पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2026 में सम्मानित किए गए गहरे महासागर मिशन के वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी
26 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज पृथ्वी भवन में भारत के अग्रणी दीप महासागर मिशन (डीओएम) से जुड़े समर्पित वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक विशेष अभिनंदन समारोह का आयोजन किया। इन विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों को भारत सरकार द्वारा विशेष अतिथि के रूप में गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2026 के भव्य आयोजन में आमंत्रित किया गया था, जो राष्ट्र की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी क्षमता में उनके अमूल्य योगदान का प्रमाण है।
गहरे समुद्र मिशन की उपलब्धि का जश्न मनाने के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं को आमंत्रित किया और मंत्रालय में दोपहर के भोजन का आयोजन किया। उपस्थित लोगों से बातचीत करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने भारत को गहरे समुद्र अन्वेषण में अग्रणी स्थान दिलाने वाले ज्ञान और नवाचार की निरंतर खोज के लिए वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की
डीप ओशन मिशन की इस उपलब्धि पर पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने एक संदेश में सभी वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, '' इस गौरवपूर्ण और ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के साथी वैज्ञानिकों और सम्मानित सहयोगियों को संबोधित करते हुए मुझे अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हो रही है। आज हम सभी के लिए सामूहिक गौरव का क्षण है क्योंकि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय को 26 जनवरी को गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में पहली बार विशेष अतिथि के रूप में सेवा करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। पिछले 19 वर्षों से राष्ट्र की सेवा करते हुए, मंत्रालय ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान, जलवायु सेवाओं, महासागर और ध्रुवीय अनुसंधान और भूविज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।''
वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं ने इस सम्मान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और मिशन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इस अवसर पर आईएमडी के महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय मोहपात्रा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा और स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र के शोधकर्ता और वैज्ञानिक भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh , Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, Felicitates Deep Ocean Mission Scientists Honored at Republic Day Ceremony 2026
26 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Honourable Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, today hosted a special felicitation ceremony to honor the dedicated scientists and researchers associated with India’s pioneering Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) at Prithvi Bhawan. These distinguished individuals were invited by the Government of India as Special Guests to witness the grand Republic Day Parade 2026, a testament to their invaluable contributions to the nation’s scientific and technological prowess.
To celebrate the achievement of the Deep Ocean Mission the Ministry of Earth Sciences invited scientists and researchers and hosted lunch at the Ministry. Interacting with the gathering, Dr. Singh lauded the scientists for their relentless pursuit of knowledge and innovation, which has positioned India at the forefront of deep-sea exploration.
On this achievement of the Deep Ocean Mission, in a message, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, had also extended his congratulations to the entire scientists and researchers. He said, ‘’It is my immense pleasure to call upon my fellow scientists and esteemed colleagues from the Ministry of Earth Sciences on this proud and historic occasion. Today marks a moment of collective pride for all of us as the Ministry of Earth Sciences has been honoured to serve as a special guest for the very first time at the Republic Day ceremony on 26th January. Over the past 19 years of dedicated service to our nation, the Ministry has played a pivotal role in strengthening India's capabilities in weather forecasting, climate services, ocean and polar research, and geosciences.’’
The scientists and researchers expressed their gratitude for the honor and reaffirmed their dedication to achieving the mission’s objectives. On this occasion Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG of IMD and other dignitaries as well as researchers & scientists from biotechnology, space, atomic energy and startups were also present.