पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत सांस्कृतिक गलियारा
29 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों का विकास एवं प्रचार-प्रसार, जिसमें धार्मिक एवं तीर्थयात्रा पर्यटन भी शामिल है, मुख्यतः संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के परामर्श से, अपनी योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में सहयोग करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय "तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान" (प्रसाद) के अंतर्गत तीर्थ और विरासत स्थलों पर पर्यटन अवसंरचना को समग्र रूप से विकसित करके आध्यात्मिक और तीर्थयात्रा के अनुभव को अविस्‍मरणीय बनाने लक्ष्य रखता है।
प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय ने 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 1,726.74 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से 54 परियोजनाओं को स्‍वीकृति दी है, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र राज्य में 45.41 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से नासिक स्थित "त्र्यंबकेश्वर का विकास" नामक एक परियोजना भी शामिल है।
प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों द्वारा प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की जांच निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार की जाती है, और वित्तीय सहायता निर्धारित शर्तों की पूर्ति और निधि की उपलब्धता के अधीन प्रदान की जाती है।
फिलहाल, रायगढ़ और रत्नागिरी जिलों में स्थित बल्लालेश्वर मंदिर (पाली), वरद विनायक मंदिर (महाड) और गणपतिपुले मंदिर को जोड़ने वाले सांस्कृतिक गलियारे के विकास का कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Cultural Corridor Under PRASHAD Scheme
29 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The development and promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products, including religious and pilgrimage tourism, is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/ Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism supplements the efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial assistance for the development of tourism infrastructure through its schemes and initiatives, in consultation with the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations.
The Ministry of Tourism under the “Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive” (PRASHAD) aims to enhance the spiritual and pilgrimage experience by holistically developing tourism infrastructure at pilgrimage and heritage sites.
Under the PRASHAD scheme, the Ministry has sanctioned 54 projects in 28 States/UTs at a total estimated cost of ₹1,726.74 crore including 1 project in the State of Maharashtra, namely “Development of Trimbakeshwar”, Nashik, in the year 2017-18 at a cost of ₹45.41 crore.
Submission of proposals by State Governments/UT Administrations seeking financial assistance under PRASHAD scheme is a continuous process. Proposals received from the States/UTs are examined in accordance with the prescribed guidelines, and financial assistance is provided subject to fulfilment of the stipulated conditions and availability of funds.
At present, no proposal for development of a cultural corridor linking Ballaleshwar Temple (Pali), Varad Vinayak Temple (Mahad) and Ganpatipule Temple in Raigad and Ratnagiri districts is under consideration.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.