Ministry of Defence
Kenya Defence Forces must explore collaborative opportunities with Indian companies, says Secretary (Defence Production) at 3rd India-Kenya Defence Exhibition & Seminar
21 Indian defence companies showcase specialised product profiles across several domains
Shri Sanjeev Kumar holds bilateral meetings with Kenya MoD officials to strengthen bilateral defence ties
22 JAN 2026 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar has urged the Kenya Defence Forces to explore collaborative opportunities with Indian companies. He addressed the third India-Kenya Defence Exhibition & Seminar in Nairobi during his three-day visit to Kenya that concluded on January 21, 2026. The Secretary (DP) highlighted the robust capabilities of the Indian defence industrial ecosystem and emphasised on the need to build upon the strong bilateral relations and long-standing friendship built on mutual respect, trust & cooperation.
The seminar, which was organised on 19 January, served as a high-level platform for fostering industrial collaboration, co-development, and capacity building between the two nations. The exhibition featured 21 Indian defence companies showcasing specialized product profiles across several domains, including Shipbuilding, Armoured and Military vehicles, UAVs, Missile Systems, Cyber Security, Weapons, Ammunition, Explosives, Optical devices, and Protection systems etc.
The event was graced by Cabinet Secretary for Defence Ms Soipan Tuya; Vice Chief of Kenya Defence Lt Gen John M Omenda; the Commanders of Army, DNSI and more than 50 senior officers from the defence ministry of Kenya. In her keynote address, the Cabinet Secretary for Defence noted that this third iteration of the exhibition builds upon the successful foundations laid in November 2022 and January 2024.
During his visit, the Secretary (Defence Production) also held meetings with Principal Secretary, MoD Kenya Mr Patrick Mariru and Vice Chief of Defence Staff, Kenya Lt Gen John M. Omenda to discuss various areas of defence cooperation and further strengthen the ties. During the meeting with Mr Patrick Mariru, both sides noted the encouraging participation of Indian defence companies at the India-Kenya Defence Expo and Seminar across key defence domains including shipbuilding and naval systems, land systems, UAVs, missile systems, weapons, ammunition and explosives, armoured and military vehicles, optical devices, protection systems, and cyber security. It was also noted that the Kenya Defence Forces will hold separate meetings with participating Indian industries.
Discussions with Lt Gen John M Omenda focused on further strengthening bilateral defence cooperation. Deliberations were held on defence industrial partnerships, capacity building, training, marine sustainment, and long-term cooperation in defence exports and maintenance support.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar also visited Kenya Shipyard Ltd, Mombasa and pressed for an early implementation of MoU signed between Kenya Shipyard Ltd and Goa Shipyard Ltd.

وزارت دفاع
ہند–کینیا دفاعی نمائش و سیمینار کے تیسرے سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے دفاعی پیداوار کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ کینیا کی مسلح افواج کو ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے امکانات کو فعال طور پر تلاش کرنا چاہیے
مجموعی طور پر 21ہندوستانی دفاعی کمپنیوں نے دفاعی شعبے کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں اپنے نمایاں مصنوعات کے پروفائل پیش کیے
سنجیو کمار نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے کینیا کی وزارت دفاع کے حکام کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں
22 JAN 2026 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی پیداوارکے سکریٹری سنجیو کمار نے کینیا کی مسلح افواج سےہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے امکانات کو فعال طور پر تلاش کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے 21 جنوری 2026 کو مکمل ہونے والے اپنے تین روزہ کینیا کے دورے کےدوران نیروبی میں منعقدہ تیسرے ہند–کینیا دفاعی نمائش و سیمینار سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر دفاعی پیدوار کےسکریٹری نے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتی نظام کی مضبوط صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے باہمی احترام، اعتماد اور تعاون پر مبنی دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات اور طویل المدتی دوستی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
یہ سیمینار 19 جنوری کو منعقد ہوا، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان صنعتی تعاون، مشترکہ ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ نمائش کے دوران 21 ہندوستان کی دفاعی کمپنیوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی نمایاں مصنوعات کی نمائش کی، جن میں جہاز سازی، بکتر بند اور فوجی گاڑیاں، یو اے وی، میزائل نظام، سائبر سیکورٹی، ہتھیار، گولہ بارود، دھماکہ خیز مواد، بصری آلات اور دیگر حفاظتی نظام شامل ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں کینیا کی وزیرِ دفاع محترمہ سوئیپان تویا، کینیا ڈیفنس فورسز کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جان ایم۔ اومینڈا، آرمی کمانڈر، ڈی این ایس آئی اور کینیا کی وزارتِ دفاع کے 50 سے زائد سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ وزیر دفاع نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا کہ نمائش کا یہ تیسرا ایڈیشن نومبر 2022 اور جنوری 2024 میں منعقد ہونے والے سابقہ کامیاب ایڈیشنز کی بنیاد پر منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
دفاعی پیداوار کے سکریٹری نے اپنے دورے کے دوران کینیا کی وزارتِ دفاع کے پرنسپل سکریٹری پیٹرک ماریرو اور کینیا ڈیفنس فورسز کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جان ایم۔ اومینڈا سے بھی ملاقاتیں کیں۔ ان ملاقاتوں کے دوران دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا اور دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا گیا۔پیٹرک ماریرو کے ساتھ ہونے والی ملاقات کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے ہند–کینیا دفاعی نمائش و سیمینار میں ہندوستانی دفاعی کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزا شرکت پر خصوصی توجہ دی۔ اس موقع پر جہاز سازی اور بحری نظام، زمینی نظام، یو اے وی، میزائل نظام، ہتھیار، گولہ بارود اور دھماکہ خیز مواد، بکتر بند اور فوجی گاڑیاں، بصری آلات، حفاظتی نظام اور سائبر سکیورٹی سمیت اہم دفاعی شعبوں میں تعاون کے امکانات پر گفتگو کی گئی۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ کینیا ڈیفنس فورسز شریک ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ علیحدہ علیحدہ ملاقاتیں منعقد کریں گی۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جان ایم اومینڈا کے ساتھ ہونے والی بات چیت میں دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ اس دوران دفاعی صنعتی شراکت داری، صلاحیت سازی، تربیت، بحری نگرانی اور دفاعی برآمدات و دیکھ بھال میں معاونت کے شعبوں میں طویل المدتی تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
سنجیو کمار نے ممباسا میں واقع کینیا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور کینیا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ اور گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کے جلد اور مؤثر نفاذ پر زور دیا۔