AYUSH
AIIA New Delhi Signs Landmark MoU with CAYEIT
Hosts Expert Talk on AI Integration in Ayurveda
27 JAN 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), the apex institute under the Ministry of AYUSH, has achieved a significant milestone in digital health by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre for Ayurveda Education, Innovation & Technology (CAYEIT). This partnership aims to foster cutting-edge research, technology transfer, and innovative educational frameworks within the Ayurvedic sector.
AIIA Director Prof. (Vd.) P. K. Prajapati signed the MoU on behalf of AIIA, while Prof. Dr. Abhimanyu Kumar, Chairman & CEO, Centre for Ayurveda Education, Innovation & Technology (CAYEIT), signed on behalf of CAYEIT.
The formal ceremony took place at the Brihaspati Dev Triguna Auditorium. Dr. Mahapatra Arun Kumar, Associate Professor, Department of Kaumarabhritya, delivered the welcome note, followed by a briefing on the MoU’s objectives by Shri Aviral Apurva, Chief Education & Technology Officer, CAYEIT.
Speaking at the event, the Director of AIIA, Prof. (Vd.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, emphasized that the integration of CAYEIT’s technological prowess with AIIA’s clinical excellence will provide a platform for scholars to transform traditional research into global solutions.
The event was graced by a distinguished galaxy of academicians on the dais, including Prof. Rajagopala S. (Dean Research & Head, Kaumarabhritya) and Prof. Manjusha Rajagopala (Dean, Faculty of Ayurveda, Delhi University & Head, Shalakya), alongside the Director of AIIA. Following the ceremony, Prof. Abhimanyu Kumar, Former Director of AIIA, delivered an insightful talk titled "Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Ayurveda." He demonstrated how AI and Machine Learning can analyze classical data for personalized "Prakriti-based" medicine and urged the use of Network Pharmacology to provide global evidence for Ayurveda.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks from Dr. Prashant Kumar Gupta, Assistant Professor, Department of Kaumarabhritya, AIIA New Delhi. Till date All India Institute of Ayurveda has signed 74 National MoUs and 20 International MoUs.

ஆயுஷ்
புதுதில்லி அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனம் மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேதக் கல்வி, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
27 JAN 2026 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் முதன்மை நிறுவனமான அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனம் (ஏஐஐஏ), டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக, ஆயுர்வேதக் கல்வி, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்துடன் (CAYEIT) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. ஆயுர்வேதத் துறையில் நவீன ஆராய்ச்சி, தொழில்நுட்பப் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் புதுமையான கல்வி முறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஏஐஐஏ இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் பி. கே. பிரஜாபதி மற்றும் CAYEIT நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி பேராசிரியர் அபிமன்யு குமார் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இந்நிகழ்வில் பேசிய இயக்குனர் பிரஜாபதி, CAYEIT-ன் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறனும், ஏஐஐஏ-வின் மருத்துவச் சிறப்பும் இணைவது, பாரம்பரிய ஆராய்ச்சிகளை உலகளாவிய தீர்வுகளாக மாற்ற உதவும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேராசிரியர் அபிமன்யு குமார், "ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் பயன்பாடுகள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திரக் கற்றல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் ஒருவரின் 'பிரகிருதி' சார்ந்த தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவ முறைகளை எவ்வாறு உருவாக்கலாம் என்பதை அவர் விளக்கினார். மேலும், ஆயுர்வேதத்திற்கு உலகளாவிய ஆதாரங்களை வழங்க நவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனம் இதுவரை 74 தேசிய அளவிலான ஒப்பந்தங்களையும், 20 சர்வதேச ஒப்பந்தங்களையும் செய்துள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219255&reg=3&lang=1