Ministry of Heavy Industries
Under PM Modi’s Vision, India–Canada Talks on Clean Mobility and Critical Minerals Yield Positive Outcomes
H.D. Kumaraswamy holds High-Level Engagement to Strengthen Strategic Industrial Partnership
Focus on Batteries, EV Ecosystem, and Sustainable Supply Chains
Meeting Reinforces Viksit Bharat@2047 and Net Zero Vision
Both Nations Agree to Continue Structured Dialogue and Cooperation
29 JAN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and guided by the national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 and Net Zero targets, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, H.D. Kumaraswamy, held a high-level bilateral meeting with the Canadian delegation led by *H.E. Mr. Tim Hodgson, Minister of Natural Resources, Canada*, at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi, to strengthen cooperation in critical minerals, clean mobility, advanced manufacturing, and sustainable industrial development.
The meeting formed part of India’s continued efforts to build resilient and future-ready industrial ecosystems aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on sustainable growth, technological leadership, and self-reliance in strategic sectors.
Welcoming the Canadian delegation, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, H.D. Kumaraswamy underlined the strategic importance of India–Canada collaboration in emerging sectors and sustainable technologies.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has articulated the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 and Net Zero by 2070. The automotive, heavy electrical, and capital goods sectors are key pillars supporting this sustainable growth trajectory,” the Minister said.
He highlighted India’s growing global stature in the automobile and electric mobility sectors, noting that the country today ranks among the world’s leading manufacturers of passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, heavy trucks, and two- and three-wheelers.
“Being among the world’s leading automobile manufacturers, India has witnessed rapid adoption of electric vehicles through the FAME-II Scheme, which supported over 16 lakh electric vehicles and enabled the creation of more than 10,900 public charging stations nationwide,” he stated.
Building on this momentum, the Minister referred to the PM E-DRIVE Scheme and the PM e-Bus Sewa initiative as transformative programmes supporting electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, buses, e-trucks, charging infrastructure, and testing facilities.
“Through these initiatives, we are strengthening our domestic manufacturing capabilities and ensuring that our products meet global safety and performance standards,” H.D. Kumaraswamy added.
A major focus of the discussions was the development of a robust and secure battery manufacturing ecosystem and access to critical minerals essential for clean energy technologies.
“India has launched an ambitious incentive programme of nearly US$ 2 billion to create indigenous capability in Advanced Chemistry Cells. We appreciate Canada’s strengths not only in the availability of critical minerals but also in their processing capabilities. This presents strong opportunities for building resilient supply chains,” the Minister said.
He further noted that National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) is actively exploring coal reserves in Canada to enhance India’s steel manufacturing capacity and strengthen long-term energy security.
The Canadian delegation, led by Minister Tim Hodgson, appreciated India’s rapid progress in emerging technologies and industrial innovation. Mr. Hodgson described India as a global leader in battery technologies and clean mobility solutions and expressed Canada’s willingness to share advanced battery technologies with Indian partners.
He acknowledged the remarkable work being carried out by Indian private sector players in the electric mobility and manufacturing sectors and conveyed Canada’s desire for greater access to Indian markets. He also reiterated Canada’s readiness to support India’s requirements for lithium, cobalt, graphite, and rare earth elements, which are critical for the green transition.
The meeting witnessed detailed deliberations on joint coordination frameworks and collaboration opportunities in battery cell and component manufacturing, research and development on next-generation batteries, critical mineral supply chains, testing and certification infrastructure, clean mobility solutions, and sustainable manufacturing processes.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Ministry of Steel were present during the discussions, including Secretary, MHI, Kamran Rizvi, Additional Secretary Hanif Qureshi, Joint Secretary Vijay Mittal, Joint Secretary, Steel, Vinod Kumar Tripati, CMD, NMDC Amitava Mukherjee, CMD, BHEL K.S. Murthy and other senior officials, reflecting the Government of India’s strong institutional commitment to advancing the partnership.
Representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs and senior members of the Canadian delegation also participated actively in the deliberations, ensuring comprehensive engagement at multiple levels.
Summing up the discussions, H.D. Kumaraswamy reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening cooperation with Canada in clean energy, natural resources, and advanced manufacturing.
“Together, these initiatives are building a clean, resilient, and self-reliant automotive ecosystem, positioning India as a global hub for sustainable mobility,” he said.
He further emphasized that India values its engagement with Canada in clean energy and natural resources, and that Canada’s expertise complements India’s clean mobility ambitions and industrial growth objectives.
The meeting concluded on a positive note, with both sides expressing satisfaction over the constructive and outcome-oriented dialogue. It was agreed that structured follow-up mechanisms, technical consultations, and industry-level engagements would continue in the coming months to translate the discussions into concrete projects and partnerships.
With shared priorities in sustainability, innovation, and inclusive growth, India and Canada reaffirmed their commitment to building a strong, long-term, and future-ready strategic partnership in critical minerals, clean mobility, and sustainable manufacturing.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विजन के अंतर्गत स्वच्छ परिवहन और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर भारत-कनाडा वार्ता से सकारात्मक परिणाम प्राप्त हुए हैं
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने रणनीतिक औद्योगिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की
बैटरी, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन इकोसिस्टम और टिकाऊ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
बैठक ने विकसित भारत@2047 और नेट जीरो विजन को सुदृढ़ किया
दोनों देशों ने संरचित संवाद और सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
29 JAN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में और विकसित भारत@2047 और नेट जीरो लक्ष्यों के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग और इस्पात मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने नई दिल्ली के उद्योग भवन में कनाडा के प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री श्री टिम हॉजसन के नेतृत्व में कनाडा के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, स्वच्छ गतिशीलता, उन्नत विनिर्माण और सतत औद्योगिक विकास में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
यह बैठक प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा सतत विकास, तकनीकी नेतृत्व और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता पर दिए गए बल के अनुरूप लचीले और भविष्य के लिए तैयार औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए भारत के निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा थी।
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग और इस्पात मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कनाडाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए उभरते क्षेत्रों और टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत-कनाडा सहयोग के रणनीतिक महत्व पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा की "प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत और 2070 तक नेट जीरो के विजन को स्पष्ट किया है। ऑटोमोटिव, भारी विद्युत और पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्र इस सतत विकास पथ को समर्थन देने वाले प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं।"
उन्होंने ऑटोमोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी क्षेत्रों में भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा को रेखांकित करते हुए बताया कि आज देश यात्री वाहनों, वाणिज्यिक वाहनों, भारी ट्रकों और दो-पहिया और तिपहिया वाहनों के विश्व के अग्रणी निर्माताओं में शुमार है।
उन्होंने कहा, "दुनिया के अग्रणी ऑटोमोबाइल निर्माताओं में से एक होने के नाते, भारत ने एफ ए एम ई -II योजना के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाया है। इसने 16 लाख से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्मित हुए और देश भर में 10,900 से अधिक सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का निर्माण किया।"
इस गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना और पीएम ई-बस सेवा पहल को इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया, तिपहिया वाहनों, बसों, ई-ट्रकों, चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे और परीक्षण सुविधाओं का समर्थन करने वाले परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रमों के रूप में संदर्भित किया गया।
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने कहा की "इन पहलों के माध्यम से, हम घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत कर रहे हैं और यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि हमारे उत्पाद वैश्विक सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन मानकों को पूरा करते हैं।"
चर्चाओं का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बिंदु एक मजबूत और सुरक्षित बैटरी निर्माण इकोसिस्टम का विकास और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों तक पहुंच था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा की भारत ने उन्नत रसायन प्रकोष्ठों में स्वदेशी क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए लगभग 2 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का एक महत्वाकांक्षी प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। हम कनाडा की न केवल महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की उपलब्धता बल्कि उनकी प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं की भी सराहना करते हैं। इससे लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण के लिए मजबूत अवसर मिलते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाने और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम (एनएमडीसी) कनाडा में कोयले के भंडार की सक्रिय रूप से खोज कर रहा है।
मंत्री टिम हॉजसन के नेतृत्व में कनाडा के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और औद्योगिक नवाचार में भारत की तीव्र प्रगति की सराहना की। श्री हॉजसन ने भारत को बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्वच्छ गतिशीलता समाधानों में वैश्विक अग्रणी बताया और भारतीय साझेदारों के साथ उन्नत बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों को साझा करने की कनाडा की तत्परता व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में भारतीय निजी क्षेत्र के खिलाड़ियों द्वारा किए जा रहे उल्लेखनीय कार्यों को स्वीकार किया और भारतीय बाजारों तक कनाडा की अधिक पहुंच की इच्छा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने हरित परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण लिथियम, कोबाल्ट, ग्रेफाइट और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों की भारत की आवश्यकताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए कनाडा की तत्परता को भी दोहराया।
बैठक में बैटरी सेल और घटक निर्माण, अगली पीढ़ी की बैटरियों पर अनुसंधान और विकास, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, परीक्षण और प्रमाणन अवसंरचना, स्वच्छ गतिशीलता समाधान और टिकाऊ विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं में संयुक्त समन्वय ढांचे और सहयोग के अवसरों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय और इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी चर्चा के दौरान उपस्थित थे। इनमें गृह उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव कामरान रिजवी, अतिरिक्त सचिव हनीफ कुरैशी, संयुक्त सचिव विजय मित्तल, इस्पात मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव विनोद कुमार त्रिपाठी, एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी अमितवा मुखर्जी, बीएचईएल के सीएमडी केएस मूर्ति और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। यह साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार की मजबूत संस्थागत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों और कनाडाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल के वरिष्ठ सदस्य भी विचार-विमर्श में शामिल हुए। इससे कई स्तरों पर व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हुई।
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और उन्नत विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में कनाडा के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
उन्होंने कहा, "ये सभी पहलें मिलकर एक स्वच्छ, लचीला और आत्मनिर्भर ऑटोमोटिव इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रही हैं। इससे भारत सतत गतिशीलता के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में कनाडा के साथ अपने संबंधों को महत्व देता है और कनाडा की विशेषज्ञता भारत की स्वच्छ गतिशीलता संबंधी महत्वाकांक्षाओं और औद्योगिक विकास के उद्देश्यों की पूरक है।
बैठक सकारात्मक माहौल में समाप्त हुई। इसमें दोनों पक्षों ने रचनात्मक और परिणामोन्मुखी संवाद पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। यह सहमति बनी कि आगामी महीनों में चर्चाओं को ठोस परियोजनाओं और साझेदारियों में बदलने के लिए सुनियोजित अनुवर्ती तंत्र, तकनीकी परामर्श और उद्योग-स्तरीय सहभागिताएँ जारी रहेंगी।
स्थिरता, नवाचार और समावेशी विकास में साझा प्राथमिकताओं के साथ, भारत और कनाडा ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, स्वच्छ गतिशीलता और टिकाऊ विनिर्माण में एक मजबूत, दीर्घकालिक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रणनीतिक साझेदारी बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की