Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
PSA Chairs stakeholder consultation on Use of Bio-Plastics in Packaging of Paan Masala and Gutkha
22 JAN 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, chaired a high-level stakeholder consultation on the “Use of Bio-Plastics in Sachets for Packing and Storage of Paan Masala and Gutkha” to review progress and ensure coordinated action. The meeting was attended by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC); Shri Rajit Punhani, Chief Executive Officer, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI); senior officials from the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), and the Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP), along with representatives from academia, industry, and other stakeholders.
The discussions reviewed ongoing national initiatives and research efforts aimed at identifying suitable biodegradable materials for sachet packaging. In his opening remarks, PSA Prof. Sood recapitulated earlier deliberations with the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) and the Department of Consumer Affairs, and emphasised the need to finalise a clear, time-bound action plan for paan masala and gutkha packaging.
Dr. Gokhale underlined the significant environmental challenge posed by sachet plastics due to their poor degradability. He identified PolyLactic Acid (PLA) as a promising biodegradable alternative with minimal cost implications and stressed the need for coordinated, time-bound action involving government, industry, and academia.
Shri Tanmay Kumar informed that MoEFCC is revisiting the existing definition of bioplastics and is in the process of framing a clear definition of biodegradable materials, which would enable BIS to develop standardised testing protocols. He noted that such consultations are essential to arrive at a common, technically robust framework. Shri Rajit Punhani underlined that the cost of biodegradable packaging must remain lower than the product cost, while ensuring protection of flavour and aroma, strict adherence to FSSAI-prescribed migration limits, and complete exclusion of plastic and aluminium foil from all packaging layers.
From a standards perspective, BIS highlighted that most current biodegradable materials degrade only under industrial composting conditions, thus making collection and processing a significant challenge. The brainstorming session included inputs from multiple ministries and departments, academic perspectives from IIT Madras, IIT Bombay, and Ravenshaw University, and industry presentations by Balrampur Chini Mills Limited, UKHI Ltd, and Praj Industries, followed by interventions from regulatory authorities and industry associations. Building on these multi-stakeholder inputs, the discussions converged on the need to move from exploratory research and pilot solutions to a structured validation and certification pathway for biodegradable materials.
Appreciating the active participation of all stakeholders, Prof. Sood noted that several industries already have potential biodegradable material solutions, which now need to be rigorously tested and certified before finalising the definition of biodegradable materials. He emphasised that MoEFCC, FSSAI, BIS, CIPET, and IIP should work closely with industry and academic institutions to develop a clear process flow with defined timelines. He further directed industry representatives to submit proposed material samples to the Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET) and to prepare a Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) ahead of the next meeting.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پی ایس اے نے پان مسالہ اور گٹکھا کی پیکیجنگ میں بائیو پلاسٹک کے استعمال پر متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
22 JAN 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور مربوط کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ‘‘پان مسالہ اور گٹکھا کی پیکنگ اور اسٹوریج کے لیے پاؤچ میں بائیو پلاسٹک کے استعمال‘‘ پر ایک اعلی سطح کی متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں پی ایس اے کے دفتر کے سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی ، محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کے سکریٹری جناب تنمے کمار ، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب رجت پنہانی ، صارفین کے امور کی وزارت ، صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے ، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ (آئی آئی پی) کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہرین تعلیم ، صنعت اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
بات چیت میں جاری قومی اقدامات اور تحقیقی کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جس کا مقصد پاؤچ پیکیجنگ کے لیے موزوں بائو ڈیگریڈیبل مواد کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔ اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں ، پی ایس اے پروفیسر سود نے وزیر اعظم کے دفتر (پی ایم او) اور صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے ساتھ پہلے کی گئی بات چیت کو دہرایا ، اور پان مسالہ اور گٹکھا پیکیجنگ کے لیے ایک واضح ، مقررہ وقت پر مبنی ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر گوکھلے نے شیٹ پلاسٹک کی ناقص انحطاط کی وجہ سے درپیش اہم ماحولیاتی چیلنج پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے پولی لیکٹک ایسڈ (پی ایل اے) کی کم سے کم لاگت کے مضمرات کے ساتھ ایک امید افزا بائوڈیگریڈیبل متبادل کے طور پر نشاندہی کی اور حکومت ، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مربوط اور مقررہ وقت پر کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
جناب تنمے کمار نے بتایا کہ ایم او ای ایف سی سی بائو پلاسٹک کی موجودہ تعریف پر نظر ثانی کر رہا ہے اور بائوڈیگریڈیبل مواد کی واضح تعریف کرنے کے عمل میں ہے ، جو بی آئی ایس کو معیاری ٹیسٹنگ پروٹوکول تیار کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی مشاورت ایک مشترکہ ، تکنیکی طور پر مضبوط فریم ورک تک پہنچنے کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ جناب رجت پنہانی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بائیوڈیگریڈیبل پیکیجنگ کی لاگت مصنوعات کی لاگت سے کم ہونی چاہیے ، جبکہ ذائقہ اور خوشبو کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جائے ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی تجویز کردہ نقل مکانی کی حدود پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے، اور پیکیجنگ کے تمام مرحلوں سے سے پلاسٹک اور ایلومینیم ورق کو مکمل طور پر ختم کیا جائے۔
معیار کے نقطہ نظر سے ، بی آئی ایس نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ زیادہ تر موجودہ بائیوڈیگریڈیبل مواد صرف صنعتی کمپوسٹنگ کی صورت میں میں خراب ہوتے ہیں ، اس طرح جمع کرنا اور پروسیسنگ ایک اہم چیلنج بن جاتا ہے ۔ غوروخوض کے اس سیشن میں متعدد وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ان پٹ ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ، اور ریوینشا یونیورسٹی کے تعلیمی نقطہ نظر ، اور بلرام پور چینی ملز لمیٹڈ ، یو کے ایچ آئی لمیٹڈ ، اور پرج انڈسٹریز کی صنعتی پریزنٹیشنز شامل تھیں ، جس کے بعد ریگولیٹری حکام اور صنعتی انجمنوں کی مداخلت شامل تھی ۔ ان کثیر اسٹیک ہولڈر ان پٹ کی بنیاد پر ، بات چیت میں ایکسپلوریٹری ریسرچ اور آزمائشی طریقہ کار تھے سے بائیوڈیگریڈیبل مواد کے لیے ایک منظم توثیق اور تصدیق کے راستے کی طرف بڑھنے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔
تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی فعال شرکت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر سود نے کہا کہ متعدد صنعتوں کے پاس پہلے سے ہی ممکنہ بائیوڈیگریڈیبل میٹریل حل موجود ہیں ، جنہیں اب بائیوڈیگریڈیبل میٹریل کی تعریف کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے سختی سے جانچ اور تصدیق کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایم او ای ایف سی سی ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ، بی آئی ایس ، سی آئی پی ای ٹی ، اور آئی آئی پی کو صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے انہوں نے صنعت کے نمائندوں کو مزید ہدایت دی کہ وہ سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکلز انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) کو مجوزہ مواد کے نمونے پیش کریں اور اگلی میٹنگ سے پہلے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) وضع کریں ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ا س۔ ت ح
U NO: 935