Ministry of Tourism
Cultural Corridor Under PRASHAD Scheme
29 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The development and promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products, including religious and pilgrimage tourism, is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/ Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism supplements the efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial assistance for the development of tourism infrastructure through its schemes and initiatives, in consultation with the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations.
The Ministry of Tourism under the “Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive” (PRASHAD) aims to enhance the spiritual and pilgrimage experience by holistically developing tourism infrastructure at pilgrimage and heritage sites.
Under the PRASHAD scheme, the Ministry has sanctioned 54 projects in 28 States/UTs at a total estimated cost of ₹1,726.74 crore including 1 project in the State of Maharashtra, namely “Development of Trimbakeshwar”, Nashik, in the year 2017-18 at a cost of ₹45.41 crore.
Submission of proposals by State Governments/UT Administrations seeking financial assistance under PRASHAD scheme is a continuous process. Proposals received from the States/UTs are examined in accordance with the prescribed guidelines, and financial assistance is provided subject to fulfilment of the stipulated conditions and availability of funds.
At present, no proposal for development of a cultural corridor linking Ballaleshwar Temple (Pali), Varad Vinayak Temple (Mahad) and Ganpatipule Temple in Raigad and Ratnagiri districts is under consideration.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت ثقافتی راہداری
29 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات—بشمول مذہبی اور زیارتی سیاحت—کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے مشاورت کے ساتھ اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کر کے ان کی کوششوں کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت “پلگریمج ریجووینیشن اینڈ اسپرچوئل، ہیریٹیج آگمینٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرشاد/(پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی)” کے تحت زیارتی اور ثقافتی ورثہ کے مقامات پر سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے ذریعے روحانی اور زیارتی تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کا ہدف رکھتی ہے۔
پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت وزارت نے 28 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں مجموعی طور پر 54 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جن کی تخمینی لاگت 1,726.74 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان میں مہاراشٹر کی ریاست میں ایک منصوبہ—“تریمبکیشور کی ترقی” (ناسک)—سال 2017-18 میں 45.41 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت مالی معاونت کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے تجاویز جمع کرانا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کا جائزہ مقررہ رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق لیا جاتا ہے، اور طے شدہ شرائط کی تکمیل اور فنڈز کی دستیابی کی صورت میں مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
فی الوقت باللیشور مندر (پالی)، ورد ونایک مندر (مہاڑ) اور گنپتی پُولے مندر کو رائے گڑھ اور رتناگیری اضلاع میں آپس میں جوڑنے والے کسی ثقافتی کوریڈور کی ترقی سے متعلق کوئی تجویز زیرِ غور نہیں ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔ ٌٌ