Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority Organizes Federated Intelligence Hackathon for Healthcare at IIT Kanpur
Initiative aims at advancing secure and scalable artificial intelligence solutions for India’s healthcare ecosystem
Day 1 Focuses on Data, Regulation and Clinical Readiness of Health AI
23 JAN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA), in collaboration with the ICMR–National Institute for Research in Digital Health and Data Science (ICMR–NIRDHDS) and Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur organized the Federated Intelligence Hackathon for Healthcare at the IIT Kanpur campus. The national-level initiative aims to advance secure and scalable artificial intelligence solutions for India’s healthcare ecosystem.
The Federated Intelligence Hackathon for Healthcare commenced on 19 January 2026, with Hackathon Week (19–23 January 2026) featuring intensive technical development, mentoring and evaluations at IIT Kanpur. The two-day on-site programme, beginning on 23 January 2026, brought together policymakers, clinicians, researchers, start-ups and industry experts for expert sessions, technical presentations and panel discussions.
Prof. Sandeep Verma, Head of the Gangwal School of Medical Sciences and Technology
The sessions commenced with a keynote address by Prof. Sandeep Verma, Head of the Gangwal School of Medical Sciences and Technology. He highlighted the pivotal role of interdisciplinary research in driving AI‑enabled healthcare innovation. Prof. Verma underscored the necessity of cross‑domain collaboration, emphasizing that meaningful progress in Health AI can only be achieved through the integration of medicine, engineering, data science, and policy. He noted that such convergence is essential to building sustainable and impactful healthcare systems for the future.
Prof. Phaneendra Kumar Yalavarthy, Chief PM, TANUH, IISc Bengaluru
This was followed by technical sessions by Prof. Phaneendra Kumar Yalavarthy, Chief PM, TANUH, IISc Bengaluru, covering traditional machine learning methods, clinical evaluation of AI systems and regulatory considerations for healthcare deployment. He opined that, “AI in healthcare has evolved from rule‑based systems to data‑driven learning, where deep learning enables autonomous feature discovery for complex tasks like medical image segmentation. By balancing bias–variance, applying methods such as regression, SVMs, and regularization, we can build robust, reliable, and clinically sustainable digital health solutions.”
The programme also featured a live Health AI demonstration by Google Health AI and the Wadhwani Foundation, presented by Manish Kumar, Vice President – AI Platform, Wadhwani Foundation. Panel discussions on Health Technology Assessment (HTA) for algorithms and data sourcing for Health AI in India brought together experts from government, industry and academia, including representatives from Samsung India, Google Health AI, CoRover.ai, ArtPark@IISc and NITI Aayog. The discussions focused on validation pathways, regulatory readiness, data standardisation and large-scale deployment of AI tools within public health systems.
Domain-specific sessions showcased datasets and AI use cases in ophthalmology, bone age detection and computational pathology, highlighting emerging opportunities for population-scale screening and diagnostics. The technical programme concluded with remarks on responsible AI deployment in healthcare by Prof. Nisheeth Srivastava, IIT Kanpur.
The hackathon has received 191 registrations, comprising 76 individual participants and 115 teams, reflecting strong nationwide participation from health-tech start-ups, AI/ML researchers and developers, clinicians, and medical institutions. The collaboration brings together NHA’s digital health and governance perspective through initiatives such as the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, ICMR–NIRDHDS’s clinical research and data science expertise, and IIT Kanpur’s advanced capabilities in artificial intelligence and federated systems, with a shared objective of strengthening data readiness, validation frameworks and clinical applicability of Health AI tools.
The hackathon carries a total prize pool of ₹12 lakh, with post-hackathon assessment and award ceremonies scheduled on 23–24 January 2026, respectively. Discussions on 23rd January 2026 highlighted the need to address foundational challenges in validating Health AI at scale. Programmes scheduled for 24th January 2026 will focus on policy-level deliberations, responsible AI frameworks, presentations by top-performing teams of the hackathon across priority healthcare use cases, announcement of hackathon prize winners, certificate handover, and the valedictory session.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण ने आईआईटी कानपुर में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए फेडरेटेड इंटेलिजेंस हैकाथॉन आयोजित किया
पहल का मकसद भारत के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल इकोसिस्टम के लिए सुरक्षित और स्केलेबल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाना
पहले दिन एआई के आंकड़ों, नियमन और क्लिनिकल तैयारियों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित
23 JAN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने आईसीएमआरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर रिसर्च इन डिजिटल हेल्थ एंड डेटा साइंस (आईसीएमआर-एनआईआरडीएचडीएस) और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी कानपुर के साथ मिलकर आईआईटी कानपुर कैंपस में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए फेडरेटेड इंटेलिजेंस हैकाथॉन का आयोजन किया। इस राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पहल का मकसद भारत के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल इकोसिस्टम के लिए सुरक्षित और स्केलेबल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाना है।
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए फेडरेटेड इंटेलिजेंस हैकाथॉन 19 जनवरी 2026 को शुरू हुआ, जिसमें हैकाथॉन वीक (19–23 जनवरी 2026) के दौरान आईआईटी कानपुर में गहन तकनीकी विकास, मेंटरिंग और मूल्यांकन हुआ। 23 जनवरी 2026 से शुरू हुए दो दिवसीय ऑन-साइट कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माताओं, डॉक्टरों, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्ट-अप और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों को विशेषज्ञ सत्र, तकनीकी प्रस्तुतियों और पैनल चर्चाओं के लिए एक साथ लाया गया।
प्रोफेसर संदीप वर्मा, गंगवाल स्कूल ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के प्रमुख
सत्र की शुरुआत गंगवाल स्कूल ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर संदीप वर्मा के मुख्य भाषण से हुई। उन्होंने एआई-आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल नवोन्मेष को आगे बढ़ाने में इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी रिसर्च की अहम भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। प्रोफेसर वर्मा ने क्रॉस डोमेन सहयोग की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया, यह कहते हुए कि स्वास्थ्य एआई में सार्थक प्रगति केवल मेडिसिन, इंजीनियरिंग, डेटा साइंस और पॉलिसी के इंटीग्रेशन से ही हासिल की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के लिए टिकाऊ और असरदार हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम बनाने के लिए इस तरह का तालमेल ज़रूरी है।
प्रो. फणींद्र कुमार यलवर्थी, चीफ पीएम, टीएएनयूएच, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान बेंगलुरु
इसके बाद प्रो. फणींद्र कुमार यलवर्थी, चीफ पीएम, टीएएनयूएच, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु ने तकनीकी सत्र लिए, जिसमें परम्परागत मशीन अध्ययन के तरीके, एआई प्रणाली का क्लिनिकल इवैल्यूएशन और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तैनाती के नियमों को शामिल किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि, “हेल्थकेयर में एआई रूल बेस्ड सिस्टम से डेटा ड्रिवन लर्निंग तक विकसित हुआ है, जहाँ डीप लर्निंग मेडिकल इमेज सेगमेंटेशन जैसे मुश्किल कामों के लिए ऑटोनॉमस फीचर डिस्कवरी को सक्षम बनाती है। बायस-वेरिएंस को बैलेंस करके, रिग्रेशन, एसवीएम और रेगुलराइजेशन जैसे तरीकों को लागू करके, हम मजबूत, भरोसेमंद और क्लिनिकली टिकाऊ डिजिटल हेल्थ सॉल्यूशन बना सकते हैं।”
इस कार्यक्रम में गूगल हेल्थ एआई और वधवानी फाउंडेशन द्वारा एक लाइव हेल्थ एआई प्रदर्शन भी दिखाया गया, जिसे मनीष कुमार, वाइस प्रेसिडेंट – एआई प्लेटफॉर्म, वधवानी फाउंडेशन ने पेश किया। भारत में एल्गोरिदम के लिए हेल्थ टेक्नोलॉजी असेसमेंट (एचटीए) और हेल्थ एआई के लिए डेटा सोर्सिंग पर पैनल चर्चा में सरकार, इंडस्ट्री और एकेडेमिया के एक्सपर्ट्स शामिल हुए, जिनमें सैमसंग इंडिया, गूगल हेल्थ एआई, CoRover.ai, ArtPark@IISc और नीति आयोग के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। चर्चाओं में वैलिडेशन पाथवे, रेगुलेटरी तैयारी, डेटा स्टैंडर्डाइजेशन और पब्लिक हेल्थ सिस्टम में एआई टूल्स के बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
डोमेन-स्पेसिफिक सत्र में ऑप्थल्मोलॉजी, बोन एज डिटेक्शन और कम्प्यूटेशनल पैथोलॉजी में डेटासेट और एआई यूज़ केस दिखाए गए, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर स्क्रीनिंग और डायग्नोस्टिक्स के लिए उभरते अवसरों पर ज़ोर दिया गया। टेक्निकल प्रोग्राम का समापन आईआईटी कानपुर के प्रो. निशीथ श्रीवास्तव के स्वास्थ्य देखरेख में एआई की जिम्मेदारी के साथ तैनाती की टिप्पणियों के साथ हुआ।
हैकाथॉन को 191 रजिस्ट्रेशन मिले, जिसमें 76 अकेले प्रतिभागी और 115 टीमें शामिल थीं, जो हेल्थ-टेक स्टार्टअप, एआई/एमएल रिसर्चर्स और डेवलपर्स, क्लिनिशियन और मेडिकल संस्थानों की तरफ से देश भर में मज़बूत भागीदारी को दिखाता है। यह सहयोग एनएचए के आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन जैसी पहलों के ज़रिए डिजिटल हेल्थ और गवर्नेंस के नज़रिए, आईसीएमआर-एनआईआरडीएचडीएस की क्लिनिकल रिसर्च और डेटा साइंस विशेषज्ञता, और आईआईटी कानपुर की आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और फेडरेटेड सिस्टम में एडवांस्ड क्षमताओं को एक साथ लाता है, जिसका साझा मकसद डेटा की तैयारी, वैलिडेशन फ्रेमवर्क और हेल्थ एआई टूल्स की क्लिनिकल उपयोगिता को मज़बूत करना है।
हैकाथॉन में कुल ₹12 लाख का पुरस्कार है, जिसमें हैकाथॉन के बाद आकलन और पुरस्कार समारोह क्रमशः 23-24 जनवरी 2026 को होने वाले हैं। 23 जनवरी 2026 को हुई चर्चाओं में बड़े पैमाने पर स्वास्थ्य एआई को वैध करने में आने वाली बुनियादी चुनौतियों को हल करने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया गया। 24 जनवरी 2026 के लिए तय कार्यक्रमों में पॉलिसी-लेवल की चर्चाएँ, ज़िम्मेदार एआई फ्रेमवर्क, प्राथमिकता वाले हेल्थकेयर यूज़ केस में हैकाथॉन की टॉप परफॉर्मिंग टीमों के प्रेजेंटेशन, हैकाथॉन प्राइज विजेताओं की घोषणा, सर्टिफिकेट देना और समापन सत्र शामिल होंगे।