Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh , Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, Felicitates Deep Ocean Mission Scientists Honored at Republic Day Ceremony 2026
26 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Honourable Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, today hosted a special felicitation ceremony to honor the dedicated scientists and researchers associated with India’s pioneering Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) at Prithvi Bhawan. These distinguished individuals were invited by the Government of India as Special Guests to witness the grand Republic Day Parade 2026, a testament to their invaluable contributions to the nation’s scientific and technological prowess.
To celebrate the achievement of the Deep Ocean Mission the Ministry of Earth Sciences invited scientists and researchers and hosted lunch at the Ministry. Interacting with the gathering, Dr. Singh lauded the scientists for their relentless pursuit of knowledge and innovation, which has positioned India at the forefront of deep-sea exploration.
On this achievement of the Deep Ocean Mission, in a message, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, had also extended his congratulations to the entire scientists and researchers. He said, ‘’It is my immense pleasure to call upon my fellow scientists and esteemed colleagues from the Ministry of Earth Sciences on this proud and historic occasion. Today marks a moment of collective pride for all of us as the Ministry of Earth Sciences has been honoured to serve as a special guest for the very first time at the Republic Day ceremony on 26th January. Over the past 19 years of dedicated service to our nation, the Ministry has played a pivotal role in strengthening India's capabilities in weather forecasting, climate services, ocean and polar research, and geosciences.’’
The scientists and researchers expressed their gratitude for the honor and reaffirmed their dedication to achieving the mission’s objectives. On this occasion Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG of IMD and other dignitaries as well as researchers & scientists from biotechnology, space, atomic energy and startups were also present.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے ارضیاتی علوم (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یومِ جمہوریہ 2026 کی تقریب میں اعزاز حاصل کرنے والے ڈیپ اوشن مشن کے سائنس دانوں کو مبارک باد پیش کی
26 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے ارضیاتی علوم (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پرتھوی بھون میں بھارت کے پیش رو ڈیپ اوشن مشن (ڈی او ایم) سے وابستہ وقف شدہ سائنس دانوں اور محققین کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی تقریبِ تہنیت کا انعقاد کیا۔ ان ممتاز شخصیات کو حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے جمہوریۂ ہند کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی صلاحیت میں ان کے بیش بہا کردار کے اعتراف کے طور پر یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ 2026 کی شاندار تقریب میں بطور خصوصی مہمان مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
گہرے سمندر مشن کی اس کامیابی کا جشن منانے کے لیے وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم نے سائنس دانوں اور محققین کو مدعو کیا اور وزارت میں ظہرانے کا اہتمام کیا۔ حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اُن سائنس دانوں کی ستائش کی جو علم اور اختراع کی مسلسل جستجو کے ذریعے بھارت کو گہرے سمندر کی تحقیق و جستجو میں صفِ اوّل کا مقام دلانے میں سرگرم ہیں۔
ڈیپ اوشن مشن کی اس کامیابی پر وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم۔ روی چندرن نے ایک پیغام میں تمام سائنس دانوں اور محققین کو مبارک باد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اس باوقار اور تاریخی موقع پر وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم کے رفقائے سائنس اور معزز معاونین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مجھے بے حد مسرت حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ آج ہم سب کے لیے اجتماعی فخر کا لمحہ ہے، کیونکہ وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم کو 26 جنوری کو یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں پہلی مرتبہ خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ 19 برسوں سے ملک کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے، وزارت نے موسم کی پیش گوئی، آب و ہوا سے متعلق خدمات، سمندری اور قطبی تحقیق، اور ارضیات کے شعبوں میں بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔‘‘
سائنس دانوں اور محققین نے اس اعزاز پر اظہارِ تشکر کیا اور مشن کے مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر بھارتی محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاترا اور دیگر معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی، خلائی سائنس، جوہری توانائی اور اسٹارٹ اپ شعبے سے وابستہ محققین اور سائنس دان بھی موجود تھے۔