பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லே பகுதியில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து உட்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
29 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
லே பகுதியில் உள்ள விமானப்படை நிலையத்தில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து உட்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேச துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு கவீந்தர் குப்தா 2026 ஜனவரி 28 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மேற்கு பிராந்திய விமானப் படை கமாண்டர் ஏர்மார்ஷல் ஜெ. எஸ். மான் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
லடாக்கில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும். இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைத்து முகமைகள் மற்றும் சிவில் நிர்வாகம் இடையே நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பு உணர்வாகவும் இது விளங்குகிறது. இது உயரமான மலைப் பகுதி மற்றும் மோசமான வானிலை என்ற சவால்கள் இருந்த போதிலும் குறுகிய காலத்தில் இந்த உட்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த உட்கட்டமைப்பு சுமூகமான விமானப் போக்குவரத்திற்கு உதவுவதோடு, பயணிகளின் வசதியை விரிவுபடுத்தி பயண நேரத்தைக் குறைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219894&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF PROJECT TOWARDS DEVELOPMENT OF CIVIL AVIATION INFRASTRUCTURE AT LEH
29 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
A project aimed at developing civil aviation infrastructure at Air Force Station Leh was inaugurated on 28 Jan 26 by Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon'ble Lieutenant Governor of The Union Territory of Ladakh in the presence of Air Marshal JS Mann, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in strengthening the Civil Aviation infrastructure in Ladakh and the spirit of close cooperation between the Civil Administration and all agencies involved in the region's development. The infrastructure has been upgraded in record time despite extremely challenging high altitude terrain and adverse weather conditions.
The upgraded infrastructure will enable smoother aircraft ground movement and facilitate quicker civil departures. These improvements will enhance passenger convenience, and reduce turnaround time.
Improved air connectivity will provide a strong impetus to tourism in the Leh sector, generating economic opportunities and supporting local livelihoods. At the same time, the enhanced facilities will ensure more reliable air services for residents and visitors alike, while also strengthening the region's ability to respond swiftly to Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) requirements.
This development contributes meaningfully to Ladakh's long-term socio-economic growth.