Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Rozgar Mela organised at Jammu as part of nationwide appointment letter distribution led by Prime Minister
24 JAN 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu, Jan 24: As part of the nationwide Rozgar Mela programme for distribution of appointment letters to newly recruited youth, a Rozgar Mela was orgnaised at Frontier Headquarters of BSF in Paloura Jammu today. This was the eighteenth tranche of Rozgar Mela that took place simultaneously at 40 other locations across the country. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the newly appointed candidates through virtual mode.
The event at Jammu was presided over by the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Sh. Chirag Paswan who distributed the appointment letter to newly recruits from different regions of Jammu.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Paswan highlighted the Government’s assurance to youth empowerment, employment generation and inclusive development, stating that the Rozgar Mela reflects the Prime Minister’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.”
PIT1.jpeg)
Acknowledging the role of armed forces, he emphasised that the soldiers guarding the nation on the frontlines are making immense sacrifices to ensure peace, security, and happiness for citizens, and through their dedication, they have earned India a respected and dignified position on the global stage.
NZ4K.jpeg)
The Union Minister emphasized that initiatives like the Rozgar Mela stand as a strong example of the Government of India’s guarantee towards transparent, merit-based and corruption-free recruitment. He urged the newly appointed candidates to move ahead with honesty, dedication, and a sense of national service in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The minister added that Rozgar Mela highlights the Government’s mission to create meaningful employment avenues and strengthen institutional recruitment mechanisms.
Shri Paswan further stated that bringing marginalised and underrepresented sections of society into the mainstream is essential for building a truly developed nation. He added that structured recruitment drives like the Rozgar Mela not only provide employment but also ensure dignity, stability, and long-term career opportunities for the youth.
VMN5.jpeg)
The event witnessed participation of officials from various departments, representatives of recruiting agencies, and newly appointed candidates. Family members of the candidates appreciated the Government’s efforts towards employment generation through a transparent recruitment process.
The Rozgar Mela formed part of the national-level initiative of the Government of India to provide employment opportunities to youth across various Ministries and Departments with Prime Minister Narendra Modi distributing over 61,000 appointment letters to newly recruited youth.
Additional Director General, Border Security Force, Western Command, Sh. Satish Khandare; Inspector General BSF Jammu, Sh. Shashank Anand and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रव्यापी नियुक्ति पत्र वितरण अभियान के अंतर्गत जम्मू में रोजगार मेला आयोजित किया गया
24 JAN 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू 24 जनवरी: नव नियुक्त युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी रोजगार मेला कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आज जम्मू के पलौरा स्थित बीएसएफ के सीमावर्ती मुख्यालय में एक रोजगार मेला आयोजित किया गया। रोजगार मेले का अठारहवां यह चरण था। इसे देश भर में 40 अन्य स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से नव नियुक्त उम्मीदवारों को संबोधित किया।
जम्मू में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने की। उन्होंने जम्मू के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के नव नियुक्त कर्मचारियों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए।
श्री पासवान ने युवा सशक्तिकरण, रोजगार सृजन और समावेशी विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि रोजगार मेला प्रधानमंत्री के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास" के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
PIT1.jpeg)
सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा पर देश की रक्षा करने वाले सैनिक लोगों की शांति, सुरक्षा और खुशी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बलिदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने अपने समर्पण से भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर एक सम्मानित और गरिमापूर्ण स्थान दिलाया है।
NZ4K.jpeg)
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि रोजगार मेला जैसी पहल केंद्र सरकार की पारदर्शी, योग्यता आधारित और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त भर्ती की गारंटी का एक सशक्त उदाहरण है। उन्होंने नव नियुक्त उम्मीदवारों से प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए ईमानदारी, समर्पण और राष्ट्रीय सेवा की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मेला सार्थक रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने और संस्थागत भर्ती तंत्र को मजबूत करने के सरकार के मिशन को उजागर करता है।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि समाज के हाशिए पर पड़े और उपेक्षित वर्गों को मुख्यधारा में लाना विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोजगार मेला जैसे सुनियोजित भर्ती अभियान न केवल रोजगार प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि युवाओं के लिए सम्मान, स्थिरता और दीर्घकालिक करियर के अवसर भी सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
VMN5.jpeg)
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न विभागों के अधिकारी, भर्ती एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधी और नव नियुक्त उम्मीदवार शामिल हुए। उम्मीदवारों के परिवारजनों ने पारदर्शी भर्ती प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
रोजगार मेला केंद्र सरकार की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पहल का हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नव नियुक्त युवाओं को 61,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए।
सीमा सुरक्षा बल, पश्चिमी कमान के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री सतीश खंडारे, बीएसएफ जम्मू के महानिरीक्षक श्री शशांक आनंद और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।