Ministry of Law and Justice
Commercial disputes settled through pre-institution mediation under the Commercial Courts Act, 2015
MEDIATION CASES
29 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018, to provide inter-alia for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism under Section 12A. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
The details of commercial disputes settled through pre-institution mediation under the Commercial Courts Act, 2015, since the amendment in the year 2018, are as follows:
Period
No. of applications received for mediation
No. of application where mediation remains non-starter
No. of application where parties reached for settlement
July, 2018 to March, 2019
3680
1660
25
2019-20
18080
14470
167
2020-21
18364
14014
186
2021-22
32335
28441
368
2022-23
46412
41898
1449
2023-24
51019
47185
1139
2024-25
59568
52730
877
2025-26(upto Sep 25)
47218
30353
643
As on November 2025, the National Legal Service Authority has around 22,398 mediators across the country and in various States. Further, as per Section 3 (l) read with Section 42 of the Mediation Act, 2023, a mediation institute is a body or organization that inter-alia provides training, continuous education and certification of mediators.
The Commercial Courts (Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement) Rules, 2018, provides for the manner and procedure of pre-litigation under Section 12A of the Commercial Courts Act, 2015. Further, in terms of Rule 3 of the Commercial Courts (Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement) Rules, 2018, the mediation process is to be completed within a period of three months from the date of receipt of application for pre-institution mediation unless the period is extended for further two months with the consent of the applicant and the opposite party. The legislative framework is in place to facilitate time bound conclusion of PIMS mechanism under Section 12A of the Act.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مرشیل کورٹ ایکٹ، 2015 کے تحت ادارہ جاتی کارروائی سے قبل ثالثی کے ذریعے نمٹائے گئے تجارتی تنازعات
29 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
کمرشیل کورٹ ایکٹ، 2015 میں دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ دفعہ 12اے کے تحت پری انسٹی ٹیوشن میڈی ایشن اینڈ سیٹلمنٹ یعنی ادارہ جاتی کارروائی سے قبل ثالثی(پی آئی ایم ایس) کے نظام کی فراہمی کے لیے سال 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی۔ اس نظام کے تحت، جہاں مقررہ مالیت کا کوئی تجارتی تنازعہ فوری عبوری حل کا متقاضی نہ ہو، وہاں فریقین کے لیے عدالت سے رجوع کرنے سے قبل پی آئی ایم ایس کی لازمی کارروائی مکمل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اس کا مقصد فریقین کو ثالثی کے ذریعے تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
سال 2018 کی ترمیم کے بعد کمرشیل کورٹ ایکٹ، 2015 کے تحت ادارہ جاتی کارروائی سے قبل ثالثی کے ذریعے نمٹائے گئے تجارتی تنازعات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مدت
ثالثی کے لیے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی تعداد۔
ایسی درخواستوں کی تعداد جن میں ثالثی کا عمل شروع نہ ہو سکا۔
ایسی درخواستوں کی تعداد جن میں فریقین تصفیے تک پہنچ گئے۔
جولائی 2018 تا مارچ 2019
3680
1660
25
2019-20
18080
14470
167
2020-21
18364
14014
186
2021-22
32335
28441
368
2022-23
46412
41898
1449
2023-24
51019
47185
1139
2024-25
59568
52730
877
2025-26(upto Sep 25)
47218
30353
643
نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این ایل ایس اے) کے تحت نومبر 2025 تک ملک بھرکی مختلف ریاستوں میں تقریباً 22,398 ثالث (میڈی ایٹرز) خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ثالثی ایکٹ 2023 کی دفعہ 42 کے ساتھ پڑھی جانے والی دفعہ 3(آئی) کے مطابق، ثالثی ادارہ ایسی تنظیم یا ادارہ ہے ،جو دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ ثالثوں کو تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے، ان کی مسلسل تعلیم کا انتظام کرتا ہے اور ان کی سند (سرٹیفکیشن) جاری کرتا ہے۔
کمرشل کورٹس (پری انسٹی ٹیوشن میڈی ایشن اینڈ سیٹلمنٹ) رولز، 2018، کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ 2015 کی دفعہ 12اےکے تحت مقدمہ دائر کرنے سے قبل ثالثی (پری لِٹیگیشن) کے طریقۂ کار اور ضوابط کا تعین کرتے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ کمرشل کورٹس (پری انسٹی ٹیوشن میڈی ایشن اینڈ سیٹلمنٹ) رولز، 2018 کے ضابطہ 3 کے مطابق ادارہ جاتی کارروائی سے قبل ثالثی کے لیے درخواست موصول ہونے کی تاریخ سے تین ماہ کے اندر ثالثی کا عمل مکمل کرنا لازم ہے، البتہ درخواست گزار اور دوسرے فریق کی باہمی رضامندی سے اس مدت میں مزید دو ماہ کی توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے قانونی و انتظامی فریم ورک موجود ہے ،تاکہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 12اےکے تحت قبل از ادارہ ثالثی و تصفی(پی آئی ایم ایس)کے نظام کو مقررہ مدت کے اندر مؤثر انداز میں مکمل کیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں قانون و انصاف کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے فراہم کیں۔