول آف فنانس اینڈ مینجمنٹ، آئی آئی سی اے نے کی۔