उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने कोलकाता में पराक्रम दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए
आराम से ऊपर सम्मान और भय से ऊपर स्वतंत्रता - यही नेताजी के जीवन की परिभाषा थी: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल में नेताजी पर पुस्तक का विमोचन किया और आईएनए की विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
23 JAN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता स्थित विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 129वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित पराक्रम दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पराक्रम दिवस केवल नेताजी को श्रद्धांजलि मात्र नहीं है, बल्कि पीढ़ियों तक साहस का संचार है। उन्होंने नेताजी द्वारा आराम को त्यागने के सचेत निर्णय को याद किया। इसमें भारतीय सिविल सेवा में एक प्रतिष्ठित पद को अस्वीकार करना और राष्ट्र की पूर्ण स्वतंत्रता के लिए उच्च पद का त्याग करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी ने आज़ाद हिंद फौज को संगठित करके और अनगिनत भारतीयों को सुरक्षा से ऊपर सम्मान और भय से ऊपर स्वतंत्रता को रखने के लिए प्रेरित करके भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नेताजी के देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से दक्षिण भारत से गहरे जुड़ाव को रेखांकित किया और तमिलनाडु के कई जिलों के आईएनए सैनिकों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी का जीवन और आदर्श युवाओं को भय से ऊपर उठने, राष्ट्र के भविष्य की जिम्मेदारी लेने और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा व्यक्त किए गए दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में कार्य करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर श्री सी.वी. आनंद बोस की पुस्तक "पिताजी की यादें" का विमोचन भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के व्यक्तिगत संस्मरण और लेखन विशेष रूप से युवा पीढ़ी के लिए नेताजी के जीवन और विरासत को समझने में एक मूल्यवान मानवीय आयाम जोड़ते हैं।
समारोह में संस्कृति मंत्रालय की सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं। यह नेताजी के "जय हिंद" के आह्वान और भारत की राष्ट्रीय चेतना पर उनके अमिट प्रभाव को दर्शाती हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस से जुड़ी दुर्लभ और महत्वपूर्ण यादगार वस्तुओं की एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का लोकार्पण किया। प्रदर्शनी में नेताजी का फाउंटेन पेन, उनकी शैक्षणिक योग्यता का प्रमाण पत्र और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना के पदक शामिल थे। यह नेताजी के जीवन, आदर्शों और बलिदानों की जीवंत झलक प्रस्तुत करते हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इन यादगार वस्तुओं को देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को आकार देने वाले साहस, अनुशासन और अदम्य भावना के गवाह बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी कलाकृतियों का न केवल ऐतिहासिक महत्व है, बल्कि ये एक महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्र की धड़कन भी हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल डॉ. सी.वी. आनंद बोस; राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद के महानिदेशक श्री अरिजीत दत्ता चौधरी; विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल के सचिव श्री अनुराग कुमार; भारतीय संग्रहालय, कोलकाता के निदेशक श्री सायन भट्टाचार्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Attends Parakram Diwas Celebrations in Kolkata
Honour Over Comfort, Freedom Over Fear Defined Netaji’s Life: Vice-President
Vice-President Launches Book on Netaji, Pays Tribute to INA Legacy at Victoria Memorial
23 JAN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the Parakram Diwas celebrations at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata, West Bengal, commemorating the 129th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Parakram Diwas is not merely a tribute to Netaji, but a transmission of courage across generations. He recalled Netaji’s conscious choice of sacrifice over comfort, including his refusal to accept a prestigious post in the Indian Civil Services and his decision to relinquish high office in pursuit of complete freedom for the nation. He noted that Netaji charted an alternative course in India’s freedom movement by mobilising the Azad Hind Fauj and inspiring countless Indians to place honour above safety and freedom above fear .
The Vice-President also highlighted Netaji’s deep connection with different regions of the country, including the South, and recalled the significant contribution of INA soldiers from several districts of Tamil Nadu. He said that Netaji’s life and ideals continue to inspire the youth to rise above fear, take responsibility for the nation’s future and work towards the goal of a Viksit Bharat, in line with the vision articulated by the Prime Minister of India .
During the event, the Vice-President also launched the book “Dad Remembers Netaji”, authored by Shri C. V. Ananda Bose. He noted that personal recollections and writings such as these add a valuable human dimension to the understanding of Netaji’s life and legacy, especially for younger generations .
The celebrations included cultural performances organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, reflecting Netaji’s clarion call of “Jai Hind” and his enduring influence on India’s national consciousness.
On the occasion, the Vice-President inaugurated a special exhibition featuring rare and significant memorabilia associated with Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. The exhibits included Netaji’s fountain pen, his educational certificate, and medals of the Indian National Army (INA), offering a vivid glimpse into the life, ideals and sacrifices of the legendary freedom fighter. The Vice-President described the memorabilia as silent witnesses to the courage, discipline and indomitable spirit that shaped India’s freedom struggle, and noted that such artefacts carry not only historical value but also the pulse of an aspiring nation.
The event was attended by the Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C. V. Ananda Bose; Director General, National Council of Science Museums, Shri Arijit Dutta Choudury; Secretary, Victoria Memorial Hall, Shri Anurag Kumar ; Director , Indian Museum, Kolkata , Shri Sayan Bhattacharya , along with the other dignitaries.