Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Development of Modern Jaggery Processing Infrastructure
MoFPI strengthens India’s jaggery processing sector through modern infrastructure, financial incentives, and ODOP-based value chain support
29 JAN 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote food processing sector including jaggery processing industries across the country, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its Central Sector schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) Scheme, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally Sponsored – Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme. These schemes are not region or state specific but demand driven. These projects are required to comply with the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) regulations and are encouraged to align with international food safety and quality standards for improved market access including exports.
MoFPI extends financial support to prospective entrepreneurs for setting up/ expansion of jaggery processing units with modern and improved technologies, as per respective scheme guidelines.
As on 31.12.2025, MoFPI has approved 5 jaggery processing units with approved grants in aid of Rs 17.07 crores in the country under Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities (CEFPPC), a component scheme of PMKSY and 3528 micro food processing units for jaggery processing with subsidy amount of Rs. 102.31 crore in the country under PMFME Scheme.
Grants upto 50% for branding and marketing support to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or a Special Purpose Vehicle of Micro Food Processing Enterprises is available under related component of PMFME Scheme.
In order to promote local industries including jaggery, One District One Product (ODOP) approach under PMFME Scheme has been adopted to reap the benefit of scale in terms of procurement of inputs, availing common services and marketing of products. It provides the framework for value chain development and alignment of support infrastructure. Under PMFME Scheme, Jaggery and allied products has been identified as ODOP in 19 districts of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جدید گڑ پروسیسنگ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
ایم او ایف پی آئی نے بھارت کے گڑ پروسیسنگ شعبے کو جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مالی ترغیبات اور او ڈی او پی پر مبنی ویلیو چین کی حمایت کے ذریعے مستحکم کیا ہے
29 JAN 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب رویندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں گڑ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں سمیت ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیےایم او ایف پی آئی، اپنے مرکزی شعبہ جات کے ذریعے متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام/توسیع کے لیے ترغیبات فراہم کر رہی ہے، جن میں پردھان منتری کسان سَمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) اسکیم، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کیلئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اور مرکزی طور پر اعانت یافتہ پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای ) اسکیم شامل ہیں۔ یہ اسکیمیں کسی خاص خطے یا ریاست کی بنیاد پر نہیں بلکہ مانگ کی بنیاد پر ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹس کو فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے ضوابط کی تعمیل کرنی ہوتی ہے اور انہیں عالمی فوڈ سیفٹی اور معیار کے معیار سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے تاکہ برآمدات سمیت مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی ، جدید اور بہتر ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے گڑ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے قیام/توسیع کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، ، جیسا کہ متعلقہ اسکیم کے رہنماخطوط میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
31 دسمبر 2025 تک، ایم او ایف پی آئی نے ملک بھر میں ڈبہ بند خوراک اور تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں (سی ای ایف پی پی سی) کے قیام/توسیع کے تحت 17.07 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ گرانٹس کے ساتھ 5 گڑ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کی منظوری دی ہے، جو پی ایم کے ایس وائی اسکیم کا ایک جزو ہے اور پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت گڑ پروسیسنگ کے لیے 3528 ڈبہ بند خوراک کے چھوٹے یونٹس کو منظوری دی ہے، جن کے لیے 102.31 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے متعلقہ جزو کے تحت، ایف پی اوز/ایس ایچ جی/کوآپریٹوز یا مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل گروپوں کے لیے برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی معاونت کے لیے 50 فیصد تک کی گرانٹس دستیاب ہیں۔
گڑ سمیت مقامی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت ایک ضلع ایک مصنوعات (او ڈی او پی ) کے تحت طریقہ کار اپنایا گیا ہے تاکہ خریداری کی اشیاء، مشترکہ خدمات حاصل کرنے اور مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے حوالے سے بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔ یہ ویلیو چین کی ترقی اور سپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی ہم آہنگی کے لیے فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت گڑ اور اس سے متعلقہ مصنوعات کو ملک کے 19 اضلاع میں او ڈی او پی کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔