Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Rozgar Mela organised at Jammu as part of nationwide appointment letter distribution led by Prime Minister
24 JAN 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu, Jan 24: As part of the nationwide Rozgar Mela programme for distribution of appointment letters to newly recruited youth, a Rozgar Mela was orgnaised at Frontier Headquarters of BSF in Paloura Jammu today. This was the eighteenth tranche of Rozgar Mela that took place simultaneously at 40 other locations across the country. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the newly appointed candidates through virtual mode.
The event at Jammu was presided over by the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Sh. Chirag Paswan who distributed the appointment letter to newly recruits from different regions of Jammu.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Paswan highlighted the Government’s assurance to youth empowerment, employment generation and inclusive development, stating that the Rozgar Mela reflects the Prime Minister’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.”
PIT1.jpeg)
Acknowledging the role of armed forces, he emphasised that the soldiers guarding the nation on the frontlines are making immense sacrifices to ensure peace, security, and happiness for citizens, and through their dedication, they have earned India a respected and dignified position on the global stage.
NZ4K.jpeg)
The Union Minister emphasized that initiatives like the Rozgar Mela stand as a strong example of the Government of India’s guarantee towards transparent, merit-based and corruption-free recruitment. He urged the newly appointed candidates to move ahead with honesty, dedication, and a sense of national service in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The minister added that Rozgar Mela highlights the Government’s mission to create meaningful employment avenues and strengthen institutional recruitment mechanisms.
Shri Paswan further stated that bringing marginalised and underrepresented sections of society into the mainstream is essential for building a truly developed nation. He added that structured recruitment drives like the Rozgar Mela not only provide employment but also ensure dignity, stability, and long-term career opportunities for the youth.
VMN5.jpeg)
The event witnessed participation of officials from various departments, representatives of recruiting agencies, and newly appointed candidates. Family members of the candidates appreciated the Government’s efforts towards employment generation through a transparent recruitment process.
The Rozgar Mela formed part of the national-level initiative of the Government of India to provide employment opportunities to youth across various Ministries and Departments with Prime Minister Narendra Modi distributing over 61,000 appointment letters to newly recruited youth.
Additional Director General, Border Security Force, Western Command, Sh. Satish Khandare; Inspector General BSF Jammu, Sh. Shashank Anand and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
24 JAN 2026 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੰਮੂ, 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ, ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਪਲੌਰਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਇਹ 18ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿਰਾਗ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ “ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ” ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
PIT1.jpeg)
ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਖਾਤਰ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਿਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
NZ4K.jpeg)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ, ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗੌਲੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਭਰਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਸਗੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
VMN5.jpeg)
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਭਰਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 61,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡੇ।
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਖੰਡਾਰੇ, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਸ਼ਾਂਕ ਆਨੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।