Ministry of Communications
Satellite Communication Services
29 JAN 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, in a written reply to an unstarred question in the Rajya Sabha today, said that during the last five years, Nelco Limited, Yotta Network Services Private Limited, OneWeb India Communications Private Limited, JIO Satellite Communications Limited, Starlink Satellite Communications Private Limited, Amazon Kuiper Services India Private Limited, and Connect4sure Technologies Private Limited have applied to Department of Telecommunications (DoT) for grant of Unified License (UL) with authorization for Global Mobile Personal Communication by Satellite (GMPCS) Service for national service area, including Gujarat.
After examination of these applications, DoT has issued Unified License (UL) with authorisation for GMPCS service to three companies, namely OneWeb India Communications Private Limited, JIO Satellite Communications Limited, and Starlink Satellite Communications Private Limited. The applications of Nelco Limited and Yotta Network Services Private Limited have been rejected, whereas Connect4sure Technologies Private Limited has withdrawn its application. The application of Amazon Kuiper Services India Private Limited is under examination.
Satellite-based communication services can provide connectivity in rural, underserved and unserved areas, including remote, coastal, border and mountainous regions of the country, which otherwise are difficult to be covered through terrestrial media such as optical fiber, microwave, etc. It is also mentioned that as per the License conditions, the licensee will provide satellite-based communication services without any discrimination from any applicant at any place in the service area for the service(s) authorized. This will support in bridging the digital divide, addressing the last mile connectivity issues and promoting equitable access to digital services.

संचार मंत्रालय
उपग्रह संचार सेवाएँ
29 JAN 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक गैर-चिह्नित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में नेल्को लिमिटेड, योटा नेटवर्क सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, वनवेब इंडिया कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, जियो सैटेलाइट कम्युनिकेशंस लिमिटेड, स्टारलिंक सैटेलाइट कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एमज़ॉन कुइपर सर्विसेज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और कनेक्ट4श्योर टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने गुजरात सहित राष्ट्रीय सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए उपग्रह द्वारा वैश्विक मोबाइल व्यक्तिगत संचार (जीएमपीसीएस) सेवा के लिए अधिकृत एकीकृत लाइसेंस (यूएल) प्राप्त करने हेतु दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) को आवेदन किया है।
इन आवेदनों की जांच के बाद, डीओटी ने तीन कंपनियों, वनवेब इंडिया कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, जियो सैटेलाइट कम्युनिकेशंस लिमिटेड और स्टारलिंक सैटेलाइट कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को जीएमपीसीएस सेवा के लिए अधिकृत एकीकृत लाइसेंस (यूएल) जारी कर दिया है। नेल्को लिमिटेड और योटा नेटवर्क सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के आवेदन अस्वीकृत कर दिए गए हैं, जबकि कनेक्ट4श्योर टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने अपना आवेदन वापस ले लिया है। एमज़ॉन कुइपर सर्विसेज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का आवेदन विचाराधीन है।
उपग्रह आधारित संचार सेवाएं देश के ग्रामीण, कम विकसित और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों, जिनमें दूरस्थ, तटीय, सीमावर्ती और पर्वतीय क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान कर सकती हैं। ये क्षेत्र स्थलीय माध्यमों जैसे ऑप्टिकल फाइबर, माइक्रोवेव आदि के माध्यम से आसानी से कवर नहीं हो पाते हैं। लाइसेंस की शर्तों के अनुसार, लाइसेंसधारक अधिकृत सेवाओं के लिए सेवा क्षेत्र में किसी भी स्थान पर किसी भी आवेदक के साथ भेदभाव किए बिना उपग्रह आधारित संचार सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। इससे डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करने, प्रत्येक क्षेत्र तक कनेक्टिविटी की समस्याओं का समाधान करने और डिजिटल सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता मिलेगी।