Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at the inaugural ceremony of India Energy Week 2026 via video conferencing
27 JAN 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Greetings.
​My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, the Chief Minister of Goa, other ministers, Ambassadors, CEOs, distinguished guests, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
​In this new edition of Energy Week, representatives from about 125 countries of the world have gathered in Goa. You have come to India to discuss an energy-secure and sustainable future. I welcome you all and greet you.
​Friends,
​In a very short time, India Energy Week has emerged as a global platform for dialogue and action. Today, India is a land of huge opportunities for the energy sector. India is the world's fastest-growing major economy. That is, the demand for energy products is constantly increasing in our country. Apart from this, India also provides excellent opportunities to meet the world's demand. Today, we are one of the top 5 exporters of petroleum products in the world. We have export coverage to more than 150 countries of the world. And this capability of India is going to be of great use to you. Therefore, this platform of Energy Week is an excellent place to explore our partnerships. I give my best wishes to all of you.
​Friends,
​Before putting my point forward, I would like to discuss a big development. Just yesterday, a very big agreement has taken place between India and the European Union. People in the world are discussing it as the 'Mother of all deals'. This agreement has brought huge opportunities for the 140 crore people of India and crores of people in European countries. This has become a wonderful example of synergy between two major economies of the world. This agreement represents about 25% of global GDP and about one-third of global trade. Along with trade, this agreement also strengthens our shared commitment toward democracy and the rule of law.
​Friends,
​This Free Trade Agreement with the EU will also complement the UK and EFTA agreements. This will provide strength to both trade and global supply chains. I heartily congratulate the youth of India and all the countrymen for this. I also congratulate the colleagues associated with every sector like textiles, gems and jewelry, leather and shoes. This agreement will prove to be very helpful for you.
​Friends,
​This trade deal will not only give strength to manufacturing in India but will also further expand the sectors associated with services. This Free Trade Agreement will further strengthen the confidence in India for every business and every investor in the world.
​Friends,
​Today, India is working extensively on global partnerships in every sector. If I discuss the energy sector itself, there are huge investment possibilities here in different areas related to the energy value chain. Take the field of exploration itself. India has opened up its exploration sector significantly. You are also aware of the Samudrayaan Mission related to our deep-sea exploration. We are striving to take investment in our oil and gas sector to 100 billion dollars by the end of this decade. Our target is also to expand the scope of exploration to one million square kilometers. With this thinking, more than 170 blocks have already been awarded here. The Andaman Nicobar basin is also becoming our next hydrocarbon hope.
​Friends,
​We have also carried out many reforms in the exploration sector. No-go areas have been significantly reduced. Based on the suggestions you had in the previous editions of India Energy Week, whatever you said, we have also made changes in our acts and rules accordingly. If you invest in the exploration sector, your company's profitability is certain to increase.
​Friends,
​There is another specialty of India, which makes investment in the energy sector very profitable. We have a very large refining capacity. We are in second place in the world in terms of refining capacity. Soon we will be at number one in the world. Today, India's refining capacity is about 260 MMTPA. Constant efforts are being made to take it above 300 MMTPA. This is a big advantage for investors.
​Friends,
​The demand for LNG is also constantly increasing in India. We have set a target to meet 15% of our total energy demand from LNG. Therefore, we need to work on the entire value chain of LNG. Today, India is also working at a very large scale on transportation. The vessels that are needed for LNG transportation, we are working on making them in India itself. Recently, a 70,000 crore rupee program has been started for shipbuilding in India. Along with this, there are many investment possibilities in the construction of terminals at the country's ports for LNG. Large possibilities for you to invest are also arising in projects related to re-gasification.
​Friends,
​A very large pipeline is now also needed for the transportation of LNG in India. We have invested heavily in this in past years. But there are still possibilities for investment on a very large scale. Today, the city gas distribution network has reached many cities of India, and we are rapidly connecting other cities with it too. City gas distribution is also a very attractive area for your investment.
​Friends,
​India has such a large population, our economy is constantly growing. In such an India, the demand for petrochemical products is also going to increase constantly. Therefore, we will need a very large energy infrastructure, and in this too, your investment will give you a lot of growth. Apart from all these, there are many opportunities for you for investment in downstream activities in India as well.
​Friends,
​Today's India is riding on the Reforms Express and is carrying out reforms rapidly in every sector. We are doing reforms to empower domestic hydrocarbons and are creating a transparent and investor-friendly environment for global collaboration. India is now working on the mission of energy independence, moving beyond energy security. India is developing such an energy sector ecosystem that can meet India's local demand and also be very competitive for export to the world with affordable refining and transportation solutions.
​Friends,
​Our energy sector is at the center of our aspirations. There are investment opportunities of 500 billion dollars in this. Therefore, my call is - Make in India, Innovate in India, Scale with India, Invest in India. With this urge, I give many best wishes to all of you for India Energy Week.
​Many many thanks.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত শক্তি সপ্তাহ ২০২৬–এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দেওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যের মূলপাঠ
27 JAN 2026 11:38AM by PIB Kolkata
২৭ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
নমস্কার।
আমার কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মীবৃন্দ, গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, অন্যান্য মন্ত্রীগণ, রাষ্ট্রদূতগণ, সিইওগণ, বিশিষ্ট অতিথিবৃন্দ এবং উপস্থিত সকলকে আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা।
শক্তি সপ্তাহের এই নতুন সংস্করণে গোয়ায় প্রায় ১২৫টি দেশের প্রতিনিধি একত্রিত হয়েছেন। নিরাপদ ও সুস্থায়ী শক্তির ভবিষ্যৎ নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে ভারতে আগত সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীকে স্বাগত জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই ভারত শক্তি সপ্তাহ আলোচনা ও কার্যক্রমের একটি আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চ হিসেবে নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। আজ ভারত শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এক অসীম সম্ভাবনাময় দেশ। ভারত বিশ্বের দ্রুততম বর্ধনশীল অর্থনীতিগুলির অন্যতম, যার অর্থ দেশে শক্তির চাহিদা ক্রমাগত বাড়ছে। একই সঙ্গে ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদা পূরণের জন্যও সচেষ্ট।
ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্বের শীর্ষ পাঁচটি পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য রপ্তানিকারক দেশের অন্যতম এবং আমাদের রপ্তানি ১৫০টিরও বেশি দেশে পৌঁছেছে। এই সাফল্য সকল অংশীদারদের জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভারত শক্তি সপ্তাহ নতুন সুযোগ অন্বেষণের একটি উৎকৃষ্ট মঞ্চ, এবং আমি সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীর সাফল্য কামনা করি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার বক্তব্যের আগে একটি বড় অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করতে চাই। গতকাল ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে একটি ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, যাকে বিশ্বজুড়ে অনেকেই “সব চুক্তির জননী” বলে অভিহিত করছেন। এই চুক্তি ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের পাশাপাশি ইউরোপীয় দেশগুলির লক্ষ লক্ষ নাগরিকের জন্য বিপুল সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করেছে। এটি বিশ্বের দুই বৃহৎ অর্থনীতির মধ্যে সহযোগিতার এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। এই চুক্তি সমগ্র বিশ্বের জিডিপির প্রায় ২৫ শতাংশ এবং বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যের প্রায় এক-তৃতীয়াংশ। বাণিজ্যের পাশাপাশি এটি গণতন্ত্র ও আইনের শাসনের প্রতি আমাদের যৌথ অঙ্গীকারকেও আরও দৃঢ় করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সঙ্গে সম্পন্ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি ব্রিটেন ও ইএফটিএ-র সঙ্গে সম্পন্ন চুক্তিগুলির পরিপূরক হবে, যার ফলে বাণিজ্য ও আন্তর্জাতিক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল আরও শক্তিশালী হবে। এই সাফল্যের জন্য আমি দেশের যুবসমাজ ও সকল নাগরিককে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। পাশাপাশি বস্ত্র, রত্ন ও গহনা, চামড়া এবং ফুটওয়্যার ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত সকল কর্মীদেরও শুভেচ্ছা জানাই—এই চুক্তি তাঁদের জন্য বিশেষভাবে লাভজনক হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই বাণিজ্য চুক্তি কেবল ভারতের উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রেই নয়, পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র ক্ষেত্রেরও ব্যাপক সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাবে। এটি আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য ব্যবস্থায় ভারতের ভূমিকা আরও শক্তিশালী করবে এবং বিনিয়োগকারীদের আস্থা আরও গভীর করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্ব জোরদার করার জন্য সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করছে। শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সম্পূর্ণ ভ্যালু চেন সংযোগের মাধ্যমে বিপুল বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ রয়েছে। ভারত তার অনুসন্ধান ক্ষেত্রকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্মুক্ত করেছে। সমুদ্র মন্থন মিশন–এর মাধ্যমে গভীর সমুদ্রে অনুসন্ধানের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই দশকের শেষে তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বিনিয়োগের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে এবং অনুসন্ধান ক্ষেত্র ১০ লক্ষ বর্গ কিলোমিটার পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারণের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ১৭০টিরও বেশি ব্লক বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে এবং আন্দামান–নিকোবর অববাহিকা ভবিষ্যতে হাইড্রোকার্বন ক্ষেত্রে একটি বড় সম্ভাবনাময় অঞ্চল হিসেবে উঠে আসতে চলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
অনুসন্ধান ক্ষেত্রে ‘নো-গো’ এলাকা হ্রাস করা সহ একাধিক সংস্কারমুখী কার্যক্রম গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। আগের ভারত শক্তি সপ্তাহে প্রাপ্ত পরামর্শগুলিকে আইন ও নীতিগত সংস্কারে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আমি দৃঢ়ভাবে বলতে চাই—এই সংস্কারগুলি অনুসন্ধান ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগকারী সংস্থাগুলির লাভ সুনিশ্চিত করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের আরেকটি বড় শক্তি হলো আমাদের বিশাল শোধন ক্ষমতা। বর্তমানে ভারত এই ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বে দ্বিতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে এবং খুব শিগগিরই প্রথম স্থানে পৌঁছবে। ভারতের বর্তমান শোধন ক্ষমতা বছরে প্রায় ২৬০ এমএমটি, যা বাড়িয়ে ৩০০ এমএমটি-রও বেশি করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ চলছে। এটি বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্য এক বিশাল সুযোগ।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতে এলএনজি-র চাহিদা দ্রুত বাড়ছে। আমরা এলএনজি-র মাধ্যমে দেশের মোট শক্তি চাহিদার ১৫ শতাংশ পূরণের লক্ষ্য নিয়েছি। তাই এলএনজি ভ্যালু চেনের প্রতিটি ধাপে কাজ করা জরুরি। এলএনজি পরিবহণের জন্য দেশীয় জাহাজ নির্মাণ, এলএনজি টার্মিনাল ও রি-গ্যাসিফিকেশন প্রকল্পে বিপুল বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। সদ্য চালু হওয়া ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার জাহাজ নির্মাণ কর্মসূচি এই প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও গতি দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতে এলএনজি পরিবহণের জন্য একটি বিস্তৃত পাইপলাইন নেটওয়ার্ক প্রয়োজন। এ ক্ষেত্রে ইতিমধ্যেই উল্লেখযোগ্য বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে, তবে আরও বড় সুযোগ এখনো রয়েছে। সিটি গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন নেটওয়ার্ক দ্রুত বিভিন্ন শহরে সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে, যা এই ক্ষেত্রকে বিনিয়োগের জন্য অত্যন্ত আকর্ষণীয় করে তুলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের বিশাল জনসংখ্যা ও দ্রুত বর্ধনশীল অর্থনীতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল পণ্যের চাহিদাও বাড়বে। এজন্য বিস্তৃত শক্তি পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা অপরিহার্য। ডাউনস্ট্রিম কার্যক্রমেও বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্য বিপুল সুযোগ রয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ ভারত রিফর্ম এক্সপ্রেসে চড়ে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত সংস্কার করছে। স্বচ্ছ ও বিনিয়োগবান্ধব পরিবেশ তৈরি করা হয়েছে, পাশাপাশি ঘরোয়া হাইড্রোকার্বন ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করা হয়েছে। ভারত এখন শক্তি নিরাপত্তা থেকে এগিয়ে শক্তি স্বাধীনতার অভিযানে প্রবেশ করেছে। দেশীয় চাহিদা পূরণের পাশাপাশি সাশ্রয়ী শোধন ও পরিবহণের মাধ্যমে ভারত শক্তি রপ্তানিকে বিশ্ববাজারে অত্যন্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক করে তুলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের শক্তি ক্ষেত্র আমাদের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষার মূলভিত্তি। এখানে ৫০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তাই আমি আপনাদের আহ্বান জানাই—Make in India, Innovate in India, Scale with India এবং Invest in India।
এই আশার সঙ্গে আপনাদের সবাইকে ভারত শক্তি সপ্তাহ ২০২৬–এর আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।