Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Rozgar Mela organised at Jammu as part of nationwide appointment letter distribution led by Prime Minister
24 JAN 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu, Jan 24: As part of the nationwide Rozgar Mela programme for distribution of appointment letters to newly recruited youth, a Rozgar Mela was orgnaised at Frontier Headquarters of BSF in Paloura Jammu today. This was the eighteenth tranche of Rozgar Mela that took place simultaneously at 40 other locations across the country. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the newly appointed candidates through virtual mode.
The event at Jammu was presided over by the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Sh. Chirag Paswan who distributed the appointment letter to newly recruits from different regions of Jammu.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Paswan highlighted the Government’s assurance to youth empowerment, employment generation and inclusive development, stating that the Rozgar Mela reflects the Prime Minister’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.”
PIT1.jpeg)
Acknowledging the role of armed forces, he emphasised that the soldiers guarding the nation on the frontlines are making immense sacrifices to ensure peace, security, and happiness for citizens, and through their dedication, they have earned India a respected and dignified position on the global stage.
NZ4K.jpeg)
The Union Minister emphasized that initiatives like the Rozgar Mela stand as a strong example of the Government of India’s guarantee towards transparent, merit-based and corruption-free recruitment. He urged the newly appointed candidates to move ahead with honesty, dedication, and a sense of national service in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The minister added that Rozgar Mela highlights the Government’s mission to create meaningful employment avenues and strengthen institutional recruitment mechanisms.
Shri Paswan further stated that bringing marginalised and underrepresented sections of society into the mainstream is essential for building a truly developed nation. He added that structured recruitment drives like the Rozgar Mela not only provide employment but also ensure dignity, stability, and long-term career opportunities for the youth.
VMN5.jpeg)
The event witnessed participation of officials from various departments, representatives of recruiting agencies, and newly appointed candidates. Family members of the candidates appreciated the Government’s efforts towards employment generation through a transparent recruitment process.
The Rozgar Mela formed part of the national-level initiative of the Government of India to provide employment opportunities to youth across various Ministries and Departments with Prime Minister Narendra Modi distributing over 61,000 appointment letters to newly recruited youth.
Additional Director General, Border Security Force, Western Command, Sh. Satish Khandare; Inspector General BSF Jammu, Sh. Shashank Anand and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ملک گیر تقرری ناموں کی تقسیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جموں میں روزگار میلے کا انعقاد
24 JAN 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئے بھرتی ہونے والے نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامہ تقسیم کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر روزگار میلہ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جموں کے پالورا میں واقع بی ایس ایف فرنٹیئر ہیڈ کوارٹر میں آج ایک جاب میلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ جاب فیئر کا اٹھارواں ایڈیشن تھا، جو ملک بھر میں 40 دیگر مقامات پر بیک وقت منعقد ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نئے بھرتی ہونے والے امیدواروں سے عملی طور پر خطاب کیا۔
جموں میں منعقدہ اس تقریب کی صدارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے کی، جنہوں نے جموں کے مختلف علاقوں سے نئے ملازمین کو تقرری نامہ تقسیم کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پاسوان نے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، روزگار کی فراہمی اور جامع ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا، اور کہا کہ جاب میلہ وزیر اعظم کے "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس" کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
PIT1.jpeg)
مسلح افواج کے کردار کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سرحدوں پر ملک کی حفاظت کرنے والے سپاہی شہریوں کے لیے امن، سلامتی اور خوشی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بے پناہ قربانیاں دے رہے ہیں، اور انھوں نے اپنی لگن کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایک باوقار اور باوقار مقام دلایا ہے۔
NZ4K.jpeg)
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ روزگار میلہ جیسے اقدامات شفاف، میرٹ پر مبنی اور بدعنوانی سے پاک بھرتی کی حکومت ہند کی ضمانت کی ایک مضبوط مثال ہیں۔انہوں نے نومنتخب امیدواروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایمانداری، لگن اور قوم کی خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں تاکہ 2047 تکوکست بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ جاب فیئر بامعنی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ادارہ جاتی بھرتی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے حکومت کے مشن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
جناب پاسوان نے مزید کہا کہ معاشرے کے پسماندہ اور کم نمائندگی والے طبقات کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا ایک حقیقی ترقی یافتہ قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوکری میلوں جیسی منظم بھرتی مہم نہ صرف ملازمتیں فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ نوجوانوں کو عزت، استحکام اور طویل مدتی کیریئر کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
VMN5.jpeg)
تقریب میں مختلف محکموں کے افسران، ریکروٹنگ ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں اور نئے بھرتی ہونے والے امیدواروں نے شرکت کی۔ امیدواروں کے اہل خانہ نے بھرتی کے شفاف عمل کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
ملازمت کا میلہ مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں میں نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ایک قومی پہل کا حصہ تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نئے بھرتی ہونے والے نوجوانوں میں 61,000 سے زیادہ تقرری نامہ تقسیم کئے۔
اس موقع پر بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ویسٹرن کمانڈ، جناب ستیش کھنڈارے؛ انسپکٹر جنرل بی ایس ایف جموں جناب ششانک آنند اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔