उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कटक में पराक्रम दिवस समारोह में नेताजी के दृष्टिकोण और पराक्रम की भावना को रेखांकित किया
पराक्रम दिवस केवल नेताजी की वीरता का स्मरणोत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का एक आह्वान है: उपराष्ट्रपति
“विकसित भारत की ओर कदम-कदम”: उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों से नेताजी के साहस, एकता और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति सर्वोच्च समर्पण के आदर्शों का पालन करने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति - नेताजी की जीवन कहानी ने ही सबसे पहले मेरे हृदय में देशभक्ति की भावना जगाई
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आदिवासी विकास की दिशा में ओडिशा सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की
23 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज ओडिशा के कटक में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस जन्मस्थान संग्रहालय में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 129वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित पराक्रम दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए नेताजी को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और उन्हें देश का महान सपूत बताया। उन्होंने नेताजी की जन्मभूमि की अपनी यात्रा को अत्यंत ज्ञानवर्धक बताया और कहा कि नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस ने न केवल देश की स्वतंत्रता के लिए संघर्ष किया, बल्कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद राष्ट्र के शासन के लिए उनका स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण भी था। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी ने भारत को एक मजबूत, शक्तिशाली और गरीबी मुक्त राष्ट्र के रूप में देखा था।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना के आरोही गीत "कदम कदम बढ़ाए जा" की उत्साहवर्धक धुन को याद करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए नेताजी का दृष्टिकोण राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करता रहता है। उन्होंने लोगो से नेताजी के साहस, एकता और मातृभूमि के प्रति सर्वोच्च समर्पण के आदर्शों से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ने का सामूहिक संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया ।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ओडिशा भारत की सभ्यतागत यात्रा में एक विशेष स्थान रखता है, जहाँ इतिहास, आध्यात्मिकता और संस्कृति का अनूठा संगम है। उन्होंने आदिवासी विकास की दिशा में ओडिशा सरकार के केंद्रित प्रयासों, आदिवासी समुदायों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने की पहलों और सतत अवसंरचना विकास की सराहना की। राज्य की प्रगति पर उन्होंने कहा कि सुशासन जारी रहने पर ओडिशा देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक बनकर उभरेगा।
प्राचीन काल से लेकर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम तक ओडिशा की समृद्ध प्रतिरोध परंपरा का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह विरासत नेताजी के क्रांतिकारी मार्ग में सशक्त रूप से प्रतिध्वनित हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि आक्रमणों का सामना करते हुए अपनी पहचान को संरक्षित रखने वाली इस भूमि ने नेताजी के इस संदेश को गहराई से समझा कि स्वतंत्रता समर्पण से नहीं, बल्कि साहस और एकता से प्राप्त होती है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का रिकॉर्ड किया गया भाषण प्रसारित किया गया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने 2021 से नेताजी की जयंती को पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में मनाकर और रॉस द्वीप का नाम बदलकर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप रखकर उन्हें उचित सम्मान प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का निर्णायक नेतृत्व, निडर दृष्टिकोण और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता वास्तव में पराक्रम की भावना को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पराक्रम दिवस केवल नेताजी की वीरता को याद करने का अवसर नहीं है, बल्कि प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए राष्ट्र की सेवा में साहसपूर्वक कार्य करने का आह्वान है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नेताजी की जीवन कहानी ने उनके स्वयं के हृदय में देशभक्ति की भावना को प्रज्वलित किया। इससे उन्हें जीवन भर लोक सेवा और राष्ट्रीय कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पित रहने की प्रेरणा मिली।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्मृति कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आईएनए डाक टिकट गैलरी, संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस प्रदर्शनी और नेताजी संस्कृति भवन का लोकार्पण भी किया। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी के नेतृत्व में ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नेताजी को उचित सम्मान देने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि संग्रहालय और प्रदर्शनियां युवा पीढ़ी को भारत की स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों द्वारा किए गए अपार बलिदानों और कठिनाइयों को समझने में मदद करेंगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री मायाधर मल्लिक और विंग कमांडर बी.एस. सिंह देव (सेवानिवृत्त) को सम्मानित किया और आईएनए के पूर्व सैनिकों के परिवारजनों को भी सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और वीर सैनिकों के साहस, बलिदान और निस्वार्थ सेवा का सदा ऋणी रहेगा। इस अवसर पर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस जन्मस्थान संग्रहालय का एक विशेष आवरण भी जारी किया गया।
समारोह में ओडिशा के राज्यपाल डॉ. हरि बाबू कंभमपति, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी, ओडिशा सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्री श्री सूर्यबंशी सूरज, कटक से सांसद श्री भर्तृहरि महताब और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Netaji’s Vision and Spirit of Parakram at Parakram Diwas Celebrations in Cuttack
Parakram Diwas Is Not Merely a Remembrance of Netaji’s Valour but a Clarion Call for Every Indian to Serve the Nation Boldly: Vice-President
“Kadam Kadam Towards Viksit Bharat”: Vice-President Urges Citizens to Follow Netaji’s Ideals of Courage, Unity and Supreme Dedication to Nation-Building
Netaji’s Life Story Was the First to Ignite Patriotic Fervour in My Heart: Vice-President
Vice-President Appreciates Odisha Government’s Focused Efforts Towards Tribal Development
23 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the Parakram Diwas celebrations at the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Birthplace Museum in Cuttack, Odisha, marking the 129th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President paid heartfelt tributes to Netaji, describing him as a great son of Bharat. He termed his visit to Netaji’s birthplace as deeply enriching and said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose not only fought for India’s freedom but also had a clear vision for the nation’s governance after independence. He noted that Netaji envisioned India as a strong, powerful and poverty-free nation.
Recalling the stirring strains of “Kadam Kadam Badhaye Ja”, the marching song of the Indian National Army, the Vice-President said that Netaji’s vision of a strong and self-reliant Bharat continues to inspire the nation and urged citizens to collectively pledge to march towards the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047, drawing inspiration from Netaji’s ideals of courage, unity and supreme dedication to the motherland.
The Vice-President observed that Odisha occupies a special place in India’s civilisational journey, where history, spirituality and culture blend seamlessly. He appreciated the Odisha Government for its focused efforts towards tribal development, initiatives aimed at improving the living standards of tribal communities, and sustained infrastructure development. Expressing confidence in the State’s progress, he said that with continued good governance, Odisha would emerge as one of the leading States in the country.
Referring to Odisha’s rich legacy of resistance from ancient times through the freedom struggle, the Vice-President said this heritage found a powerful echo in Netaji’s revolutionary path. The land that withstood invasions and preserved its identity, he said, deeply understood Netaji’s message that freedom is achieved not through submission, but through courage and unity.
During the programme, the recorded address of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was telecast. The Vice-President noted that the Prime Minister had conferred due honour on Netaji by observing his birth anniversary as Parakram Diwas since 2021 and by renaming Ross Island as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep. He said that the Prime Minister’s decisive leadership, fearless vision and unwavering commitment to national security and self-reliance truly reflect the spirit of Parakram. He added that Parakram Diwas is not merely an occasion to remember Netaji’s valour, but a clarion call for every Indian to act boldly in the service of the nation. The Vice-President also recalled that Netaji’s life story was the first to ignite patriotic fervour in his own heart, inspiring a lifelong commitment to public service and national duty.
As part of the commemorative programme, the Vice-President inaugurated the INA Postal Stamp Gallery, an exhibition on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose organised by the Ministry of Culture, and the Netaji Sanskruti Bhawan. He appreciated the efforts of the Odisha Government, under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, for honouring Netaji in a befitting manner. He said that the museums and exhibitions would help younger generations understand the immense sacrifices and hardships endured by freedom fighters to secure India’s independence.
The Vice-President felicitated freedom fighter Shri Mayadhar Mallick and Wing Commander B. S. Singh Deo (Retd.), and honoured family members of INA veterans. He said the nation remains forever indebted to the courage, sacrifice and selfless service of the freedom fighters and the brave soldiers. A Special Cover on the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Birthplace Museum was also released on the occasion.
The celebrations were attended, among others, by the Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati; the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; the Minister of Culture, Government of Odisha, Shri Suryabanshi Suraj; Member of Parliament from Cuttack, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab; and other distinguished guests.