குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவ வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பிற்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பாராட்டு
23 JAN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் கொல்கத்தாவின் விக்டோரியா நினைவு மண்டபத்தில் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸின் 129வது பிறந்தநாளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் நடைபெற்ற பராக்கிரம தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் இந்திய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், பராக்கிரம தினம் என்பது நேதாஜிக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் தினம் மட்டுமல்ல, தலைமுறை தலைமுறையாக மக்களிடையே வீரத்தைப் பரப்பும் தினமாகவும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது என்று கூறினார். இந்திய குடிமைப் பணிகளில் ஒரு மதிப்புமிக்க பதவியை ஏற்க மறுத்தது, நாட்டின் முழுமையான சுதந்திரத்திற்காக உயர் பதவியைத் துறக்க அவர் எடுத்த முடிவு உட்பட, நேதாஜியின் பல்வேறு தியாகங்களை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
தென்னிந்தியா உட்பட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுடனான நேதாஜியின் ஆழமான தொடர்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் தமிழ்நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவ வீரர்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். நேதாஜியின் வாழ்க்கையும், லட்சியங்களும் இளைஞர்களை கிளர்ந்தெழச் செய்யவும், நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளவும், இந்தியப் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, ஒரு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கிச் செயல்படவும் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, மேற்குவங்க ஆளுநர் திரு சி. வி. ஆனந்த போஸ் எழுதிய “அப்பா, நேதாஜியை நினைவு கூர்கிறார்” என்ற புத்தகத்தையும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வில், நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸுடன் தொடர்புடைய அரிய மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நினைவுப் பொருட்களின் ஒரு சிறப்பு கண்காட்சியையும் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் திறந்து வைத்தார். கண்காட்சியில் நேதாஜியின் எழுதுகோல், அவரது கல்விச் சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவத்தின் பதக்கங்கள் முதலியவை இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. அவை, மகத்தான சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரின் வாழ்க்கை, லட்சியங்கள் மற்றும் தியாகங்களைப் பற்றிய தெளிவான பார்வையை முன்வைக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217840&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Attends Parakram Diwas Celebrations in Kolkata
Honour Over Comfort, Freedom Over Fear Defined Netaji’s Life: Vice-President
Vice-President Launches Book on Netaji, Pays Tribute to INA Legacy at Victoria Memorial
23 JAN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the Parakram Diwas celebrations at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata, West Bengal, commemorating the 129th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Parakram Diwas is not merely a tribute to Netaji, but a transmission of courage across generations. He recalled Netaji’s conscious choice of sacrifice over comfort, including his refusal to accept a prestigious post in the Indian Civil Services and his decision to relinquish high office in pursuit of complete freedom for the nation. He noted that Netaji charted an alternative course in India’s freedom movement by mobilising the Azad Hind Fauj and inspiring countless Indians to place honour above safety and freedom above fear .
The Vice-President also highlighted Netaji’s deep connection with different regions of the country, including the South, and recalled the significant contribution of INA soldiers from several districts of Tamil Nadu. He said that Netaji’s life and ideals continue to inspire the youth to rise above fear, take responsibility for the nation’s future and work towards the goal of a Viksit Bharat, in line with the vision articulated by the Prime Minister of India .
During the event, the Vice-President also launched the book “Dad Remembers Netaji”, authored by Shri C. V. Ananda Bose. He noted that personal recollections and writings such as these add a valuable human dimension to the understanding of Netaji’s life and legacy, especially for younger generations .
The celebrations included cultural performances organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, reflecting Netaji’s clarion call of “Jai Hind” and his enduring influence on India’s national consciousness.
On the occasion, the Vice-President inaugurated a special exhibition featuring rare and significant memorabilia associated with Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. The exhibits included Netaji’s fountain pen, his educational certificate, and medals of the Indian National Army (INA), offering a vivid glimpse into the life, ideals and sacrifices of the legendary freedom fighter. The Vice-President described the memorabilia as silent witnesses to the courage, discipline and indomitable spirit that shaped India’s freedom struggle, and noted that such artefacts carry not only historical value but also the pulse of an aspiring nation.
The event was attended by the Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C. V. Ananda Bose; Director General, National Council of Science Museums, Shri Arijit Dutta Choudury; Secretary, Victoria Memorial Hall, Shri Anurag Kumar ; Director , Indian Museum, Kolkata , Shri Sayan Bhattacharya , along with the other dignitaries.