ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
കട്ടക്കിൽ നടന്ന പരാക്രം ദിവസ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ നേതാജിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെയും പരാക്രമ വീര്യത്തെയും പ്രകീർത്തിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
23 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസിൻ്റെ 129-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഒഡീഷയിലെ കട്ടക്കിലുള്ള നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് ജന്മസ്ഥല മ്യൂസിയത്തിൽ നടന്ന പരാക്രം ദിവസ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, നേതാജിയെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ മഹാനായ പുത്രൻ എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കുകയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ഹൃദയംഗമമായ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. നേതാജിയുടെ ജന്മസ്ഥലം സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നത് അങ്ങേയറ്റം സംതൃപ്തി നൽകുന്ന ഒന്നാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നേതാജി രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന് വേണ്ടി പോരാടുക മാത്രമല്ല, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തര ഇന്ത്യയെക്കുറിച്ച് വ്യക്തമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് പുലർത്തുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. കരുത്തുറ്റതും ശക്തവും ദാരിദ്ര്യമുക്തവുമായ ഒരു രാജ്യമാണ് അദ്ദേഹം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തതെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഷണൽ ആർമിയുടെ പ്രയാണ ഗീതമായ "കദം കദം ബധായേ ജാ" എന്ന വരികൾ അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ശക്തവും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തവുമായ രാജ്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നേതാജിയുടെ ദർശനം ഇന്നും പ്രചോദനം നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. നേതാജിയുടെ ധീരത, ഐക്യം, മാതൃഭൂമിയോടുള്ള പരമമായ സമർപ്പണം എന്നീ ആശയങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് 'വികസിത ഭാരതം @2047' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് ഒത്തൊരുമിച്ച് നീങ്ങാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ജനങ്ങളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
ചരിത്രവും ആത്മീയതയും സംസ്കാരവും ഒത്തുചേരുന്ന ഒഡീഷയ്ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാഗരിക യാത്രയിൽ സവിശേഷമായ സ്ഥാനമുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ഗോത്രവർഗ വികസനം, ഗോത്ര വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതനിലവാരം എന്നിവ ഉയർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം എന്നിവയിൽ ഒഡീഷ സർക്കാർ നടത്തുന്ന പരിശ്രമങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. സദ്ഭരണത്തിലൂടെ ഒഡീഷ രാജ്യത്തെ മുൻനിര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി മാറുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
പുരാതന കാലം മുതൽ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരം വരെ നീളുന്ന ഒഡീഷയുടെ ചെറുത്തുനിൽപ്പിൻ്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ പാരമ്പര്യം നേതാജിയുടെ വിപ്ലവ പാതയിൽ പ്രതിഫലിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അധിനിവേശങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുകയും വ്യക്തിത്വം കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത ഈ നാട്, സ്വതന്ത്രയാകുന്നത് കീഴടങ്ങലിലൂടെയല്ല, മറിച്ച് ധൈര്യത്തിലൂടെയും ഐക്യത്തിലൂടെയുമാണെന്ന നേതാജിയുടെ സന്ദേശം ആഴത്തിൽ മനസ്സിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പരിപാടിക്കിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ റെക്കോർഡ് ചെയ്ത സന്ദേശം സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്തു. 2021 മുതൽ നേതാജിയുടെ ജന്മദിനം 'പരാക്രം ദിവസ്' ആയി ആചരിക്കുകയും റോസ് ഐലൻഡിന് 'നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് ദ്വീപ്' എന്ന് പേര് നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തതിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, നേതാജിക്ക് അർഹമായ ആദരവ് നൽകിയതായി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വവും ഭയരഹിതമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയോടും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയോടുമുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും 'പരാക്രമ' വീര്യത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. പരാക്രം ദിവസ് നേതാജിയുടെ ധീരതയെ സ്മരിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യസേവനത്തിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനുമുള്ള ആഹ്വാനമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. തന്നിൽ ആദ്യമായി രാജ്യസ്നേഹം ജ്വലിപ്പിച്ചതും പൊതുസേവനത്തിന് പ്രചോദിപ്പിച്ചതും നേതാജിയുടെ ജീവിതകഥയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഐ.എൻ.എ തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പ് ഗാലറി, സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് പ്രദർശനം, നേതാജി സംസ്‌കൃതി ഭവൻ എന്നിവ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി മോഹൻ ചരൺ മാജിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ നേതാജിയെ ഉചിതമായ രീതിയിൽ ആദരിക്കുന്ന ഒഡീഷ സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ നടപടികളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഈ മ്യൂസിയങ്ങളും പ്രദർശനങ്ങളും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനായി പോരാളികൾ അനുഭവിച്ച ത്യാഗങ്ങളും കഷ്ടപ്പാടുകളും മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ യുവതലമുറയെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനി മായധർ മല്ലിക്, വിംഗ് കമാൻഡർ ബി. എസ്. സിംഗ് ദേവ് (റിട്ട.) എന്നിവരെയും ഐ.എൻ.എ സേനാനികളുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളെയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആദരിച്ചു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനികളുടെയും ധീര സൈനികരുടെയും ധീരതയ്ക്കും ത്യാഗത്തിനും മുന്നിൽ രാജ്യം എന്നും കടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് ജന്മസ്ഥല മ്യൂസിയത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രത്യേക കവറും ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Netaji’s Vision and Spirit of Parakram at Parakram Diwas Celebrations in Cuttack
Parakram Diwas Is Not Merely a Remembrance of Netaji’s Valour but a Clarion Call for Every Indian to Serve the Nation Boldly: Vice-President
“Kadam Kadam Towards Viksit Bharat”: Vice-President Urges Citizens to Follow Netaji’s Ideals of Courage, Unity and Supreme Dedication to Nation-Building
Netaji’s Life Story Was the First to Ignite Patriotic Fervour in My Heart: Vice-President
Vice-President Appreciates Odisha Government’s Focused Efforts Towards Tribal Development
23 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the Parakram Diwas celebrations at the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Birthplace Museum in Cuttack, Odisha, marking the 129th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President paid heartfelt tributes to Netaji, describing him as a great son of Bharat. He termed his visit to Netaji’s birthplace as deeply enriching and said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose not only fought for India’s freedom but also had a clear vision for the nation’s governance after independence. He noted that Netaji envisioned India as a strong, powerful and poverty-free nation.
Recalling the stirring strains of “Kadam Kadam Badhaye Ja”, the marching song of the Indian National Army, the Vice-President said that Netaji’s vision of a strong and self-reliant Bharat continues to inspire the nation and urged citizens to collectively pledge to march towards the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047, drawing inspiration from Netaji’s ideals of courage, unity and supreme dedication to the motherland.
The Vice-President observed that Odisha occupies a special place in India’s civilisational journey, where history, spirituality and culture blend seamlessly. He appreciated the Odisha Government for its focused efforts towards tribal development, initiatives aimed at improving the living standards of tribal communities, and sustained infrastructure development. Expressing confidence in the State’s progress, he said that with continued good governance, Odisha would emerge as one of the leading States in the country.
Referring to Odisha’s rich legacy of resistance from ancient times through the freedom struggle, the Vice-President said this heritage found a powerful echo in Netaji’s revolutionary path. The land that withstood invasions and preserved its identity, he said, deeply understood Netaji’s message that freedom is achieved not through submission, but through courage and unity.
During the programme, the recorded address of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was telecast. The Vice-President noted that the Prime Minister had conferred due honour on Netaji by observing his birth anniversary as Parakram Diwas since 2021 and by renaming Ross Island as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep. He said that the Prime Minister’s decisive leadership, fearless vision and unwavering commitment to national security and self-reliance truly reflect the spirit of Parakram. He added that Parakram Diwas is not merely an occasion to remember Netaji’s valour, but a clarion call for every Indian to act boldly in the service of the nation. The Vice-President also recalled that Netaji’s life story was the first to ignite patriotic fervour in his own heart, inspiring a lifelong commitment to public service and national duty.
As part of the commemorative programme, the Vice-President inaugurated the INA Postal Stamp Gallery, an exhibition on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose organised by the Ministry of Culture, and the Netaji Sanskruti Bhawan. He appreciated the efforts of the Odisha Government, under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, for honouring Netaji in a befitting manner. He said that the museums and exhibitions would help younger generations understand the immense sacrifices and hardships endured by freedom fighters to secure India’s independence.
The Vice-President felicitated freedom fighter Shri Mayadhar Mallick and Wing Commander B. S. Singh Deo (Retd.), and honoured family members of INA veterans. He said the nation remains forever indebted to the courage, sacrifice and selfless service of the freedom fighters and the brave soldiers. A Special Cover on the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Birthplace Museum was also released on the occasion.
The celebrations were attended, among others, by the Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati; the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; the Minister of Culture, Government of Odisha, Shri Suryabanshi Suraj; Member of Parliament from Cuttack, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab; and other distinguished guests.