Ministry of Defence
Kenya Defence Forces must explore collaborative opportunities with Indian companies, says Secretary (Defence Production) at 3rd India-Kenya Defence Exhibition & Seminar
21 Indian defence companies showcase specialised product profiles across several domains
Shri Sanjeev Kumar holds bilateral meetings with Kenya MoD officials to strengthen bilateral defence ties
22 JAN 2026 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar has urged the Kenya Defence Forces to explore collaborative opportunities with Indian companies. He addressed the third India-Kenya Defence Exhibition & Seminar in Nairobi during his three-day visit to Kenya that concluded on January 21, 2026. The Secretary (DP) highlighted the robust capabilities of the Indian defence industrial ecosystem and emphasised on the need to build upon the strong bilateral relations and long-standing friendship built on mutual respect, trust & cooperation.
The seminar, which was organised on 19 January, served as a high-level platform for fostering industrial collaboration, co-development, and capacity building between the two nations. The exhibition featured 21 Indian defence companies showcasing specialized product profiles across several domains, including Shipbuilding, Armoured and Military vehicles, UAVs, Missile Systems, Cyber Security, Weapons, Ammunition, Explosives, Optical devices, and Protection systems etc.
The event was graced by Cabinet Secretary for Defence Ms Soipan Tuya; Vice Chief of Kenya Defence Lt Gen John M Omenda; the Commanders of Army, DNSI and more than 50 senior officers from the defence ministry of Kenya. In her keynote address, the Cabinet Secretary for Defence noted that this third iteration of the exhibition builds upon the successful foundations laid in November 2022 and January 2024.
During his visit, the Secretary (Defence Production) also held meetings with Principal Secretary, MoD Kenya Mr Patrick Mariru and Vice Chief of Defence Staff, Kenya Lt Gen John M. Omenda to discuss various areas of defence cooperation and further strengthen the ties. During the meeting with Mr Patrick Mariru, both sides noted the encouraging participation of Indian defence companies at the India-Kenya Defence Expo and Seminar across key defence domains including shipbuilding and naval systems, land systems, UAVs, missile systems, weapons, ammunition and explosives, armoured and military vehicles, optical devices, protection systems, and cyber security. It was also noted that the Kenya Defence Forces will hold separate meetings with participating Indian industries.
Discussions with Lt Gen John M Omenda focused on further strengthening bilateral defence cooperation. Deliberations were held on defence industrial partnerships, capacity building, training, marine sustainment, and long-term cooperation in defence exports and maintenance support.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar also visited Kenya Shipyard Ltd, Mombasa and pressed for an early implementation of MoU signed between Kenya Shipyard Ltd and Goa Shipyard Ltd.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत–केन्या रक्षा प्रदर्शनी एवं सेमिनार के तीसरे सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव ने कहा– केन्याई रक्षा बलों को भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग की संभावनाओं का सक्रिय रूप से पता लगाना चाहिए
कुल 21 भारतीय रक्षा कंपनियों ने रक्षा क्षेत्र के विभिन्न आयामों में अपने विशिष्ट उत्पाद प्रोफाइल प्रदर्शित किए
संजीव कुमार ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से केन्या के रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
22 JAN 2026 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव संजीव कुमार ने केन्या रक्षा बलों से भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग की संभावनाओं का सक्रिय रूप से पता लगाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने 21 जनवरी, 2026 को संपन्न अपनी तीन दिवसीय केन्या यात्रा के दौरान नैरोबी में आयोजित तीसरे भारत-केन्या रक्षा प्रदर्शनी एवं सेमिनार को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर सचिव ने भारतीय रक्षा औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की सुदृढ़ क्षमताओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आपसी सम्मान, विश्वास व सहयोग पर आधारित द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों एवं दीर्घकालिक मित्रता को और सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
यह संगोष्ठी 19 जनवरी को आयोजित हुई, जो दोनों देशों के बीच औद्योगिक सहयोग, सह-विकास और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है। प्रदर्शनी के दौरान 21 भारतीय रक्षा कंपनियों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपने विशिष्ट उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया, जिनमें जहाज निर्माण, बख्तरबंद एवं सैन्य वाहन, यूएवी, मिसाइल प्रणाली, साइबर सुरक्षा, हथियार, गोला-बारूद, विस्फोटक, दूरदर्शी उपकरण और अन्य सुरक्षा प्रणालियां शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्या की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री सोइपान तुया, केन्या रक्षा बलों के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जॉन एम. ओमेंडा, सेना कमांडर, डीएनएसआई और केन्या के रक्षा मंत्रालय के 50 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। अपने मुख्य भाषण में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रदर्शनी का यह तीसरा संस्करण नवंबर 2022 और जनवरी 2024 में आयोजित पूर्ववर्ती संस्करणों के सफल आयोजन पर आधारित है।
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, केन्या के रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रधान सचिव पैट्रिक मारिरू और केन्या रक्षा बलों के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जॉन एम ओमेंडा के साथ भी बैठकें कीं। इस दौरान रक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने के उपायों पर विचार किया गया। पैट्रिक मारिरू के साथ हुई बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-केन्या रक्षा प्रदर्शनी एवं सेमिनार में भारतीय रक्षा कंपनियों की उत्साहजनक भागीदारी पर विशेष ध्यान दिया। इस अवसर पर जहाज निर्माण एवं नौसैनिक प्रणालियों, भूमि प्रणालियों, यूएवी, मिसाइल प्रणालियों, हथियार, गोला-बारूद एवं विस्फोटक, बख्तरबंद तथा सैन्य वाहन, दूरदर्शी उपकरण, सुरक्षा प्रणालियों और साइबर सुरक्षा सहित प्रमुख रक्षा क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की गई। यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि केन्या रक्षा बल भाग लेने वाली भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ अलग-अलग बैठकें आयोजित करेंगे।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जॉन एम. ओमेंडा के साथ हुई चर्चा में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने पर विशेष बल दिया गया। इस दौरान रक्षा औद्योगिक साझेदारी, क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, समुद्री रखरखाव एवं रक्षा निर्यात और रखरखाव सहायता के क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
संजीव कुमार ने मोम्बासा स्थित केन्या शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड का भी दौरा किया और केन्या शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड तथा गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के शीघ्र एवं प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर बल दिया।