சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் சுற்றுலா துறையை மேம்படுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத்
29 JAN 2026 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் சுற்றுலாத்துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்கள், மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா வர்த்தகத்துறையுடன் இணைந்து நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கின்றன. கடந்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா வர்த்தக கண்காட்சிகள், நிகழ்ச்சிகள், இந்திய உணவு திருவிழாக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட நிகழ்வுகள் மூலம் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டன.
இந்நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக 2024 – 25-ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ 31.99 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் அளித்த தகவலின்படி 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் 205.69 லட்சம் சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் இந்தியா வருகை தந்தனர்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220119&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Indian Tourism
29 JAN 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities in important and potential tourist generating markets with the objective to promote tourism to the country, in association with the Indian Missions located in the respective countries, State Governments/ Union Territories Administrations and travel trade sector. These promotional activities undertaken during the last five years include participation in various international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events; organization of familiarization (FAM) tours for foreign tour operators, media and influencers; organisation of Tourism Roadshows, India food festivals; engagement with local tour operators and other industry stakeholders; publicity through social media handles.
The details of amount spent in undertaking such promotional activities are as under:
Year
Actual Expenditure (Rs. in crore)
2020-21
108.09
2021-22
09.42
2022-23
15.89
2023-24
51.03
2024-25
31.99
The Ministry of Tourism annually compiles international tourist footfalls to the country. The details of International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) in India during 2020 to 2024 are given below:
Year
ITAs (in lakh)
2020
63.37
2021
70.10
2022
143.30
2023
188.99
2024
205.69
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.