Ministry of Defence
Secretary (Defence Production) interacts with Directors/Deans of leading academic institutions
Focus on aligning academic research with defence production needs & evolving structured mechanisms for sustained engagement
27 JAN 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar held a virtual interaction with Directors/Deans of leading academic institutions, including IITs, NITs and IISc, along with DPSUs and other stakeholders in New Delhi on January 27, 2026. The discussions focused on aligning academic research with needs of defence production and evolving structured mechanisms for sustained engagement. Key areas of deliberations included fostering long-term student-driven research in academic institutions, strengthening Academia-DPSU collaboration moving beyond short-term project-based collaboration, and institutionalising structured initiatives for providing insights into futuristic technologies. This would help in facilitating effective translation of academic research into deployable defence capabilities.
Expressing gratitude to the participants for their valuable inputs, the Secretary (Defence Production) stated that such interactions would provide the Ministry with deeper insights into academic research capabilities and perspectives. He urged the academia for adoption of a consultative format with Department of Defence Production to enable long-term national capability development.
The interaction was attended by Director, IIT Madras Prof. V. Kamakoti; Director, IIT Kanpur Prof. M. Agrawal; Director, IIT Bombay Prof. S. Kedare; Director, IIT Hyderabad Prof. B.S. Murthy; Director, IIT Gandhinagar Prof R. Moona; Director, IIT Tirupati Prof K. N. Satyanarayana; Director, IIT Guwahati Prof D. Jalihal; and other senior professors from 24 premier academic institutions of the country.
The interaction reaffirmed the Ministry of Defence’s commitment to leveraging the strengths of the nation’s premier academic institutions in building a resilient, self-reliant, and future-ready defence technology ecosystem in collaboration with industry partners.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव ने प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के निदेशकों/डीन के साथ बातचीत की
रक्षा उत्पादन की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अकादमिक अनुसंधान को ढालना और निरंतर जुड़ाव के लिए संरचित व्यवस्था विकसित करने पर जोर दिया गया
27 JAN 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार ने 27 जनवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में डीपीएसयू और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ आईआईटी, एनआईटी और आईआईएससी सहित प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के निदेशकों/डीन के साथ वर्चुअल मोड में संवाद किया। चर्चा का मुख्य विषय अकादमिक अनुसंधान को रक्षा उत्पादन की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढालना और सतत सहभागिता के लिए संरचित व्यवस्था विकसित करना था। विचार-विमर्श के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में दीर्घकालिक छात्र-संचालित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना, अल्पकालिक परियोजना-आधारित सहयोग से आगे बढ़कर अकादमिक जगत और डीपीएसयू के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में गहराई से जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए संरचित प्रयासों को संस्थागत रूप देना शामिल था। इससे अकादमिक अनुसंधान को तैनाती योग्य रक्षा क्षमताओं में प्रभावी ढंग से परिवर्तित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
प्रतिभागियों द्वारा दिए गए बहुमूल्य सुझावों के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव ने कहा कि इस तरह की बातचीत से मंत्रालय को अकादमिक अनुसंधान क्षमताओं और दृष्टिकोणों के बारे में पर्याप्त जानकारी मिलेगी। उन्होंने शिक्षाविदों से दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय क्षमता विकास को सक्षम बनाने के लिए रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के साथ एक परामर्श प्रारूप को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
इस संवाद में आईआईटी मद्रास के निदेशक प्रो. वी. कामाकोटी; आईआईटी कानपुर के निदेशक प्रो. एम. अग्रवाल; आईआईटी बॉम्बे के निदेशक प्रो. एस. केदारे; आईआईटी हैदराबाद के निदेशक प्रो. बी.एस. मूर्ति; आईआईटी गांधीनगर के निदेशक प्रो. आर. मूना; आईआईटी तिरुपति के निदेशक प्रो. के.एन. सत्यनारायण; आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के निदेशक प्रो. डी. जलिहाल और देश के 24 प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के अन्य वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर उपस्थित थे।
इस वार्ता ने उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों के सहयोग से एक अनुकूल, आत्मनिर्भर और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में देश के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की ताकत का लाभ उठाने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।