NITI Aayog
Strengthening Tribal and Rural Livelihoods through Sustainable Enterprise Development
28 JAN 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the NITI State Workshop Series, NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the Jharkhand State Livelihood Promotion Society (JSLPS), Department of Rural Development, Government of Jharkhand, organised a workshop on “Strengthening Tribal and Rural Livelihoods through Sustainable Enterprise Development” in Ranchi, Jharkhand.
In his keynote address, Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, emphasised that inclusive development demands planned urbanisation and a shift from job seeking to job creation, stressing the importance of enterprise-led growth and empowering rural and tribal communities as job creators.
Shri Ananya Mittal, CEO, JSLPS, highlighted the importance of the workshop in strengthening women-led livelihood and enterprise initiatives, particularly in the tribal and rural regions of Jharkhand.
Emphasising the objectives of the workshop, Shri Surendra Mehra, Programme Director (RD & PR), NITI Aayog, stated that the objective is to identify challenges and adaptable models from other States that can be implemented in Jharkhand through convergence and cross-learning. He underscored the need for inter-departmental and inter-scheme convergence to create sustainable pathways for tribal enterprises and highlighted the need for further improvements in education, skill development, and quality of livelihoods.
Speaking on enabling women entrepreneurs, Shri K. Srinivasan, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Government of Jharkhand, emphasised enabling land use, access to finance, and stronger market linkages, while highlighting the potential of Non-Timber Forest Produce-based livelihoods and key State initiatives such as Brand Palash and Adiva.
The dignitaries also visited the exhibition area, where 22 stalls showcased community-led innovations, skill-based enterprises, and market-linked livelihood models rooted in local resources and traditional knowledge.
The post-lunch session comprised two panel discussions focusing on emerging enterprise opportunities in rural and tribal Jharkhand and on co-creating a convergent ecosystem involving government, academia, industry, and civil society for strengthening rural and tribal livelihoods through sustainable enterprises.
In the concluding session, Shri Amit Bhardwaj, Deputy Advisor, NITI Aayog, outlined the way forward, emphasising policy convergence, institutional strengthening, and scalable enterprise models to enhance rural and tribal livelihoods in Jharkhand, reiterating the Government of India’s commitment to supporting State-led initiatives.

نیتی آیوگ
قبائلی اور دیہی معاش کے استحکام کے لیے پائیدار کاروباری ترقی کو فروغ دینا
28 JAN 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی ریاستی ورکشاپ سیریز کے تحت نیتی آیوگ نے جھارکھنڈ اسٹیٹ لائیولی ہُڈ پروموشن سوسائٹی (جے ایس ایل پی ایس)، دیہی ترقیاتی محکمہ، حکومتِ جھارکھنڈ کے اشتراک سے رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا موضوع تھا: “پائیدار کاروباری ترقی کے ذریعے قبائلی اور دیہی روزگار اور معاش کو مضبوط بنانا” ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جامع ترقی کے لیے منصوبہ بند شہری کاری اور روزگار کی تلاش پر مبنی معیشت سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے والی معیشت کی طرف منتقلی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کاروباری قیادت کی ترقی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور دیہی و قبائلی برادریوں کو روزگار کے متلاشیوں کے بجائے روزگار فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیا۔
جے ایس ایل پی ایس کے سی ای او جناب اننیا متل نے خاص طور پر جھارکھنڈ کے قبائلی اور دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین کے ذریعہ معاش اور کاروباری اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ورکشاپ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ورکشاپ کے مقاصد پر زور دیتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر (آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) جناب سریندر مہرا نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد دیگر ریاستوں کے چیلنجز اور موافق ماڈلز کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے، جنہیں کنورجنس اور کراس لرننگ کے ذریعے جھارکھنڈ میں مؤثر طور پر نافذ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے قبائلی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے پائیدار راستے بنانے کے لیے بین شعبہ جاتی اور بین اسکیم ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور تعلیم، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور معاشی نظام میں مزید بہتری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
خواتین کاروباریوں کو فعال بنانے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، جھارکھنڈ حکومت کے دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب کے سری نواسن نے زمین کے استعمال ، مالیات تک رسائی اور مارکیٹ کے مضبوط روابط کو فعال کرنے پر زور دیا ، جبکہ غیر لکڑی (نان –ٹمبر)کے جنگلات کی پیداوار پر مبنی معاش اور برانڈ پلاش اور ادیوا جیسے اہم ریاستی اقدامات کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
معززین نے نمائشی علاقے کا بھی دورہ کیا ، جہاں 22 اسٹالوں میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی اختراعات ، ہنر پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں ، اور مقامی وسائل اور روایتی علم سے جڑے بازار سے منسلک روزی روٹی کے ماڈلز کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔
دوپہر کے کھانے کے بعد کے اجلاس میں دو پینل مباحثے شامل تھے، جن میں دیہی اور قبائلی جھارکھنڈ میں ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباری مواقع اور پائیدار کاروباری اداروں کے ذریعے دیہی اور قبائلی معاش کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، صنعت اور سول سوسائٹی کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں ، نیتی آیوگ کے نائب مشیر جناب امیت بھاردواج نے جھارکھنڈ میں دیہی اور قبائلی معاش کو بڑھانے کے لیے پالیسی کنورجنس ، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور اسکیل ایبل انٹرپرائز ماڈل پر زور دیتے ہوئے آگے کی راہ کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، اور ریاست کے زیر قیادت اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
..................................
) ش ح –ش ت-ق ر)
U.No. 7711