PIB Backgrounder
প্রজাতন্ত্র হিসাবে ভারতের যাত্রা
25 JAN 2026 9:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস: ভারতীয় প্রজাতন্ত্রের নির্মাণপর্ব
প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস ভারতের জাতীয় ইতিহাসে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। ১৯৫০ সালের ২৬ জানুয়ারি ভারতীয় সংবিধান কার্যকর হওয়ার মাধ্যমে দেশটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকভাবে একটি সার্বভৌম গণতান্ত্রিক প্রজাতন্ত্র হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। ১৯৪৭ সালের ১৫ আগস্ট স্বাধীনতার মাধ্যমে ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের অবসান হলেও, সংবিধান কার্যকর হওয়ার মাধ্যমেই আইনভিত্তিক শাসনব্যবস্থা, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক দায়বদ্ধতা এবং জনগণের ইচ্ছার উপর ভিত্তি করে ভারতের আত্মশাসনের পরিপূর্ণ রূপায়ণ ঘটে।
এই সাংবিধানিক অর্জনটি প্রতি বছর দেশের গণতান্ত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কার্যকারিতা ও জাতীয় বৈচিত্র্যকে তুলে ধরে এবং নানা আয়োজনের মাধ্যমে স্মরণ করা হয়। প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের উদ্‌যাপন সংবিধানের আদর্শকে জনপরিসরে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করে। বিশেষত, নয়াদিল্লির কর্তব্যপথে আয়োজিত জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠান ও কুচকাওয়াজের মাধ্যমে। এই কুচকাওয়াজে সামরিক শৃঙ্খলা, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রতিনিধিত্বের সমন্বিত প্রদর্শন ঘটে। দেশজুড়ে রাজ্য রাজধানী, জেলা, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও স্থানীয় স্তরে পতাকা উত্তোলন, সরকারি অনুষ্ঠান ও সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। এর ফলে, প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস একটি যৌথ নাগরিক উৎসবে পরিণত হয় এবং সংবিধানে নিহিত মূল্যবোধ ও নীতিকে পুনরায় স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়।
৭৭তম প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস: ‘বন্দে মাতরম’-এর ১৫০ বছর
প্রসঙ্গত, ৭৭তম প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উদ্‌যাপনের মূল ভাবনা হল- “বন্দে মাতরম-এর ১৫০ বছর”। এই ভাবনাটি প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস কুচকাওয়াজ, সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা, ট্যাবলো, জনঅংশগ্রহণমূলক প্রতিযোগিতা এবং প্রচারমূলক কর্মসূচির মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। এর মাধ্যমে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম, সাংস্কৃতিক প্রকাশ এবং সমসাময়িক জাতীয় আকাঙ্ক্ষার মধ্যে একটি সুস্পষ্ট সংযোগ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় স্তরে, প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস কুচকাওয়াজ ২০২৬ একটি বৃহৎ আনুষ্ঠানিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক আয়োজন হিসাবে পরিকল্পিত হয়েছে। জন-অংশগ্রহণের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ইউরোপীয় কাউন্সিলের প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং ইউরোপীয় কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট এ বছরের প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ককে তুলে ধরে। এই কুচকাওয়াজে প্রথমবার ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ব্যাটল অ্যারে ফরম্যাট প্রদর্শিত হবে, পাশাপাশি, থাকবে ঐতিহ্যবাহী মার্চিং কন্টিনজেন্ট এবং বিভিন্ন বাহিনীর উপস্থাপনা।
প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস কুচকাওয়াজ ২০২৬-এর উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকসমূহ:
মোট ৩০-টি ট্যাবলো রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকগুলির পক্ষ থেকে উপস্থাপিত হবে। এগুলির ভাবনা- স্বতন্ত্রতার মন্ত্র: বন্দে মাতরম এবং সমৃদ্ধির মন্ত্র: আত্মনির্ভর ভারত।
কর্তব্যপথে আয়োজিত সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনায় অংশ নেবেন প্রায় ২,৫০০ জন শিল্পী।
দেশজুড়ে কৃষক, কারুশিল্পী, বিজ্ঞানী, উদ্ভাবক, নারী উদ্যোগপতি, ছাত্রছাত্রী, ক্রীড়াবিদ, সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগী এবং সামনের সারির কর্মীদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে প্রায় ১০,০০০ জন বিশেষ অতিথিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে।
কুচকাওয়াজের পাশাপাশি, প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসকে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ক্ষেত্রের বাইরে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে একাধিক নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। মাইগভ এবং মাই ভারত প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে বিশেষত যুবসমাজ ও সৃজনশীল গোষ্ঠীর অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করতে জাতীয় স্তরের প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে—
স্বতন্ত্রতার মন্ত্র: বন্দে মাতরম বিষয়ক প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতা
সমৃদ্ধির মন্ত্র: আত্মনির্ভর ভারত বিষয়ক চিত্রাঙ্কন প্রতিযোগিতা
বন্দে মাতরম পরিবেশনাকে কেন্দ্র করে সংগীত প্রতিযোগিতা
বন্দে মাতরমের বিবর্তন, মহাকাশ ও ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাফল্য এবং জাতীয় উন্নয়নমূলক উদ্যোগ বিষয়ক কুইজ
এই কার্যক্রমগুলিতে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস ২০২৬ উপলক্ষে একটি নির্দিষ্ট মাই ভারত পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে। নির্বাচিত বিজয়ীদের প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে জনঅংশগ্রহণ ও জাতীয় উদ্‌যাপনের মধ্যে প্রত্যক্ষ সংযোগ স্থাপিত হচ্ছে।
২৬ জানুয়ারি: পূর্ণ স্বরাজ থেকে সংবিধান
২৬ জানুয়ারিকে প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস হিসাবে নির্বাচন করা ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের ইতিহাসে একটি সচেতন ও অর্থবহ সিদ্ধান্ত। এই তারিখটি দুই দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে একটি ধারাবাহিক রাজনৈতিক অভিযাত্রার প্রতীক- ১৯৩০ সালে পূর্ণ স্বরাজের ঘোষণার মধ্য দিয়ে শুরু হয়ে ১৯৫০ সালে সাংবিধানিক শাসনব্যবস্থার প্রতিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে যার পরিণতি ঘটে।
স্বাধীনতা থেকে প্রজাতন্ত্রে: ভারতের যাত্রাপথ
২৬ জানুয়ারি ১৯৩০ – পূর্ণ স্বরাজের আহ্বান
১৯২৯ সালে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাবের মাধ্যমে পূর্ণ স্বরাজ ভারতের রাজনৈতিক লক্ষ্য হিসেবে গৃহীত হয়। ১৯৩০ সালের ২৬ জানুয়ারি সারা দেশে পূর্ণ স্বরাজ দিবস পালন করা হয়, যেখানে জনগণ সম্পূর্ণ আত্মশাসনের অঙ্গীকার গ্রহণ করে এবং ব্রিটিশ শাসনের অধীনে ডোমিনিয়নের মর্যাদা প্রত্যাখ্যান করে। এটি স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মোড়।
৯ ডিসেম্বর ১৯৪৬ – গণপরিষদের কাজ শুরু
ভারতের গণপরিষদ প্রথম বৈঠক করে ১৯৪৬-এর ৯ ডিসেম্বর, তৎকালীন কনস্টিটিউশন হলে (বর্তমানে সংসদ ভবনের কেন্দ্রীয় হল)। স্বাধীন ভারতের সংবিধান প্রণয়নের দায়িত্ব নিয়ে এই পরিষদ দুই বছর ১১ মাস ১৭ দিন ধরে কাজ করে। মোট ১১টি অধিবেশনে ১৬৫ দিন বৈঠক হয়, যার মধ্যে ১১৪ দিন খসড়া সংবিধান নিয়ে বিশদ আলোচনা হয়।
১৫ আগস্ট ১৯৪৭ – ভারতের স্বাধীনতা লাভ
এই দিনে প্রায় দুই শতাব্দীর ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের অবসান ঘটে। স্বাধীনতা ভারতের জনগণের হাতে রাজনৈতিক সার্বভৌমত্ব ফিরিয়ে দেয় এবং গণতান্ত্রিক আদর্শের ভিত্তিতে রাষ্ট্রগঠনের সূচনা করে।
২৬ নভেম্বর ১৯৪৯ – সংবিধান গৃহীত
দীর্ঘ আলোচনার পর গণপরিষদ ভারতীয় সংবিধান গ্রহণ করে। নাগরিকের অধিকার ও কর্তব্য, সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার এবং রাষ্ট্র পরিচালনার কাঠামো এই সংবিধানের মূল ভিত্তি। প্রস্তাবনার শেষ পংক্তিতে এই তারিখটি লিপিবদ্ধ রয়েছে।
২৬ জানুয়ারি ১৯৫০ – সংবিধান কার্যকর
এই দিনে সংবিধান কার্যকর হওয়ার মাধ্যমে ভারত একটি সার্বভৌম গণতান্ত্রিক প্রজাতন্ত্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করে। ১৯৭৬ সালের ৪২-তম সংশোধনের মাধ্যমে ‘সমাজতান্ত্রিক’ ও ‘ধর্মনিরপেক্ষ’ শব্দ যুক্ত হয়। ১৯৩৫ সালের ভারত শাসন আইন বাতিল করে জনগণের হাতে সার্বভৌম ক্ষমতা ন্যস্ত করা হয়।
আজকের প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস: জীবন্ত সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধ
প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস আজ একটি যৌথ জাতীয় উপলক্ষ। রাজধানী থেকে প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল পর্যন্ত পতাকা উত্তোলন, কুচকাওয়াজ ও সাংস্কৃতিক আয়োজনের মাধ্যমে দিনটি পালিত হয়। নয়াদিল্লির কর্তব্যপথে আয়োজিত কুচকাওয়াজে দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও সামরিক সক্ষমতার বহুবর্ণ ছবি ফুটে ওঠে।
দিনের সূচনা হয় জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মৃতিসৌধে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্তৃক শহিদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের মাধ্যমে। রাষ্ট্রপতির আগমন, জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন, জাতীয় সঙ্গীত ও ২১ তোপধ্বনির মধ্য দিয়ে কুচকাওয়াজ শুরু হয়। স্থলসেনা, নৌ ও বিমান বাহিনীর কন্টিনজেন্ট, ট্যাবলো, সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা এবং বীরত্ব পুরস্কার প্রদান এই আয়োজনের অংশ।
প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের আনুষ্ঠানিক সমাপ্তি ঘটে ২৯ জানুয়ারি বিজয় চক-এ অনুষ্ঠিত শতাব্দীপ্রাচীন সামরিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতীক ‘বিটিং দ্য রিট্রিট’ অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে।
তথ্যসূত্র:
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
The Journey of India as a Republic
25 JAN 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Republic Day: The Making of the Indian Republic
Republic Day marks a defining milestone in India’s national journey. It marks the day the Constitution of India came into force on 26th January 1950, formally establishing the country as a ‘Sovereign Democratic Republic’. While independence on 15th August 1947 ended colonial rule, it was the adoption of the Constitution that completed India’s transition to self-governance based on law, institutional accountability, and the will of the people of India.
This constitutional milestone is commemorated each year through observances that reflect the functioning of democratic institutions and the diversity of the nation. Republic Day celebrations bring constitutional ideals into the public domain, most visibly through the national ceremony and parade held in New Delhi along the Kartavya Path. The parade presents a coordinated display of military discipline, cultural heritage, and regional representation, with tableaux from states and Union Territories highlighting India’s cultural plurality. Across the country, flag-hoisting ceremonies, official programmes, and cultural events are organised in state capitals, districts, educational institutions, and local communities. These events make Republic Day a shared civic occasion that reaffirms the values and principles enshrined in the Constitution.
77th Republic Day: 150 Years of Vande Mataram
The 77th Republic Day celebrations are organised around the central theme “150 Years of Vande Mataram”. The theme runs across the Republic Day Parade, cultural performances, tableaux, public competitions, and outreach programmes, placing the national song at the heart of this year’s observance while linking freedom, cultural expression, and contemporary national aspirations.
At the national level, the Republic Day Parade 2026 has been planned as a large-scale ceremonial and cultural event with enhanced public participation. The President of the European Council and the President of the European Commission will be the Chief Guests, reflecting India’s engagement with key international partners. This year’s parade will also feature a Battle Array format by the Indian Army for the first time, alongside traditional marching contingents and service presentations.
Key events of the Republic Day Parade 2026 include:
• A total of 30 tableaux, presented by States, Union Territories, and central ministries, built around the themes Swatantrata ka Mantra – Vande Mataram and Samriddhi ka Mantra – Atmanirbhar Bharat.
• Participation of around 2,500 artists in the cultural presentation at Kartavya Path.
• Invitation of approximately 10,000 Special Guests from across the country, representing farmers, artisans, scientists, innovators, women entrepreneurs, students, sportspersons, beneficiaries of flagship government schemes, and frontline workers.
Complementing the parade, a range of citizen-centric initiatives have been launched in the run-up to Republic Day to extend participation beyond the ceremonial space. Through platforms such as MyGov and MY Bharat, the Government has organised national competitions designed to engage citizens—especially youth and creative communities—with the Republic Day theme. These include:
• An essay competition on Swatantrata Ka Mantra – Vande Mataram.
• A painting contest on Samriddhi Ka Mantra – Atmanirbhar Bharat.
• Singing competitions featuring renditions of Vande Mataram.
• Quizzes on themes such as the evolution of Vande Mataram, India’s achievements in space and sports, and national development initiatives.
Participation in these activities is facilitated through a dedicated MY Bharat portal for Republic Day 2026, which enables registration, coordination, and outreach. Selected winners are also invited to be associated with Republic Day events, creating a direct link between public engagement and the national celebration.
Taken together, the theme-driven parade, expanded public presence, and nationwide participatory programmes position the 77th Republic Day as a celebration that combines ceremonial tradition with inclusive engagement, allowing citizens to connect with the occasion both as spectators and participants.
26th January: From Purna Swaraj to the Constitution
The decision to declare 26th January as Republic Day reflects a deliberate historical choice to anchor India’s constitutional beginning in the milestones of its freedom struggle. Over two decades, the date came to symbolise a clear progression—from the assertion of complete independence in 1930 to the formal adoption of a constitutional system of self-government in 1950. Understanding this journey is essential to understanding Republic Day itself, as it reveals how political aspiration was gradually transformed into a durable, constitutional order.
India’s path from Independence to Republic
• 26th January 1930 – Call for Purna Swaraj
The demand for Purna Swaraj (complete independence) became a formal political objective in 1929, after resolutions adopted during the national struggle for freedom. On 26th January 1930, Indians across the country observed Purna Swaraj Day, committing themselves to the goal of complete self-rule and rejecting dominion status under British governance. This declaration and nationwide observance marked a decisive shift in the freedom movement, articulating a clear political objective that went beyond demands for constitutional reforms under colonial rule.
• 9th December 1946 – Constituent Assembly begins work
The Constituent Assembly of India met for the first time on 9th December 1946 at the Constitution Hall, now the Central Hall of Parliament House. This marked the formal beginning of India’s constitution-making process. Entrusted with the responsibility of framing a Constitution for independent India, the Assembly worked for two years, eleven months, and seventeen days to complete this historic task. During this period, it held eleven sessions spread over 165 days, with 114 days devoted to detailed discussion of the Draft Constitution. Its members were chosen through indirect elections by the Provincial Legislative Assemblies, along with representatives of the princely states, ensuring that the Constitution was shaped through a broadly representative and deliberative process.
• 15th August 1947 – India attains independence
On 15th August 1947, India attained independence, bringing an end to nearly two centuries of colonial rule. The transfer of power marked the culmination of a long and sustained freedom struggle led by leaders, freedom movements, and ordinary citizens across the country. Independence restored political sovereignty to the Indian people and initiated the task of nation-building, as the newly free nation began shaping its future based on democratic ideals, unity, and self-determination.
• 26th November 1949 – Constitution of India adopted
After nearly three years of extensive deliberations, the Constituent Assembly adopted the Constitution of India, completing one of the most significant exercises in democratic institution-building. The drafting process involved detailed discussions on the nature of the Indian State, the rights and duties of citizens, the balance of power between different parts of government, and safeguards for social justice and equality. The adoption of the Constitution marked the culmination of this collective effort to establish a governance framework rooted in democratic values and constitutional principles. The date of adoption, 26th November 1949, is formally recorded in the concluding line of the Preamble, underscoring its constitutional authority and historical importance.
• 26th January 1950 – Constitution comes into force
When the Constitution came into effect on 26th January 1950, India was formally established as a Sovereign Democratic Republic, marking the beginning of constitutional governance in independent India. Through the 42nd Amendment Act in 1976, ‘Socialist and Secular’ were added, thereby making India Sovereign, Socialist Secular Democratic Republic. The newly drafted Constitution was enforced by replacing the Government of India Act 1935. With this, authority was given to democratic institutions operating under the Constitution, and sovereignty was placed with the people. The choice of 26th January was deliberate, as the date carried the historical legacy of the Purna Swaraj observance of 1930, when complete independence had been asserted as the national objective. By bringing the Constitution into force on this date, independent India symbolically connected the political aspirations of the freedom movement with the institutional framework of a constitutional republic.
Republic Day Today: National Celebration and Living Constitutional Values
Republic Day unfolds each year as a shared national moment, where ceremony, colour, and collective memory come together. From the capital to the farthest corners of the country, the day is marked by flag hoisting ceremonies and parades by armed forces and school children, creating a shared sense of significance.
The grandest and most important of these parades is held at the Kartavya Path in New Delhi, which showcases a multi-hued image of the country's cultural heritage and military prowess. The day begins with a solemn tribute at the National War Memorial, where the Prime Minister pays homage to our fallen soldiers, setting a reflective tone before the main ceremony.
At Kartavya Path, the arrival of the President of India formally marks the commencement of the proceedings. The unfurling of the National Flag, accompanied by the National Anthem and a 21-gun salute, signals the beginning of the parade. Marching contingents of the Army, Navy and Air Force, along with other uniformed services, pass in ceremonial formation, reflecting discipline and coordination. Mechanised columns and selected defence presentations further add to the spectacle.
A distinctive feature of the parade is the presentation of tableaux by States/ Union Territories and the Ministries, which highlight regional culture and themes of national importance. Cultural performances integrated into the procession also add visual depth without interrupting its formal rhythm. One of the main functions of the parade is to honour the martyrs who have sacrificed their lives for the country and to bestow bravery awards upon military personnel and citizens. Signature segments such as the motorcycle display and the Indian Air Force fly past bring the parade to its grand conclusion.
The ceremonial observances conclude a few days later on January 29. This is called the Beating the Retreat ceremony which is held at Vijay Chowk, marking the formal close of Republic Day celebrations. 'Beating Retreat' marks a centuries old military tradition, when the troops ceased fighting, sheathed their arms and withdrew from the battlefield and returned to the camps at sunset at the sounding of the Retreat.
References:
Click here to see PDF