विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 के अंतर्गत पूर्व-संस्था मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से निपटाए गए वाणिज्यिक विवाद मध्यस्थता के मामले
29 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 में अन्य बातों के अलावा धारा 12A के अंतर्गत पूर्व-संस्था मध्यस्थता और निपटान (पीआईएमएस) तंत्र का प्रावधान करने के‍ लिए वर्ष 2018 में संशोधन किया गया। इस तंत्र के तहत, जहाँ निर्दिष्ट मूल्य का वाणिज्यिक विवाद किसी तात्कालिक अंतरिम राहत की आवश्यकता नहीं रखता, वहाँ पक्षकारों को न्यायालय का रुख करने से पहले पीआईएमएस की अनिवार्य प्रक्रिया पूरी करनी होती है। इसका उद्देश्य पक्षकारों को मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक विवादों का समाधान करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है।
वर्ष 2018 में संशोधन के बाद, वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 के अंतर्गत पूर्व-संस्था मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से निपटाए गए वाणिज्यिक विवादों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
अवधि
मध्यस्थता के लिए प्राप्त आवेदनों की संख्या
आवेदनों की संख्या जिनमें मध्यस्थता प्रारंभ ही नहीं हुई
आवेदनों की संख्या जहां पक्षकार समझौते तक पहुँचे
जुलाई, 2018 से मार्च, 2019
3680
1660
25
2019-20
18080
14470
167
2020-21
18364
14014
186
2021-22
32335
28441
368
2022-23
46412
41898
1449
2023-24
51019
47185
1139
2024-25
59568
52730
877
2025-26 (सितंबर 25 तक)
47218
30353
643
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत नवंबर 2025 तक पूरे देश और विभिन्न राज्यों में लगभग 22,398 मध्यस्थ कार्यरत हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 42 के साथ पठित धारा 3(l) के अनुसार, मध्यस्थता संस्थान वह संस्था या संगठन है, जो अन्य बातों के साथ मध्यस्थों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है, लगातार शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराता है और मध्यस्थों का प्रमाणन करता है।
वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय (पूर्व-संस्था मध्यस्थता और निपटान) नियम, 2018 वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 की धारा 12A के अंतर्गत मुकदमे से पूर्व की स्थिति (यानी प्री-लिट‍िगेशन) की प्रक्रिया और कार्यविधि का प्रावधान करता है। इसके अलावा, वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय (पूर्व-संस्था मध्यस्थता और निपटान) नियम, 2018 के नियम 3 के अनुसार, मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया को पूर्व-संस्था मध्यस्थता के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त होने की तारीख से तीन महीने के भीतर पूरा करना अनिवार्य होता है, जब तक कि आवेदक और दूसरे पक्ष की सहमति से इस समय को दो महीने और न बढ़ाया जाए। यह विधायी ढाँचा अधिनियम की धारा 12A के अंतर्गत पीआईएमएस तंत्र के समयबद्ध निष्पादन को सुनिश्चित करने और उसे समय पर समाप्त करने में सहायक है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Commercial disputes settled through pre-institution mediation under the Commercial Courts Act, 2015
MEDIATION CASES
29 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018, to provide inter-alia for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism under Section 12A. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
The details of commercial disputes settled through pre-institution mediation under the Commercial Courts Act, 2015, since the amendment in the year 2018, are as follows:
Period
No. of applications received for mediation
No. of application where mediation remains non-starter
No. of application where parties reached for settlement
July, 2018 to March, 2019
3680
1660
25
2019-20
18080
14470
167
2020-21
18364
14014
186
2021-22
32335
28441
368
2022-23
46412
41898
1449
2023-24
51019
47185
1139
2024-25
59568
52730
877
2025-26(upto Sep 25)
47218
30353
643
As on November 2025, the National Legal Service Authority has around 22,398 mediators across the country and in various States. Further, as per Section 3 (l) read with Section 42 of the Mediation Act, 2023, a mediation institute is a body or organization that inter-alia provides training, continuous education and certification of mediators.
The Commercial Courts (Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement) Rules, 2018, provides for the manner and procedure of pre-litigation under Section 12A of the Commercial Courts Act, 2015. Further, in terms of Rule 3 of the Commercial Courts (Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement) Rules, 2018, the mediation process is to be completed within a period of three months from the date of receipt of application for pre-institution mediation unless the period is extended for further two months with the consent of the applicant and the opposite party. The legislative framework is in place to facilitate time bound conclusion of PIMS mechanism under Section 12A of the Act.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.