Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh , Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, Felicitates Deep Ocean Mission Scientists Honored at Republic Day Ceremony 2026
26 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Honourable Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, today hosted a special felicitation ceremony to honor the dedicated scientists and researchers associated with India’s pioneering Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) at Prithvi Bhawan. These distinguished individuals were invited by the Government of India as Special Guests to witness the grand Republic Day Parade 2026, a testament to their invaluable contributions to the nation’s scientific and technological prowess.
To celebrate the achievement of the Deep Ocean Mission the Ministry of Earth Sciences invited scientists and researchers and hosted lunch at the Ministry. Interacting with the gathering, Dr. Singh lauded the scientists for their relentless pursuit of knowledge and innovation, which has positioned India at the forefront of deep-sea exploration.
On this achievement of the Deep Ocean Mission, in a message, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, had also extended his congratulations to the entire scientists and researchers. He said, ‘’It is my immense pleasure to call upon my fellow scientists and esteemed colleagues from the Ministry of Earth Sciences on this proud and historic occasion. Today marks a moment of collective pride for all of us as the Ministry of Earth Sciences has been honoured to serve as a special guest for the very first time at the Republic Day ceremony on 26th January. Over the past 19 years of dedicated service to our nation, the Ministry has played a pivotal role in strengthening India's capabilities in weather forecasting, climate services, ocean and polar research, and geosciences.’’
The scientists and researchers expressed their gratitude for the honor and reaffirmed their dedication to achieving the mission’s objectives. On this occasion Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG of IMD and other dignitaries as well as researchers & scientists from biotechnology, space, atomic energy and startups were also present.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசு தின விழாவில் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்ட ஆழ்கடல் இயக்க விஞ்ஞானிகளை மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார்
26 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடித் திட்டமான ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கத்தில் தொடர்புடைய, அர்ப்பணிப்புமிக்க விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் சிறப்புப் பாராட்டு விழாவைப் புவி அறிவியல் துறைக்கான மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று பிருத்வி பவனில் நடத்தினார். நாட்டின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறமைக்கு இவர்கள் அளித்த விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்புக்காக பிரமாண்டமான 2026 குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பைக் காண சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக மத்திய அரசால் அழைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கத்தின் சாதனையைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை அழைத்து, அமைச்சகத்தில் மதிய விருந்து அளித்தது. கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே கலந்துரையாடிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஆழ்கடல் ஆய்வில் இந்தியாவை முன்னணியில் நிலைநிறுத்திய விஞ்ஞானிகளின் அறிவு மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்தில் இடைவிடாத முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டினார். ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கத்தின் சாதனை குறித்து, புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம். ரவிச்சந்திரன் விடுத்த செய்தியில், அனைத்து விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கும் தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்திருந்தார்.
இந்த கௌரவத்திற்கு விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் தங்கள் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்ததுடன், இந்தப் பணியின் நோக்கங்களை அடைய தங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் உறுதிசெய்தனர். இந்த நிகழ்வில், இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மைய தலைமை இயக்குநர் மிருத்யுஞ்சய் மொஹபத்ரா மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், விண்வெளி, அணுசக்தி மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களும் விஞ்ஞானிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218823&reg=3&lang=1