Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Indian Tourism
29 JAN 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities in important and potential tourist generating markets with the objective to promote tourism to the country, in association with the Indian Missions located in the respective countries, State Governments/ Union Territories Administrations and travel trade sector. These promotional activities undertaken during the last five years include participation in various international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events; organization of familiarization (FAM) tours for foreign tour operators, media and influencers; organisation of Tourism Roadshows, India food festivals; engagement with local tour operators and other industry stakeholders; publicity through social media handles.
The details of amount spent in undertaking such promotional activities are as under:
Year
Actual Expenditure (Rs. in crore)
2020-21
108.09
2021-22
09.42
2022-23
15.89
2023-24
51.03
2024-25
31.99
The Ministry of Tourism annually compiles international tourist footfalls to the country. The details of International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) in India during 2020 to 2024 are given below:
Year
ITAs (in lakh)
2020
63.37
2021
70.10
2022
143.30
2023
188.99
2024
205.69
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
بھارت کی سیاحت کا فروغ
29 JAN 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ سیاحت ملک میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے مقصد سے اہم اور ممکنہ سیاح پیدا کرنے والی منڈیوں میں مختلف تشہیری سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں متعلقہ ممالک میں قائم بھارتی مشنز، ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور سفری تجارت کے شعبے کے اشتراک سے کی جاتی ہیں۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران کی گئی ان تشہیری سرگرمیوں میں مختلف بین الاقوامی سفری تجارتی نمائشوں، میلوں اور تقریبات میں شرکت؛ غیر ملکی ٹور آپریٹرز، میڈیا اور اِنفلوئنسرز کے لیے واقفیت ٹورز کا انعقاد؛ سیاحتی روڈ شوز اور انڈیا فوڈ فیسٹیولز کی تنظیم؛ مقامی ٹور آپریٹرز اور دیگر صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ روابط؛ اور سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے تشہیر شامل ہیں۔
ان تشہیری سرگرمیوں پر ہونے والے اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
اصل اخراجات (کروڑ میں روپے)
2020-21
108.09
2021-22
09.42
2022-23
15.89
2023-24
51.03
2024-25
31.99
وزارتِ سیاحت ہر سال ملک میں آنے والے بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی تعداد مرتب کرتی ہے۔ 2020 سے 2024 کے دوران بھارت میں بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
:
سال
آئی ٹی ایز (لاکھوں میں)
2020
63.37
2021
70.10
2022
143.30
2023
188.99
2024
205.69
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔