Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Appointment letters are a ‘Sankalp Patra’ for nation-building and Viksit Bharat: PM Narendra Modi at 18th Rozgar Mela
We are not just looking for growth but growth with social inclusion: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
Over 61,000 appointment letters handed over nationwide during 18th Rozgar Mela
107 appointment letters distributed at ITBP Behlana Camp, Chandigarh
24 JAN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the directions of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, the Transport Battalion, Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP), Behlana Camp, Chandigarh, organised the 18th edition of Mission Recruitment (Rozgar Mela) on Saturday. The initiative marked another significant milestone in the Government of India’s mission-driven approach towards transparent, timely, and inclusive recruitment, aimed at strengthening public institutions and empowering the youth.
The appointment letters were formally handed over to selected candidates by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, in the august presence of senior officers of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force and other dignitaries.
During the ceremony, a total of 107 candidates received appointment letters for various ministries and departments. These included 10 appointments in ITBP, 36 in CRPF, 30 in CISF, 8 in Assam Rifles, 2 in Bank of Baroda, 3 in Union Bank, and 18 in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, reflecting the wide spectrum of public service opportunities being generated through the Rozgar Mela.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri congratulated the newly appointed candidates and their families, describing the occasion as a proud milestone that reflects years of dedication, discipline, and perseverance. He emphasised that public service is a responsibility where government policies translate into tangible outcomes for citizens. The Union Minister stated that these appointees will play a crucial role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Highlighting the scale of the initiative, Shri Puri noted that since the launch of Rozgar Mela, more than 11 lakh appointment letters have been issued across the country, reinforcing the government’s commitment to mission-mode recruitment. He stressed that the appointments made in Chandigarh were not ceremonial, but part of a sustained effort to strengthen India’s administrative and service delivery mechanisms.
Speaking on India’s economic transformation, Shri Puri traced the country’s journey from managing scarcity to building capability at scale. He cited India’s strong growth outlook, rising global standing, expansion in manufacturing, exports, logistics, renewable energy, and digital infrastructure. Emphasising the inclusive nature of development, he remarked, “We are not just looking for growth, but growth with social inclusion.”
The Union Minister further underlined sewa (service) as the cornerstone of public administration, reminding recruits that authority in government is a duty towards citizens. He urged them to build their professional lives on the pillars of competence, integrity, and courtesy, which together form the foundation of effective and trustworthy governance.
Special words of encouragement were extended to candidates joining uniformed forces, banking institutions, and technology-driven departments, acknowledging their critical role in ensuring national security, economic growth, and citizen-centric digital governance.
Later in the programme, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, virtually addressed the Rozgar Mela being held simultaneously across 44 locations nationwide. He stated that out of the total appointment letters distributed during this edition, nearly 49,200 pertain to the Ministry of Home Affairs and its allied forces, underscoring the government’s focus on strengthening internal security.
At the culmination of the event, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually distributed appointment letters to newly recruited youth across various government departments and organisations through video conference. Addressing the candidates, the Prime Minister motivated the newly inducted employees and reiterated the government’s vision of youth-led national development through meaningful employment opportunities.
He underscored the responsibility that comes with public service, stating that the present moment also brings citizens closer to their constitutional duties. Recalling that on January 24, the Constitution formally accepted Jana Gana Mana as the National Anthem and Vande Mataram as the National Song, the Prime Minister highlighted the enduring values they represent. He described the appointment letters not merely as official documents, but as an invitation to nation-building and a sankalp patra—a pledge guiding the collective journey towards a Viksit Bharat.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that the beginning of the year 2026 symbolises new hopes and opportunities and, with Vasant Panchami having been celebrated a day earlier, a new “Vasant” is unfolding in the lives of the newly appointed youth. Extending his heartfelt congratulations, he reiterated that connecting youth with skills and providing opportunities for employment and self-employment has remained a core priority of his government, leading to the launch of the Rozgar Mela in mission mode.
Highlighting India’s economic strength, the Prime Minister stated that India is the only major economy in the world to have doubled its GDP within a single decade. He added that more than a hundred countries are investing in India through Foreign Direct Investment, reflecting growing global confidence in India’s development trajectory.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
नियुक्ति पत्र राष्ट्र निर्माण और विकसित भारत के लिए एक 'संकल्प पत्र' है: 18वें रोजगार मेले में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी
हम सिर्फ विकास ही नहीं, बल्कि सामाजिक समावेशन के साथ विकास के लिए तत्पर हैं: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
18वें रोजगार मेले के दौरान देशभर में 61,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित
चंडीगढ़ के आईटीबीपी बेहलाना कैंप में 107 नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित
24 JAN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार, भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस बल (आईटीबीपी) की परिवहन बटालियन, बेहलाना कैंप, चंडीगढ़ ने शनिवार को 18वां मिशन रिक्रूटमेंट (रोजगार मेला) आयोजित किया। यह पहल सार्वजनिक संस्थानों को मजबूत करने और युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से पारदर्शी, समयबद्ध और समावेशी भर्ती के प्रति भारत सरकार के मिशन-संचालित विजन में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस बल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में चयनित उम्मीदवारों को औपचारिक रूप से नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे।
समारोह के दौरान, कुल 107 उम्मीदवारों को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में नियुक्ति पत्र प्राप्त हुए। इनमें आईटीबीपी में 10, सीआरपीएफ में 36, सीआईएसएफ में 30, असम राइफल्स में 8, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा में 2, यूनियन बैंक में 3 और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय में 18 नियुक्तियां शामिल हैं, जो रोजगार मेले के माध्यम से सृजित सार्वजनिक सेवा के व्यापक अवसरों को दर्शाती हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने नव नियुक्त उम्मीदवारों और उनके परिवारों को बधाई दी और इस अवसर को वर्षों के समर्पण, अनुशासन और दृढ़ता का प्रतीक बताते हुए एक गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोक सेवा एक ऐसी जिम्मेदारी है, जहां नागरिकों के लिए सरकारी नीतियां ठोस परिणाम के रूप में परिणत होती हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ये नियुक्त व्यक्ति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित विकसित भारत@2047 के सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
इस पहल की व्यापकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा कि रोजगार मेला शुरू होने के बाद से देशभर में 11 लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए जा चुके हैं, जो मिशन-आधारित भर्ती के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चंडीगढ़ में की गई नियुक्तियां मात्र औपचारिकता नहीं हैं, बल्कि भारत के प्रशासनिक और सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के सतत प्रयास का हिस्सा हैं।
भारत के आर्थिक सुधार के बारे में श्री पुरी ने अभाव के प्रबंधन से लेकर व्यापक स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण तक देश की यात्रा का वर्णन किया। उन्होंने भारत के विकास के ठोस विजन, बढ़ते वैश्विक दर्जे, विनिर्माण, निर्यात, रसद, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और डिजिटल इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्चर के विस्तार के बारे में बताया। विकास के समावेशी स्वरूप पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हम सिर्फ विकास ही नहीं, बल्कि सामाजिक समावेशन के साथ विकास के लिए तत्पर हैं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लोक प्रशासन की आधारशिला के रूप में सेवा पर विशेष बल दिया और नई भर्ती वाले कर्मचारियों को याद दिलाया कि सरकार में सत्ता का अर्थ नागरिकों के प्रति कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने उनसे योग्यता, सत्यनिष्ठा और शिष्टाचार के स्तंभों पर अपना पेशेवर जीवन बनाने का आग्रह किया, जो मिलकर प्रभावी और विश्वसनीय शासन की नींव बनाते हैं।
वर्दीधारी बलों, बैंकिंग संस्थानों और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित विभागों में शामिल होने वाले उम्मीदवारों को विशेष रूप से प्रोत्साहन के शब्द कहे गए, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, आर्थिक विकास और नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल शासन सुनिश्चित करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के बाद के भाग में, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देशभर के 44 स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित रोजगार मेले को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस बार वितरित किए गए कुल नियुक्ति पत्रों में से लगभग 49,200 गृह मंत्रालय और उससे संबद्ध बलों से संबंधित हैं, जो आंतरिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने पर सरकार के फोकस को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम के समापन पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नवनियुक्त युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए। उम्मीदवारों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनियुक्त कर्मचारियों का मनोबल बढ़ाया और सार्थक रोजगार के अवसरों के माध्यम से युवा नेतृत्व वाले राष्ट्रीय विकास के प्रति सरकार के विजन को दोहराया।
उन्होंने सार्वजनिक सेवा के साथ आने वाली जि‍म्मेदारी पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि वर्तमान क्षण नागरिकों को उनके संवैधानिक कर्तव्यों के और करीब लाता है। 24 जनवरी को संविधान द्वारा जन गण मन को राष्ट्रगान और वंदे मातरम को राष्ट्रगीत के रूप में औपचारिक रूप से स्वीकार किए जाने का स्मरण कराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इन गीतों के शाश्‍वत मूल्यों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने नियुक्ति पत्रों को केवल आधिकारिक दस्तावेज नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण का निमंत्रण और एक संकल्प पत्र बताया, एक प्रतिज्ञा जो विकसित भारत की ओर सामूहिक यात्रा का मार्गदर्शन करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि वर्ष 2026 की शुरुआत नई आशाओं और अवसरों का प्रतीक है और वसंत पंचमी एक दिन पहले मनाई जाने के साथ ही नवनियुक्त युवाओं के जीवन में एक नव वसंत का आगमन हो रहा है। हार्दिक बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने दोहराया कि युवाओं को कौशल से जोड़ना और रोजगार एवं स्वरोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करना उनकी सरकार की मुख्‍य प्राथमिकता रही है, जिसके फलस्वरूप रोजगार मेला मिशन मोड में शुरू किया गया है।
भारत की आर्थिक शक्ति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत विश्व की एकमात्र ऐसी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है जिसने एक दशक के भीतर अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) को दोगुना कर दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सौ से अधिक देश प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के माध्यम से भारत में निवेश कर रहे हैं, जो भारत के विकास पथ में बढ़ते वैश्विक विश्वास को दर्शाता है।