Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority Organizes Federated Intelligence Hackathon for Healthcare at IIT Kanpur
Initiative aims at advancing secure and scalable artificial intelligence solutions for India’s healthcare ecosystem
Day 1 Focuses on Data, Regulation and Clinical Readiness of Health AI
23 JAN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA), in collaboration with the ICMR–National Institute for Research in Digital Health and Data Science (ICMR–NIRDHDS) and Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur organized the Federated Intelligence Hackathon for Healthcare at the IIT Kanpur campus. The national-level initiative aims to advance secure and scalable artificial intelligence solutions for India’s healthcare ecosystem.
The Federated Intelligence Hackathon for Healthcare commenced on 19 January 2026, with Hackathon Week (19–23 January 2026) featuring intensive technical development, mentoring and evaluations at IIT Kanpur. The two-day on-site programme, beginning on 23 January 2026, brought together policymakers, clinicians, researchers, start-ups and industry experts for expert sessions, technical presentations and panel discussions.
Prof. Sandeep Verma, Head of the Gangwal School of Medical Sciences and Technology
The sessions commenced with a keynote address by Prof. Sandeep Verma, Head of the Gangwal School of Medical Sciences and Technology. He highlighted the pivotal role of interdisciplinary research in driving AI‑enabled healthcare innovation. Prof. Verma underscored the necessity of cross‑domain collaboration, emphasizing that meaningful progress in Health AI can only be achieved through the integration of medicine, engineering, data science, and policy. He noted that such convergence is essential to building sustainable and impactful healthcare systems for the future.
Prof. Phaneendra Kumar Yalavarthy, Chief PM, TANUH, IISc Bengaluru
This was followed by technical sessions by Prof. Phaneendra Kumar Yalavarthy, Chief PM, TANUH, IISc Bengaluru, covering traditional machine learning methods, clinical evaluation of AI systems and regulatory considerations for healthcare deployment. He opined that, “AI in healthcare has evolved from rule‑based systems to data‑driven learning, where deep learning enables autonomous feature discovery for complex tasks like medical image segmentation. By balancing bias–variance, applying methods such as regression, SVMs, and regularization, we can build robust, reliable, and clinically sustainable digital health solutions.”
The programme also featured a live Health AI demonstration by Google Health AI and the Wadhwani Foundation, presented by Manish Kumar, Vice President – AI Platform, Wadhwani Foundation. Panel discussions on Health Technology Assessment (HTA) for algorithms and data sourcing for Health AI in India brought together experts from government, industry and academia, including representatives from Samsung India, Google Health AI, CoRover.ai, ArtPark@IISc and NITI Aayog. The discussions focused on validation pathways, regulatory readiness, data standardisation and large-scale deployment of AI tools within public health systems.
Domain-specific sessions showcased datasets and AI use cases in ophthalmology, bone age detection and computational pathology, highlighting emerging opportunities for population-scale screening and diagnostics. The technical programme concluded with remarks on responsible AI deployment in healthcare by Prof. Nisheeth Srivastava, IIT Kanpur.
The hackathon has received 191 registrations, comprising 76 individual participants and 115 teams, reflecting strong nationwide participation from health-tech start-ups, AI/ML researchers and developers, clinicians, and medical institutions. The collaboration brings together NHA’s digital health and governance perspective through initiatives such as the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, ICMR–NIRDHDS’s clinical research and data science expertise, and IIT Kanpur’s advanced capabilities in artificial intelligence and federated systems, with a shared objective of strengthening data readiness, validation frameworks and clinical applicability of Health AI tools.
The hackathon carries a total prize pool of ₹12 lakh, with post-hackathon assessment and award ceremonies scheduled on 23–24 January 2026, respectively. Discussions on 23rd January 2026 highlighted the need to address foundational challenges in validating Health AI at scale. Programmes scheduled for 24th January 2026 will focus on policy-level deliberations, responsible AI frameworks, presentations by top-performing teams of the hackathon across priority healthcare use cases, announcement of hackathon prize winners, certificate handover, and the valedictory session.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی نے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے فیڈریٹڈ انٹیلی جنس ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کیا
اس پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے محفوظ اور قابل توسیع مصنوعی ذہانت کے حل کو آگے بڑھانا ہے
پہلے دن صحت اے آئی کے ڈیٹا، ریگولیشن اور طبی تیاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
23 JAN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے آئی سی ایم آر–نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ ان ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیٹا سائنس (آئی سی ایم آراین آئی آر ڈی ایچ ڈی ایس) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کانپور کے تعاون سے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کیمپس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے فیڈریٹڈ انٹیلی جنس ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کیا۔ قومی سطح کے اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے محفوظ اور قابل توسیع مصنوعی ذہانت کے حل کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے فیڈریٹڈ انٹیلی جنس ہیکاتھون کا آغاز 19 جنوری 2026 کو ہیکاتھون ہفتہ (19 تا 23 جنوری 2026) کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں گہری تکنیکی ترقی، رہنمائی اور تشخیص شامل تھے۔ 23 جنوری 2026 سے شروع ہونے والے دو روزہ آن سائٹ پروگرام میں پالیسی ساز، معالجین، محققین، اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعت کے ماہرین خصوصی سیشن، تکنیکی پیشکش اور پینل مباحثوں کے لیے اکٹھا ہوئے۔
سیشن کا آغاز گنگوال اسکول آف میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے سربراہ پروفیسر سندیپ ورما کے کلیدی خطبہ سے ہوا۔ انہوں نے اے آئی سے چلنے والی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی جدت کو چلانے میں بین ضابطہ تحقیق کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پروفیسر ورما نے کراس ڈومین تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ ہیلتھ اے آئی میں بامعنی پیش رفت صرف میڈیسن، انجینئرنگ، ڈیٹا سائنس اور پالیسی کے انضمام سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے لیے پائیدار اور مؤثر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے اس طرح کی ہم آہنگی ضروری ہے۔
اس کے بعد پروفیسر فنیندر کمار یلاورتی، چیف پی ایم، ٹی اے این یو ایچ، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو کی جانب سے تکنیکی سیشن پیش کیے گئے، جن میں روایتی مشین لرننگ طریقہ کار، اے آئی نظاموں کی کلینیکل جانچ، اور صحت کے شعبے میں نفاذ سے متعلق ضابطہ جاتی پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے رائے دی کہ ”صحت کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت نے اصول پر مبنی نظاموں سے ڈیٹا پر مبنی سیکھنے تک ارتقا کیا ہے، جہاں ڈیپ لرننگ پیچیدہ کاموں جیسے طبی امیج سیگمنٹیشن کے لیے خودکار طور پر خصوصیات کی شناخت کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔ بائس اور ویرینس کے توازن، ریگریشن، ایس وی ایم اور ریگولرائزیشن جیسے طریقوں کے اطلاق کے ذریعے ہم مضبوط، قابل اعتماد اور کلینیکی طور پر پائیدار ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ حل تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔“
اس پروگرام میں گوگل ہیلتھ اے آئی اور وادھوانی فاؤنڈیشن کی جانب سے ایک براہ راست ہیلتھ اے آئی ڈیمونسٹریشن بھی پیش کی گئی، جسے منیش کمار، نائب صدر – اے آئی پلیٹ فارم، وادھوانی فاؤنڈیشن نے پیش کیا۔ ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی اسیسمنٹ (ایچ ٹی اے) برائے الگورتھم اور بھارت میں ہیلتھ اے آئی کے لیے ڈیٹا سورسنگ کے موضوعات پر ہونے والی پینل مباحثوں میں حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی، جن میں سام سنگ انڈیا، گوگل ہیلتھ اے آئی، CoRover.ai، ArtPark@IISc اور نیتی آیوگ کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ ان مباحثوں میں اے آئی ٹولز کی توثیق کے راستوں، ضابطہ جاتی تیاری، ڈیٹا کی معیاری سازی اور عوامی صحت کے نظام میں بڑے پیمانے پر اے آئی کے نفاذ جیسے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ڈومین پر مبنی سیشن میں آفتھلمولوجی، بون ایج ڈیٹیکشن اور کمپیوٹیشنل پیتھالوجی کے شعبوں میں دستیاب ڈیٹاسیٹس اور اے آئی کے عملی استعمالات (یوز کیسز) کو پیش کیا گیا، جن کے ذریعے آبادی کی سطح پر اسکریننگ اور تشخیص کے ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ تکنیکی پروگرام کا اختتام پروفیسر نِشیٹھ سریواستو، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ریمارکس پر ہوا، جن میں صحت کے شعبے میں ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں اے آئی کے نفاذ پر زور دیا گیا۔
اس ہیکاتھون کو مجموعی طور پر 191 رجسٹریشنز موصول ہوئیں، جن میں 76 انفرادی شرکا اور 115 ٹیمیں شامل تھیں۔ یہ شرکت صحت ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس، اے آئی/ایم ایل محققین اور ڈیولپر، معالجین اور طبی اداروں کی جانب سے ملک گیر مضبوط دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس اشتراک کے ذریعے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کا ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اور گورننس نقطۂ نظر (جیسے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن)، آئی سی ایم آر–این آئی آر ڈی ایچ ڈی ایس کی کلینیکل ریسرچ اور ڈیٹا سائنس مہارت، اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی مصنوعی ذہانت اور فیڈریٹڈ سسٹم میں جدید صلاحیتیں یکجا کی گئی ہیں، جن کا مشترکہ مقصد ڈیٹا کی تیاری، توثیقی فریم ورک اور ہیلتھ اے آئی ٹولز کی کلینیکل افادیت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
ہیکاتھون کے لیے مجموعی انعامی رقم 12 لاکھ روپے مقرر کی گئی ہے، جبکہ ہیکاتھون کے بعد کی جانچ اور انعامی تقاریب بالترتیب 23 اور 24 جنوری 2026 کو منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ 23 جنوری 2026 کو ہونے والی مباحث میں صحت کے شعبے میں ہیلتھ اے آئی کی بڑے پیمانے پر توثیق سے متعلق بنیادی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ 24 جنوری 2026 کو طے شدہ پروگراموں میں پالیسی سطح کے مباحث، ذمہ دارانہ اے آئی فریم ورکس، ترجیحی صحتِ عامہ کے استعمالی معاملات پر ہیکاتھون کی بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والی ٹیموں کی پیشکش، ہیکاتھون کے انعام یافتگان کے اعلانات، اسناد کی تقسیم، اور اختتامی اجلاس شامل ہوں گے۔