Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2026: OPEC Outlook Projects India as the Largest Driver of Global Energy Demand Growth
India’s Energy Demand Expected to Double by 2050 as Oil & Gas Expected to Remain Central to Global Energy Mix
28 JAN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
India is projected to be the largest contributor to global oil demand growth till 2050, according to the World Oil Outlook 2025 presented by Dr. Abderrezak Benyoucef, Head, Energy Studies Department, Research Division, Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC), at India Energy Week 2026 being organised in Goa from 27th to 30th January 2026.
Presenting OPEC’s flagship long-term outlook on the Resilience Stage on the second day of the event, Dr. Benyoucef stated that India alone is expected to add 8.2 million barrels per day of oil demand by 2050. This growth will be driven primarily by transportation, petrochemicals and industrial activity. At the global level, oil demand is projected to continue rising over the medium and long term, reaching nearly 123 million barrels per day by 2050, with demand growth concentrated in non-OECD regions.
The report projects India to be the largest and most stable contributor to global primary energy demand growth. India’s total primary energy demand is expected to almost double, increasing from around 22 million barrels of oil equivalent per day in 2024 to about 43.6 million barrels of oil equivalent per day by 2050.
Globally, primary energy demand is projected to increase by 23 per cent over the same period, rising from about 308 million barrels of oil equivalent per day to around 378 million barrels of oil equivalent per day, with non-OECD countries accounting for nearly 72 percent of total demand by 2050.
On the economic front, The OECD report said that India is expected to emerge as the world’s fastest-growing major economy, with average annual GDP growth of around 5.8 per cent between 2024 and 2050. India’s share of global GDP is projected to rise from about 8 percent in 2024 to 17 percent by 2050, significantly increasing its influence on global energy markets. Globally, economic growth over the outlook period is expected to be driven primarily by non-OECD countries.
The report said that demographic trends will consolidate India’s central role in future energy demand. India, already the world’s most populous country, will continue to anchor global population growth and rising energy consumption. At the global level, population is projected to increase by around 1.5 billion by 2050, with almost all growth occurring in non-OECD countries, alongside increasing urbanisation and improving living standards.
The Outlook underscores the need for sustained investment to meet rising demand and offset natural decline rates. Globally, cumulative oil-related investment requirements are estimated at around USD 18.2 trillion between 2025 and 2050, including nearly USD 15 trillion in upstream investment.
About India Energy Week
India Energy Week is the country’s flagship global energy platform, bringing together government leaders, industry executives and innovators to advance a secure, sustainable and affordable energy future. As a neutral international forum, IEW catalyses investment, policy alignment and technological collaboration shaping the global energy landscape.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 : ओपेक आउटलुक के अनुसार भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर ऊर्जा की मांग को निर्णायक रूप से बढ़ावा देगा
भारत की ऊर्जा मांग 2050 तक दोगुनी होने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि तेल और गैस वैश्विक ऊर्जा मिश्रण के केंद्र में रहने की उम्मीद है
28 JAN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
27 से 30 जनवरी 2026 तक गोवा में आयोजित किए जा रहे भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 में पेट्रोलियम निर्यातक देशों के संगठन (ओपेक) के अनुसंधान प्रभाग के ऊर्जा अध्ययन विभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. अबदेररेजक बेनयुसेफ की ओर से प्रस्तुत विश्व तेल आउटलुक 2025 के अनुसार भारत 2050 तक वैश्विक तेल मांग वृद्धि में सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता होने का अनुमान है।
आयोजन के दूसरे दिन डॉ. बेनयुसेफ ने ओपेक के प्रमुख दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण को प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि अकेले भारत में 2050 तक प्रति दिन 8.2 मिलियन बैरल तेल की मांग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। यह वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से परिवहन, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और औद्योगिक गतिविधियों द्वारा संचालित होगी। वैश्विक स्तर पर मध्यम और लंबी अवधि में तेल की मांग में लगातार वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है, जो 2050 तक लगभग 123 मिलियन बैरल प्रति दिन तक पहुंच जाएगी, जिसमें मांग में वृद्धि गैर-ओईसीडी क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित होगी।
रिपोर्ट में अनुमान लगाया गया है कि वैश्विक प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मांग वृद्धि में भारत सबसे बड़ा और सबसे स्थिर योगदानकर्ता होगा। भारत की कुल प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मांग लगभग दोगुनी होने की उम्मीद है, जो 2024 में लगभग 22 मिलियन बैरल तेल समतुल्य प्रति दिन से बढ़कर 2050 तक लगभग 43.6 मिलियन बैरल तेल समतुल्य प्रति दिन हो जाएगी।
वैश्विक स्तर पर प्राथमिक ऊर्जा की मांग में इसी अवधि में 23 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है, जो लगभग 308 मिलियन बैरल तेल समतुल्य प्रति दिन से बढ़कर लगभग 378 मिलियन बैरल तेल समतुल्य प्रति दिन हो जाएगी, जिसमें 2050 तक कुल मांग का लगभग 72 प्रतिशत हिस्सा गैर-ओईसीडी देशों का होगा।
आर्थिक मोर्चे पर ओईसीडी की रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि भारत के 2024 और 2050 के बीच लगभग 5.8 प्रतिशत की औसत वार्षिक जीडीपी वृद्धि के साथ दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरने की उम्मीद है। वैश्विक जीडीपी में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 2024 में लगभग 8 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2050 तक 17 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है, जिससे वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों पर इसका प्रभाव काफी बढ़ जाएगा। वैश्विक स्तर पर पूर्वानुमान अवधि में आर्थिक विकास मुख्य रूप से गैर-ओईसीडी देशों द्वारा संचालित होने की उम्मीद है।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि जनसांख्यिकीय रुझान भविष्य में ऊर्जा की मांग में भारत की केंद्रीय भूमिका को और मजबूत करेंगे। भारत जो पहले से ही दुनिया का सबसे अधिक आबादी वाला देश है, जो वैश्विक जनसंख्या वृद्धि और बढ़ती ऊर्जा खपत का मुख्य आधार बना रहेगा। वैश्विक स्तर पर अनुमान है कि 2050 तक जनसंख्या में लगभग 1.5 अरब की वृद्धि होगी, जिसमें से लगभग सभी वृद्धि गैर-ओईसीडी देशों में होगी, साथ ही शहरीकरण में वृद्धि और जीवन स्तर में सुधार भी होगा। यह पूर्वानुमान बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने और प्राकृतिक गिरावट की दरों की भरपाई करने के लिए निरंतर निवेश की आवश्यकता पर जोर देता है। वैश्विक स्तर पर 2025 और 2050 के बीच तेल से संबंधित संचयी निवेश आवश्यकताओं का अनुमान लगभग 18.2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जिसमें अपस्ट्रीम निवेश में लगभग 15 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर शामिल हैं।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह के बारे में
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह देश का प्रमुख वैश्विक ऊर्जा मंच है जो सरकारों का नेतृत्व करने वालों, उद्योग जगत के अधिकारियों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाकर सुरक्षित, दीर्घकालिक और किफायती ऊर्जा के लिए भविष्य की दिशा में प्रगति को गति प्रदान करता है। आईईडब्ल्यू एक तटस्थ अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में निवेश, नीतिगत समन्वय और तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है जिससे वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य का निर्माण होता है।