NITI Aayog
Strengthening Tribal and Rural Livelihoods through Sustainable Enterprise Development
28 JAN 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the NITI State Workshop Series, NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the Jharkhand State Livelihood Promotion Society (JSLPS), Department of Rural Development, Government of Jharkhand, organised a workshop on “Strengthening Tribal and Rural Livelihoods through Sustainable Enterprise Development” in Ranchi, Jharkhand.
In his keynote address, Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, emphasised that inclusive development demands planned urbanisation and a shift from job seeking to job creation, stressing the importance of enterprise-led growth and empowering rural and tribal communities as job creators.
Shri Ananya Mittal, CEO, JSLPS, highlighted the importance of the workshop in strengthening women-led livelihood and enterprise initiatives, particularly in the tribal and rural regions of Jharkhand.
Emphasising the objectives of the workshop, Shri Surendra Mehra, Programme Director (RD & PR), NITI Aayog, stated that the objective is to identify challenges and adaptable models from other States that can be implemented in Jharkhand through convergence and cross-learning. He underscored the need for inter-departmental and inter-scheme convergence to create sustainable pathways for tribal enterprises and highlighted the need for further improvements in education, skill development, and quality of livelihoods.
Speaking on enabling women entrepreneurs, Shri K. Srinivasan, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Government of Jharkhand, emphasised enabling land use, access to finance, and stronger market linkages, while highlighting the potential of Non-Timber Forest Produce-based livelihoods and key State initiatives such as Brand Palash and Adiva.
The dignitaries also visited the exhibition area, where 22 stalls showcased community-led innovations, skill-based enterprises, and market-linked livelihood models rooted in local resources and traditional knowledge.
The post-lunch session comprised two panel discussions focusing on emerging enterprise opportunities in rural and tribal Jharkhand and on co-creating a convergent ecosystem involving government, academia, industry, and civil society for strengthening rural and tribal livelihoods through sustainable enterprises.
In the concluding session, Shri Amit Bhardwaj, Deputy Advisor, NITI Aayog, outlined the way forward, emphasising policy convergence, institutional strengthening, and scalable enterprise models to enhance rural and tribal livelihoods in Jharkhand, reiterating the Government of India’s commitment to supporting State-led initiatives.

नीति आयोग
सतत् उद्यम विकास के माध्यम से आदिवासी और ग्रामीण आजीविका को सुदृढ़ बनाना
28 JAN 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
नीति राज्य कार्यशाला श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत, नीति आयोग ने झारखंड राज्य आजीविका संवर्धन समाज (जेएसएलपीएस), ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, झारखंड सरकार के सहयोग से रांची, झारखंड में “सतत् उद्यम विकास के माध्यम से आदिवासी और ग्रामीण आजीविका को सुदृढ़ बनाना” विषयक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य, प्रो. रमेश चंद ने जोर देकर कहा कि समावेशी विकास के लिए योजनाबद्ध शहरीकरण और रोजगार ढूँढने के बजाय रोजगार सृजन की दिशा में जाना आवश्यक है। साथ ही उन्‍होंने उद्यम-संचालित विकास और ग्रामीण एवं आदिवासी समुदायों को रोजगार सृजनकर्ता के रूप में सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
जेएसएलपीएस के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री अनन्य मित्तल ने कार्यशाला के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए बताया कि यह झारखंड के आदिवासी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिला-संचालित आजीविका और उद्यम पहलों को सुदृढ़ बनाने में विशेष रूप से सहायक है।
कार्यशाला के उद्देश्यों पर जोर देते हुए, श्री सुरेंद्र मेहरा, कार्यक्रम निदेशक (आरडी एवं पीआर), नीति आयोग, ने बताया कि इसका उद्देश्य अन्य राज्यों से आने वाली चुनौतियों और उन अनुकरणीय मॉडलों की पहचान करना है, जिन्हें झारखंड में समन्वय और क्रॉस-लर्निंग के माध्यम से लागू किया जा सके। उन्होंने आदिवासी उद्यमों के लिए स्‍थायी मार्ग तैयार करने हेतु विभागों और योजनाओं के बीच समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और शिक्षा, कौशल विकास तथा आजीविका की गुणवत्ता में और सुधार की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने पर बोलते हुए, श्री के. श्रीनिवासन, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, झारखंड सरकार, ने भूमि उपयोग, वित्त तक पहुँच और मजबूत बाज़ार संपर्क को सक्षम बनाने पर जोर दिया, साथ ही गैर-लकड़ी वनोत्पाद आधारित आजीविकाओं की संभावना और ब्रांड पलाश और आदिवा जैसी राज्य की प्रमुख पहलों भी को रेखांकित किया।
माननीय अतिथियों ने प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र का भी दौरा किया, जहाँ 22 स्टालों में सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाली इनोवेशन, कौशल-आधारित उद्यम और स्थानीय संसाधन एवं पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित बाज़ार-संबद्ध आजीविका मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए गए।
दोपहर के भोजन के बाद वाले सत्र में दो पैनल चर्चाएँ शामिल थीं, जिनमें ग्रामीण और आदिवासी झारखंड में उभरते उद्यम अवसरों पर और सरकार, शैक्षणिक संस्थाओं, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज को सम्मिलित कर, एक समन्वित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सह-निर्माण के माध्यम से सतत् उद्यमों के जरिए ग्रामीण और आदिवासी आजीविकाओं को सुदृढ़ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
समापन सत्र में नीति आयोग के उप-सलाहकार, श्री अमित भारद्वाज ने भविष्‍य की दिशा का विवरण देते हुए नीति समन्वय, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और ग्रामीण एवं आदिवासी आजीविकाओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किए जा सकने वाले उद्यम मॉडलों पर जोर दिया, साथ ही राज्य-आधारित पहलों का समर्थन करने के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई।