Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Rozgar Mela organised at Jammu as part of nationwide appointment letter distribution led by Prime Minister
24 JAN 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu, Jan 24: As part of the nationwide Rozgar Mela programme for distribution of appointment letters to newly recruited youth, a Rozgar Mela was orgnaised at Frontier Headquarters of BSF in Paloura Jammu today. This was the eighteenth tranche of Rozgar Mela that took place simultaneously at 40 other locations across the country. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the newly appointed candidates through virtual mode.
The event at Jammu was presided over by the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Sh. Chirag Paswan who distributed the appointment letter to newly recruits from different regions of Jammu.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Paswan highlighted the Government’s assurance to youth empowerment, employment generation and inclusive development, stating that the Rozgar Mela reflects the Prime Minister’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.”
PIT1.jpeg)
Acknowledging the role of armed forces, he emphasised that the soldiers guarding the nation on the frontlines are making immense sacrifices to ensure peace, security, and happiness for citizens, and through their dedication, they have earned India a respected and dignified position on the global stage.
NZ4K.jpeg)
The Union Minister emphasized that initiatives like the Rozgar Mela stand as a strong example of the Government of India’s guarantee towards transparent, merit-based and corruption-free recruitment. He urged the newly appointed candidates to move ahead with honesty, dedication, and a sense of national service in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The minister added that Rozgar Mela highlights the Government’s mission to create meaningful employment avenues and strengthen institutional recruitment mechanisms.
Shri Paswan further stated that bringing marginalised and underrepresented sections of society into the mainstream is essential for building a truly developed nation. He added that structured recruitment drives like the Rozgar Mela not only provide employment but also ensure dignity, stability, and long-term career opportunities for the youth.
VMN5.jpeg)
The event witnessed participation of officials from various departments, representatives of recruiting agencies, and newly appointed candidates. Family members of the candidates appreciated the Government’s efforts towards employment generation through a transparent recruitment process.
The Rozgar Mela formed part of the national-level initiative of the Government of India to provide employment opportunities to youth across various Ministries and Departments with Prime Minister Narendra Modi distributing over 61,000 appointment letters to newly recruited youth.
Additional Director General, Border Security Force, Western Command, Sh. Satish Khandare; Inspector General BSF Jammu, Sh. Shashank Anand and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் தலைமையில் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் நடைபெற்ற பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்கள் வழங்கும் நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஜம்முவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு திருவிழா
24 JAN 2026 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாகப் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்ட இளைஞர்களுக்குப் பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்களை வழங்கும் நாடு தழுவிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு திருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இன்று ஜம்முவின் பலோராவில் உள்ள பிஎஸ்எஃப் எல்லைத் தலைமையகத்தில் ஒரு வேலைவாய்ப்பு விழா ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டதுபிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி புதிதாகப் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டவர்களிடையே காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார்.
ஜம்முவில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்விற்கு மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சிராக் பாஸ்வான் தலைமை தாங்கினார். அவர் புதிதாகப் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டவர்களுக்குப் பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்களை வழங்கினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. பாஸ்வான், இளைஞர் அதிகாரம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும், வேலைவாய்ப்பு திருவிழா என்பது "அனைவருடனும், அனைவருக்கும் வளர்ச்சி, அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் அனைவரின் முயற்சி" என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
முப்படைகளின் பங்கை அங்கீகரித்த அவர், நாட்டின் எல்லைகளில் நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வீரர்கள், குடிமக்களுக்கு அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மகத்தான தியாகங்களைச் செய்கிறார்கள் என்றும், அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பின் மூலம், இந்தியாவுக்கு உலக அரங்கில் ஒரு மரியாதைக்குரிய மற்றும் கண்ணியமான நிலையை பெற்றுத் தந்துள்ளனர் என்றும் கூறினார்.
வேலைவாய்ப்பு திருவிழா என்பது, பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் மத்திய அரசின் தேசிய அளவிலான முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இதில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி புதிதாகப் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்ட இளைஞர்களுக்கு 61,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்களை வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218223&reg=3&lang=1